1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil Baile Átha Cliath?"

" bhfuil Baile Átha Cliath?"

Translation:Where is Dublin?

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


liamog

You might be wondering why Baile Átha Cliath bears no resemblance to Dublin.

The city of Dublin historically had two main settlements: The Viking settlement was known as Dyflin, taken from the Irish Dubh Linn ("Black Pool"), and the Irish settlement further up river was called Áth Cliath ("Ford of Hurdles").

The Viking settlement later became Anglicised to Dublin, but Irish speakers continued to call the city Áth Cliath (and still do to this day). Its full name Baile Átha Cliath means "Town of the Ford of Hurdles".


Raftus

Grew up there and didn't realise any of that, maith an fear: go raibh maith agat!


Pianoician

Makes the passage in finnegans wake clearer: "bloody words for hurdlesford..."


LaochUaC

"this is a common shortening of the name by Irish speakers."

I think you mean some Irish speakers. I have never heard it pronounced this way.


galaxyrocker

The only time I've heard anything different from a native Gaeltacht-tradition speaker is when they were using spelling pronunciation for teaching purposes.


dunneryan

Wow awesome. Thanks for this info


liselotte261005

Great and concise answer! Thank you, I've always wondered where the Irish version of 'Dublin' came from.


Grace419433

I wish I could visit Dublin. :( But I'm only a kid. I don't have any money.


TobyBartels

Well, that's where your parents come in. Suggest that they take you to Dublin, but make them think that it's their idea.


LaochUaC

Why does is pronounce it as Bláth Cliath? This seems very off to me.


talideon

It's not pronouncing it incorrectly (for once): it's just the colloquial way of saying it.


rapn21

Yeah it sounded really strange to me as well


galaxyrocker

It's the common way to say it among native speakers, as mentioned.


larryone

Bláth Cliath is a nice contraction, kindof like "flower of the hurdles". However, I'm not sure if this contraction strictly confirms with An Caighdeán. I dont know if Duolingo would accept "Dubhlinn" as a correct translation, it's commonly used too. No Idea where the officialdom of An Caighdeán stands on that one.


talideon

I can't say I've ever heard 'Dubhlinn' used except to refer to the historical Viking settlement.

Besides, does anybody outside of the government really care all that much for An Caighdeán?


Codester3

Our first time in Dublin, I asked one of the locals (a guy who worked in a car hire/rental place) how to pronounce it. He said it several times, fairly slowly, for me. It sounded like “Bah lee aha cleeve” to my semi-deaf Texan ears.

I never did learn to say it right, no matter how much I tried!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ní maith le Duo tíreolaíocht

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.