"De spiser hestene."

Translation:They are eating the horses.

4 years ago

57 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Poor horses D:

4 years ago

rachael.cr3

I bet nobody says "poor cows" when we're talking about beef...

4 years ago

ZackReagin

Jeg siger det. Jeg er vegetar.

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

Jeg spiser bøf.

4 years ago

meowool

Je spiser ikke bøf

3 years ago

WarrenEsch

I am a second-hand vegetarian... Cow eats grass - I eat cow.

2 years ago

sistemsyla

DOUBLE STANDARDS EVYWHERE

3 years ago

Jaxkida

Dansk Patriarchy

3 years ago

janalyn.bl

I actually think they taste fine

4 years ago

Chi_Ball

You tasted human? I THINK they taste even better!

1 year ago

Rhapsodyja

Hey don't eat the dogs and the elephants' food!

10 months ago

satbirkira

Zombierne spiser drengen

3 years ago

makojosh

I don't think zombie is Danish for zombie...

3 years ago

Pipan87

According to google translate: Zombier spiser drengene :)

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Gooooodbye hooorses

4 years ago

TobyBartels

If people start raising horses for food a lot, then there will be more horses, not fewer. Less happy horses, of course, more of them.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Its perfectly normal for lions to eat horses

I saw this comment on the same translation in French:):):)XD

4 years ago

molegirl

That got kinda dark.

3 years ago

yeahbuddy34

The pronounciation makes it sound like "De spiser hesten", it's supposed to be plural, pronounced something like this: http://www.forvo.com/search/hestene/

4 years ago

meowool

If you chose the turtle option you'll be able to hear the difference!

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Tak

4 years ago

sulezraz

I would think that danish horses would be smart enough to just say "neigh, tak"

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

Poor Horses? What about poor chickens, lambs, crocs, sheep, DOGS, cows and many others, Poor horses, but what about everything else

3 years ago

sulezraz

They're eating them....and then they're going to eat me!......OH MY GOD!!!

2 years ago

JoshuaMolo1

This question was sponsored by IKEA

4 months ago

Agne.P

Poor horses :(

4 years ago

iainsona

Just wait until oil prices start going through the roof ... then we'll see who wants to eat horse ... your carriage awaits, m'lady ... :-)

3 years ago

dorienmast

I ate a lot of horse meat when I was a kid. I'm from Belgium and a lot of people do.. it's not so common anymore because there's been a whole commotion about it 10 years ago, but it's still available to buy.

6 months ago

unueco

Dumme sætning!

1 month ago

MedicMedicMedic

Is horse meat good? I've eaten rabbit and duck embryo before but horses? Are they good?

4 years ago

audiaphilios

I had horse steak when I visited Iceland-- I found it quite nice, but as with most meat, I suppose it's all in the preparation.

3 years ago

janalyn.bl

Horses are amazing as hotdogs.

4 years ago

JegJegJeg

This one has been my favorite so far. I think I laughed aloud for a full two minutes.

4 years ago

LittleCatz

People are good flip if a Duolingo for Icelandic comes out....

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

I really hope Icelandic will be available. That would be AWESOME!

8 months ago

cherylliz

What kinda people who eats horse

3 years ago

makojosh

...

3 years ago

PotatoSanta

Do they in Denmark?

3 years ago

phaedra

I never saw it, but in Belgium and France yes

3 years ago

Hergy1

REALLY?? I learn about new horse eaters all the time.

2 months ago

JBranch1998

I ate a horse once, but it tasted a bit gluey.

3 years ago

MarianaAlv132698

Do danish people eat horses?

3 years ago

polmoutz

Nej jeg ikke spiser hesten :-}

2 years ago

DonPowdere

why is it "the horse"? maybe it would be better a horse,it is not the same.

2 years ago

Queepi

Rip the horses

2 years ago

rodrigocorr

eating horses??? ha!

2 years ago

LouisBram
<h1>tesco</h1>
1 year ago

kosjef

Yo. Get out of your comfy chair and go look around. Lots of nations in Central-Asia and beyond have horse meat as their primary food. Nothing spectacular about it.

1 year ago

Hergy1

REALLY?? Fascinating! I grew up thinking only my peoples ate horse.

2 months ago

Annie643136

haha sorry what

1 year ago

vashishvip

:(

8 months ago

Viktor516468

Horse meat is the cheep substitute for beef, so don't act as if you've never eaten it, for it might be that the last steak you had was little pony's brother. Just sayin'

7 months ago

Tim690427

Haha that's straight up viking lol During the Viking age Danes were known to eat their horses when necessary to avoid starvation during their campaigns.. I'm guessing these sentences are devised by A.I. though lol

7 months ago

Brenden234

The way this sentence was phrased kind of made it seem like they were eating live horses. Either way, it's an odd sentence.

4 months ago

schroedingercat

WHAAAAAT...... ????

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.