Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An biachlár, le do thoil."

Translation:The menu, please.

4 years ago

47 Comments


PurpleJelly

I love how if you break up the word "biachlár" it becomes food programme. That's basically how I got past my leaving cert lol, breaking the words up and guessing them. I guess I wasn't far wrong, got a B in ordinary level :D

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Similar in Welsh. Bwyd (food) + llen (page/chart) = Bwydlen (menu). Amser (time, similar to the word for weather in Irish; both covered by le Temps in French), amserlen (timetable).

3 years ago

TylerTman2

Irish is awsome

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

What is the literal translation of 'le do thoil'?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I guess you would translate it literally to "with your pleasure/will".

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

As you wish?

3 years ago

IAmDaedem

I wouldn't agree with that. As you wish is usually agreeing to a requests. Maybe "If you please" would be better?

3 years ago

DaraelDraconis

"If you please" or "if you will" both seem reasonable... semiliteral? translations. I say semiliteral because the "if" rather than "as" would make them idiomata, just idiomata that are closer to the construct in use.

2 years ago

n0ireclipse

I got this reference B|

3 years ago

jenn297185

will you please?

3 years ago

erinql

Seems like "with your permission" or "by your will" ...

3 years ago

Emmett705338

By/with your wish/will. Its similar to the french 'please' which is literally 'if it pleases you' s'il te plaît. Its basically a polite and formally grammatical version of the English 'if you want', except we also just have the word 'please' lol

1 year ago

madeggkelly

if you please

2 years ago

AnnTheDire

I think it's "please pleas please"

1 year ago

Aoife248045

please

2 years ago

slimboyk

Would you kindly? That would be funny if true...

3 years ago

Emmett705338

Oh my gosh noooo

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

I think it's interesting that the literal meaning behind "le do thoil" is "with your pleasure", as it is the same with French and Spanish...

3 years ago

morganrc42

I read through some of the discussion & very much seem to enjoy the community in the forums more than the solitary process of going through things on the app. What I was originally going to post on this sentence is less to do with the words/wording than the process in which new words are most often presented: They throw new wording at you and tell you to translate it. I'd much rather more often encounter the version they some other times use where you're presented with a picture alongside the words. I'm essentially making a guess of what the sentence might look like & I feel that the process shouldn't leave you to that sort of mentality, especially in the early stages of learning the language. Am I maybe simply missing something otherwise obvious in the process? I find myself feeling a potientially inappropriate level of confusion nearly every time I run into one of these types of exercises.

2 years ago

GuillermoD887679

What is the exact pronunciation of 'thoil'? Isn't it /hu:l/?

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

You can say "hull" or "hell".

2 years ago

rukeb

the literal translation is if you please but it said i got it wrong??

2 years ago

daarmcd

"thoil" should be pronounced "hull"

some of the pronunciations are incorrect

1 year ago

Conor189828

Omg i know right! i got it wrong because of that

1 year ago

Kaitlyn688113

What are we ordering?

6 months ago

StantonPeter

I put in please for le do thoil and it said it was right.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It is Please, isn't it?

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

Yes, it's translated as please.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

So what's the problem, then?

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Can someone tell me the difference between "the" and "a?" I always get confused - for instance, I mistranslated "an biachlár" to "a menu" but it said I was incorrect. It said that the correct translation was "the menu."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"the" refers to a specific thing, one that, generally, has already been mentioned or is known. a is general.

Irish, however, has no indefinite article, so you just use the noun. If an is there before a noun, it's the definite article.

3 years ago

JeSuisJane
JeSuisJane

So for example, "biachlár" = "menu" or "a menu", and "an biachlár = "the menu". :)

2 years ago

NatalieSto9

I also did this. I wondered why it mattered. A menu is more grammatically correct even.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

The menu is more idiomatic.

3 years ago

Chollada78

Off topic but.,How do change your profile picture.?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Go to the drop-down menu under your name and click on settings. This is also where you can choose to activate or deactivate the microphone for speaking exercises, as well as the speaker, voice autoplay, and sound effects. If you choose, you can also deactivate your account here.

3 years ago

JonathanDi823536

"On biah-lóh, le da hell" is the pronunciation?

2 years ago

bonchevalier
bonchevalier

What does "le do thoil" mean literally?

2 years ago

DaraelDraconis

"with your will". See also "más é do thoil é", also idiomatically "please" but literally "if it is your will".

2 years ago

nathan12345671

its hard dude

1 year ago

Conor189828

Where Im from, we prenounce Le do thoil, Le the Hull, so I had no idea what she said in my placement test.

1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

I wrote: the boy, please... both big words with a b haha, only my first day and only for a few words I can make a mental link to another language to remember it.

1 year ago

gearoid526344

The English translation is rather impolite it must be in American

5 months ago

gearoid526344

The irish translate this naturally to, if you please.

5 months ago

SerenaTorr7

Why is irish grammer so weird?

4 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Wouldn't "menu, please" be more idiomatic? I don't think that I've ever heard someone ask for a definite menu. Indefinite and unmarked I've heard, but with a "the"?

3 months ago

Eevilyn

Hi

6 months ago