1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An veigeatóir."

"An veigeatóir."

Translation:The vegetarian.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


Annette

Thought there was no 'v' in Irish.


Rae.F

It's a borrowed word.


Annette

It threw me off. I put bheigeatóir!


ataltane

The problem with bheigeatóir though, is that it would be a lenited form of a word beigeatóir. Initial (caol) 'bh' means a 'v' sound derived from a 'b' sound. If Irish avoided using the letter 'v', it would have no uncomplicated way of representing the sound of English 'v'.


KaylynnOBr

this isnt the right word , feoilséantóir is right


ataltane

A language can have multiple words with similar meanings, you know?


peegemac

So this word never actually pops up for me, no matter how many times I take the lesson associated with it or strengthen the food skill (I got here via google)

Also curious is there's a word for "vegan"


ataltane

veigeán.

Interestingly, on www.focloir.ie they list that along side fíor-veigeatóir (literally 'true vegetarian')


madelinejo933994

Is veigeatóir mé!


Caoilte16

It is actually feoilséantóir


Sliotar.

Many vegetarians and cainteoirí dúchasacha prefer veigeatóir. Older Gaeilgeoirs prefer "meat-denier".

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/vegetarian


ilndeGrs

cén sórt Gaeilge í seo?


BizzLizz

Why does the dropdowm hint give "a" vegetarian when the answer is "The" vegetarian? (Android app)


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't use indefinite articles ("a"), so veigeatóir can mean "vegetarian" or "a vegetarian". Obviously it can't mean "a vegetarian" after an/"the".


SanaaLee1

Yay, this word♥️

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.