Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cá bhfuil Baile Átha Cliath?"

Translation:Where is Dublin?

4 years ago

34 Comments


liamog
liamog

You might be wondering why Baile Átha Cliath bears no resemblance to Dublin.

The city of Dublin historically had two main settlements: The Viking settlement was known as Dyflin, taken from the Irish Dubh Linn ("Black Pool"), and the Irish settlement further up river was called Áth Cliath ("Ford of Hurdles").

The Viking settlement later became Anglicised to Dublin, but Irish speakers continued to call the city Áth Cliath (and still do to this day). Its full name Baile Átha Cliath means "Town of the Ford of Hurdles".

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Grew up there and didn't realise any of that, maith an fear: go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Pianoician
Pianoician

Makes the passage in finnegans wake clearer: "bloody words for hurdlesford..."

1 year ago

LaochUaC
LaochUaC

"this is a common shortening of the name by Irish speakers."

I think you mean some Irish speakers. I have never heard it pronounced this way.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The only time I've heard anything different from a native Gaeltacht-tradition speaker is when they were using spelling pronunciation for teaching purposes.

3 years ago

dunneryan

Wow awesome. Thanks for this info

3 years ago

LaochUaC
LaochUaC

Why does is pronounce it as Bláth Cliath? This seems very off to me.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's not pronouncing it incorrectly (for once): it's just the colloquial way of saying it.

3 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

Yeah it sounded really strange to me as well

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's the common way to say it among native speakers, as mentioned.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

Bláth Cliath is a nice contraction, kindof like "flower of the hurdles". However, I'm not sure if this contraction strictly confirms with An Caighdeán. I dont know if Duolingo would accept "Dubhlinn" as a correct translation, it's commonly used too. No Idea where the officialdom of An Caighdeán stands on that one.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I can't say I've ever heard 'Dubhlinn' used except to refer to the historical Viking settlement.

Besides, does anybody outside of the government really care all that much for An Caighdeán?

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

This course claims to teach An Caighdeán, that's the only reason I was wondering...

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's based on An Caighdeán, but it's pretty forgiving of things from the dialects. Which is good for me as, being from the Northwest, I've a tendancy to use lenition in places where other dialects (and An Caighdeán) would proscribe eclipsis.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The 2012 Caighdeán (the most recent at this writing) often gives a choice of lenition or eclipsis in such places.

EDIT: So does the 2016 Caighdeán.

2 years ago

ChrisTong2

I'd guess that if eclipsis is proscribed, then all you'd be left with its lenition, so Ulster dialects?

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Presumably he meant ‘prescribe’.

1 year ago

fergal28

i've never heard it said like that in my entire life

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

If you listen to Radio na Gaeltachta or Radio na Life you'd hear it said like that most of the time.

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Why can I not say "Dublin city/twon?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's very uncommon to refer to Dublin as 'Dublin City', not just because the county no longer exists, or because city has swallowed a massive chunk of what was County Dublin, but because when people think of 'Dublin', they think of the city, not the county. So unqualified, when you say 'Dublin', you're talking about the city.

It's as unnatural to tack 'city' onto the end of 'Dublin' as it would be for London, Paris, Berlin, Brussels, Amsterdam, Rome, or any other major city other than the odd exception like New York City and Quebec City. But then it's because those cities share a name with a significantly larger area. The cities of Cork, Galway, Limerick and Waterford often have 'city' tacked on the end for this very reason: there's a need to distinguish them from their surrounding counties. Northern Ireland has two major cities: Derry and Belfast. Derry if often referred to as 'Derry City' to distinguish it from the surrounding (now abolished for administrative purposes) county, whereas Belfast rarely if ever is called 'Belfast City' because there's no need.

You'd never tack on 'town' to something the size of Dublin unless you were referring to the city in some bygone day when it was much smaller. You'll here that kind of thing in folk music and poetry, or in sentimental prose, but not outside of that. Dublin is much too big to be referred to as a 'town'.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

And yet, there is a significant area in east Leinster where the word "town" on its own is generally understood to mean Dublin and/or the city centre. =0)

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's specifically about the city centre, and isn't specific to Dublin. 'Into town' basically means that you're visiting the city centre just about everywhere in the country.

There's a difference between something like 'in(to) town', and either qualifying a city with 'town' as in 'Dublin Town' or referring to it as 'a town'.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

Where I grew up, "town" referred generally to Dublin. But now that I live in Dublin, it refers exclusively to the city centre. I think it's just a Leinster thing though.

But yea, on its own it is a different context.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

That's like in the New York area, for a hundred miles in each direction (or more at times) people simply say they're going into "The City" and no one thinks the speaker means Newark or Albany or where ever.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's a big different, because New York doesn't have a well-defined city centre, whereas Dublin and, say, London definitely do. I guess Lower Manhattan might the closest equivalent, given it's the centre of business and government in the city.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

She mispronounces 'cliath'.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ní maith le Duo tíreolaíocht

2 years ago

ciaratiara

How is Cliath supposed to be pronounced?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Listen here.

2 years ago

Danielle522878

Again, its bol-ya aw-ha clee-a for baile atha cliath!!! Starting to wonder what else i now pronounce wrong because of this???

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can pronounce Baile as bolya. Átha as aw-ha and Cliath as clee-a, but if you're actually talking with a fluent Irish speaker about Dublin, don't be surprised to hear "blaw clee-u".

The very first words in this TG4 documentary are I gcathair Baile Átha Cliath inniu

Both pronunciations are correct.

2 years ago

Grace419433

I wish I could visit Dublin. :( But I'm only a kid. I don't have any money.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, that's where your parents come in. Suggest that they take you to Dublin, but make them think that it's their idea.

1 year ago