" ort éisteacht liom."

Translation:You must listen to me.

4 years ago

22 Comments


colornbian

If "Tá ort éisteacht liom." is "You must listen to me." how would you say "You must listen with me." ?

4 years ago

MacLynnsci

good question; the best I can come up with is ; 'tá ort beidh liom agus sinne ag eisteacht' - but maybe one of the others......

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

What form of the verb is "éisteacht"? Before now, we've only met the habitual present of "eisteann" etc.

3 years ago

smrch

Éisteacht is the verbal noun. It corresponds to the English gerund "listening" and infinitive "to listen".

3 years ago

Hsn626796

Why is it not 《 a éisteacht 》 ? ( Because 《 ta ort sceal "a insim" 》 was used in a previous example ) ?

2 years ago

scilling

The other sentence was Tá air scéal a insint, and the a was needed there because the verbal noun insint there has an object, scéal. It’s not needed here because éisteacht has no object.

2 years ago

Tehrm

How does this relate to the imperative form? How does "Listen to me!" differ from "You must listen to me!". Thanks!

4 years ago

AoifeOConn3

Imperative uses a different form of the verb. In this case it's "Éist liom!"

4 years ago

Shoukra

Is there a reason why the translation of 'tá orm / tá ort" can't be 'I have to/you have to'?

4 years ago

liamog

Because it is on you to do something, as in, the weight is on your shoulders.

4 years ago

Shoukra

I have two issues really:

1) The translation "You have to listen to me" was not accepted

and

2) I understand the literal translation perfectly, but I think it would be more useful for learners to see the translation 'must' in the hints too.

4 years ago

liamog

Sorry, I misread your post.

It does also mean "have to". If it isn't accepted, report it.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

So I understand in Irish you don't listen to people, but you listen "with" people. Right? If I'm right, does this apply to objects too (like "listen with the song")?

4 years ago

Ballygawley

~ leis an amhrán, listen to the song.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%c3%a9ist

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Thanks but I was being literal ("Le" is "with", isn't it?).

3 years ago

josizzle
Plus

What's the difference, in Irish, between "you must listen to me" (this sentence) and "you should listen to me" (apparently not this sentence)?

3 years ago

smrch

"You should listen to me" = Ba chóir/cheart duit éisteacht liom ("It would be correct/right for you to listen to me").

3 years ago

josizzle
Plus

GRMA! :)

2 years ago

HighlandGirl

Could anyone give a literal translation please?

1 year ago

John787925

"It is on you to listen to me".

11 months ago

vp0UAsoJ

why not : tá ort éist liom

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Because Irish uses the verbal noun (in this case éisteacht") as an infinitive equivalent - "to listen". Éist is the imperative: Listen!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.