1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser hestene."

"De spiser hestene."

Translation:They are eating the horses.

August 26, 2014

76 Comments


rachael.cr3

I bet nobody says "poor cows" when we're talking about beef...


ZackReagin

Jeg siger det. Jeg er vegetar.


meowool

Je spiser ikke bøf


[deactivated user]

    I am a second-hand vegetarian... Cow eats grass - I eat cow.


sistemsyla

    DOUBLE STANDARDS EVYWHERE


Jaxkida

    Dansk Patriarchy


Evan4percent

    @rachael.cr3 Any animal that is being killed for food deserves sympathy.ANIMALS ARE NOT FOOD!! Cows are gentle animals, as are horses. Why anyone would want to eat them is beyond me:(


Evan4percent

    maybe they should cows are great animals


janalyn.bl

    I actually think they taste fine


Chi_Ball

    You tasted human? I THINK they taste even better!


Rhapsodyja

    Hey don't eat the dogs and the elephants' food!


Evan4percent

    How do you report? I don't think talk of cannibalism is allowed.


satbirkira

    Zombierne spiser drengen


makojosh

    I don't think zombie is Danish for zombie...


Pipan87

    According to google translate: Zombier spiser drengene :)


sulezraz

    I would think that danish horses would be smart enough to just say "neigh, tak"


Evan4percent

    neigh and nay don't mean the same thing. But nice pun there. If only animals could talk, they'd get more respect...sigh.


Stormhjerte

    Gooooodbye hooorses


TobyBartels

    If people start raising horses for food a lot, then there will be more horses, not fewer. Less happy horses, of course, more of them.


Evan4percent

    not really as these animals would quickly be gone. That reasoning just doesn't hold, I'm afraid.


molegirl

    That got kinda dark.


GirlWithTheGold

    Its perfectly normal for lions to eat horses

    I saw this comment on the same translation in French:):):)XD


xKingConduitx

    Poor Horses? What about poor chickens, lambs, crocs, sheep, DOGS, cows and many others, Poor horses, but what about everything else


yeahbuddy34

    The pronounciation makes it sound like "De spiser hesten", it's supposed to be plural, pronounced something like this: http://www.forvo.com/search/hestene/


meowool

    If you chose the turtle option you'll be able to hear the difference!


kosjef

    Yo. Get out of your comfy chair and go look around. Lots of nations in Central-Asia and beyond have horse meat as their primary food. Nothing spectacular about it.


Hergy1

    REALLY?? Fascinating! I grew up thinking only my peoples ate horse.


Spaceman31

    Yes, plenty of horse steaks and sausages (kazy) here in Kazakhstan. Like most meats, if it's good quality and cooked properly, it's delicious. Many people prefer it to beef.


dorienmast

    I ate a lot of horse meat when I was a kid. I'm from Belgium and a lot of people do.. it's not so common anymore because there's been a whole commotion about it 10 years ago, but it's still available to buy.


VeledaLorakeet

    Dutch here. Yup we eat then too. Very good steaks. That said, trying to reduce meat intake all around, because it really is kinda ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up all around.


JoshuaMolo1

    This question was sponsored by IKEA


MedicMedicMedic

    Is horse meat good? I've eaten rabbit and duck embryo before but horses? Are they good?


janalyn.bl

    Horses are amazing as hotdogs.


audiaphilios

    I had horse steak when I visited Iceland-- I found it quite nice, but as with most meat, I suppose it's all in the preparation.


sulezraz

    They're eating them....and then they're going to eat me!......OH MY GOD!!!


zieg

    Culturally, I'm pretty sure it has to do with which animals we view as pets/companions. It seems disturbing in the Western world to eat horses because we keep them as pets; you don't eat your pets. If we were to more broadly keep cows/chickens/pigs as companions rather than livestock, we as a whole culture would also find it disturbing to eat them. Hey, maybe that's where animal rights activists should focus their attention...a farm animal pets campaign. (I mean that sincerely; I eat meat cause it's easiest, but I do sympathize with the movement).


Evan4percent

    I've interacted with both cows and horses and they are gentle, loving creatures.


glevin72

    Sorry . .. I found this sentence a little disturbing . . .


JegJegJeg

    This one has been my favorite so far. I think I laughed aloud for a full two minutes.


JBranch1998

    I ate a horse once, but it tasted a bit gluey.


Viktor516468

    Horse meat is the cheep substitute for beef, so don't act as if you've never eaten it, for it might be that the last steak you had was little pony's brother. Just sayin'


Brenden234

    The way this sentence was phrased kind of made it seem like they were eating live horses. Either way, it's an odd sentence.


Cat.M

    Decent horse burgers in Ljubljana


christine722010

    This statement bothers me.


iainsona

    Just wait until oil prices start going through the roof ... then we'll see who wants to eat horse ... your carriage awaits, m'lady ... :-)


Chevvah

    RIP horses, ponies, unicorns ... :(


TobyBartels

    The unicorns have already been hunted to extinction.


LittleCatz

    People are good flip if a Duolingo for Icelandic comes out....


Rhapsodyja

    I really hope Icelandic will be available. That would be AWESOME!


lasmonis

    feel sad for horses :/


PotatoSanta

    Do they in Denmark?


phaedra

    I never saw it, but in Belgium and France yes


Hergy1

    REALLY?? I learn about new horse eaters all the time.


    [deactivated user]

      Do danish people eat horses?


polmoutz

      Nej jeg ikke spiser hesten :-}


DonPowdere

      why is it "the horse"? maybe it would be better a horse,it is not the same.


rodrigocorr

      eating horses??? ha!


Tim690427

      Haha that's straight up viking lol During the Viking age Danes were known to eat their horses when necessary to avoid starvation during their campaigns.. I'm guessing these sentences are devised by A.I. though lol


Andrew497422

      It won't allow "you" as a translation for de


SantiAnnd

      It's more common than you would think. Lots of cultures, specially the nomadic in Central Asia, have an habit of eating horse meat.


LuisGama123

      The white walkers?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.