1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An veigeatóir."

"An veigeatóir."

Translation:The vegetarian.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


Annette

Thought there was no 'v' in Irish.


Rae.F

It's a borrowed word.


Annette

It threw me off. I put bheigeatóir!


ataltane

The problem with bheigeatóir though, is that it would be a lenited form of a word beigeatóir. Initial (caol) 'bh' means a 'v' sound derived from a 'b' sound. If Irish avoided using the letter 'v', it would have no uncomplicated way of representing the sound of English 'v'.


KaylynnOBr

this isnt the right word , feoilséantóir is right


ataltane

A language can have multiple words with similar meanings, you know?


peegemac

So this word never actually pops up for me, no matter how many times I take the lesson associated with it or strengthen the food skill (I got here via google)

Also curious is there's a word for "vegan"


ataltane

veigeán.

Interestingly, on www.focloir.ie they list that along side fíor-veigeatóir (literally 'true vegetarian')


Caoilte16

It is actually feoilséantóir


[deactivated user]

    Many vegetarians and cainteoirí dúchasacha prefer veigeatóir. Older Gaeilgeoirs prefer "meat-denier".

    https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/vegetarian


madelinejo933994

    Is veigeatóir mé!


NerissaKis

    I know it's often said by the Moderators on other courses that they can't do anything about the aural/oral aspects, but why is it that there's so much less audio on the Irish course than on any of the other ones on Duolingo I am doing, and with maybe more need, since Irish is so difficult to pronounce?


ilndeGrs

    cén sórt Gaeilge í seo?


BizzLizz

    Why does the dropdowm hint give "a" vegetarian when the answer is "The" vegetarian? (Android app)


19O492554

    Irish doesn't use indefinite articles ("a"), so veigeatóir can mean "vegetarian" or "a vegetarian". Obviously it can't mean "a vegetarian" after an/"the".


SanaaLee1

    Yay, this word♥️

    Related Discussions

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.