" ort éisteacht liom."

Translation:You must listen to me.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


colornbian

If "Tá ort éisteacht liom." is "You must listen to me." how would you say "You must listen with me." ?

December 25, 2014

MacLynnsci

good question; the best I can come up with is ; 'tá ort beidh liom agus sinne ag eisteacht' - but maybe one of the others......


bbrunetiere

What form of the verb is "éisteacht"? Before now, we've only met the habitual present of "eisteann" etc.


smrch

Éisteacht is the verbal noun. It corresponds to the English gerund "listening" and infinitive "to listen".


Hsn626796

Why is it not 《 a éisteacht 》 ? ( Because 《 ta ort sceal "a insim" 》 was used in a previous example ) ?


scilling

The other sentence was Tá air scéal a insint, and the a was needed there because the verbal noun insint there has an object, scéal. It’s not needed here because éisteacht has no object.


Tehrm

How does this relate to the imperative form? How does "Listen to me!" differ from "You must listen to me!". Thanks!


AoifeOConn3

Imperative uses a different form of the verb. In this case it's "Éist liom!"


Mediterranean

So I understand in Irish you don't listen to people, but you listen "with" people. Right? If I'm right, does this apply to objects too (like "listen with the song")?


Mediterranean

Thanks but I was being literal ("Le" is "with", isn't it?).


Shoukra

Is there a reason why the translation of 'tá orm / tá ort" can't be 'I have to/you have to'?


liamog

Because it is on you to do something, as in, the weight is on your shoulders.


Shoukra

I have two issues really:

1) The translation "You have to listen to me" was not accepted

and

2) I understand the literal translation perfectly, but I think it would be more useful for learners to see the translation 'must' in the hints too.


liamog

Sorry, I misread your post.

It does also mean "have to". If it isn't accepted, report it.


josizzle

What's the difference, in Irish, between "you must listen to me" (this sentence) and "you should listen to me" (apparently not this sentence)?


smrch

"You should listen to me" = Ba chóir/cheart duit éisteacht liom ("It would be correct/right for you to listen to me").


HighlandGirl

Could anyone give a literal translation please?


John787925

"It is on you to listen to me".


vp0UAsoJ

why not : tá ort éist liom


SeanMeaneyPL

Because Irish uses the verbal noun (in this case éisteacht") as an infinitive equivalent - "to listen". Éist is the imperative: Listen!


niallktin

Would "tá ort éisteacht dom" not be ... righter!! I got marked wrong for thinking liom meant with me here!


SatharnPHL
Mod

éisteacht dom is wrong. In Irish you éist le something.

There is nothing inherently obvious about "to" as the preposition in this phrase. Why do you use "at" with "look", but "to" with "listen"? It's just what you're used to.


Pallethands

How is this "to me" and not "with me"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's "to me" because the Irish for "listen to" is éist le.


Pallethands

How does this differ from "You must listen with me"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.