1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden spiser et æble."

"Kvinden spiser et æble."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


mrsblanc

Is Danish spoken phonetically or not always? Listening: it sounds like the woman is swallowing the -en after emphasizing kvind-, or is it audible but 'den' is much shorter? I can't tell if I should pronounce "kvind-en" or "kvinnn" or "kvin-dn."


DonQuixotic

Is there a phonetic difference between "kvinde" and "kvinden"?


Lars_R

Sure. There is an 'n' sound at the end of "kvinden", while in "kvinde" the final 'e' is slightly longer.


ssteinaa

Kvinde means a woman and kvinden means the woman. Danish is really similar to icelandic (my mother tounge) , and in icelandic when you add an ending to the word, you are transforming that word from an unspecific thing to a specific thing. Ex. Bil(a car) - bilen(the car).


nateVONgreat

I am used to practicing German on duo, so I thought of "kvinden" as the plural of "kvinde" without thinking. close call!


bjarkehs

Haha, yeah :P Good thing you still managed to get it!


Lots932860

I am German so that was really confusing :D


.ReidHT.

It reminds me of how in Romanian how they don't have a specific word for the they just use a suffix for it.


GILS98

Why is it "ET æble" but "EN dreng"


Lars_R

Because "æble" is "intetkøn", while "dreng" is "fælleskøn". It's like in German and Italian, nouns just have to have a gender.


bjarkehs

Or Spanish and French.


OsoGegenHest

Or virtually any Indo-European language.


Gabriel81282

So far, the way i see 'spiser' being used, it seems to suggest a present tense. 'Han spiser morgenmad' 'He is EATING breakfast'. However, it does not mean 'He eats breakfast' or "He ate breakfast'.

Ive not gotten to the tenses yet, but for future reference, how would one know?


AlwynM

"He eats..." is present tense (present indicative) and "He is eating..." is present continuous. Both equate to 'Han spiser'.


hannerfish

So this sentence could be translated as "the woman eats an apple"?


narryshipper

Why my answer wouldn't be right if it was "The woman eats an apple?"


skyecptd

I'm confused. Why can't this sentence be translated as "the woman eats an apple"?


shuchiSing9

I have translated it as "the woman eats an apple" and its correct

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.