"Kvinden spiser et æble."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

August 26, 2014

36 Comments


mrsblanc

Is Danish spoken phonetically or not always? Listening: it sounds like the woman is swallowing the -en after emphasizing kvind-, or is it audible but 'den' is much shorter? I can't tell if I should pronounce "kvind-en" or "kvinnn" or "kvin-dn."

February 5, 2015

DonQuixotic

Is there a phonetic difference between "kvinde" and "kvinden"?

August 27, 2014

Lars_R

Sure. There is an 'n' sound at the end of "kvinden", while in "kvinde" the final 'e' is slightly longer.

August 27, 2014

leeknowiscute

Kvinde means a woman and kvinden means the woman. Danish is really similar to icelandic (my mother tounge) , and in icelandic when you add an ending to the word, you are transforming that word from an unspecific thing to a specific thing. Ex. Bil(a car) - bilen(the car).

July 10, 2019

SehmirTind

No

April 5, 2016

nateVONgreat

I am used to practicing German on duo, so I thought of "kvinden" as the plural of "kvinde" without thinking. close call!

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

Haha, yeah :P Good thing you still managed to get it!

August 26, 2014

skyecptd

I'm confused. Why can't this sentence be translated as "the woman eats an apple"?

February 8, 2019

GILS98

Why is it "ET æble" but "EN dreng"

December 15, 2014

Lars_R

Because "æble" is "intetkøn", while "dreng" is "fælleskøn". It's like in German and Italian, nouns just have to have a gender.

December 15, 2014

bjarkehs

Or Spanish and French.

January 22, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Or virtually any Indo-European language.

December 1, 2015

SehmirTind

Just spanish

April 5, 2016

.ReidHT.

It reminds me of how in Romanian how they don't have a specific word for the they just use a suffix for it.

October 3, 2014

Gabriel81282

So far, the way i see 'spiser' being used, it seems to suggest a present tense. 'Han spiser morgenmad' 'He is EATING breakfast'. However, it does not mean 'He eats breakfast' or "He ate breakfast'.

Ive not gotten to the tenses yet, but for future reference, how would one know?

August 27, 2018

AlwynM

"He eats..." is present tense (present indicative) and "He is eating..." is present continuous. Both equate to 'Han spiser'.

February 3, 2019

hannerfish

So this sentence could be translated as "the woman eats an apple"?

July 5, 2019

Pinancassdan

Why can't the answer be 'the woman eats an apple' how do we know it is supposed to be 'is eating' ?

July 2, 2019

Vililingo

Why is it that "Han spiser et æbleT." is correct, whilst "Kvinden spiser et æbleT." is wrong?

August 16, 2015

FortniteSweg

First try!

August 9, 2017

Zeganjo

Okay this woman does not enunciate enough between Kvinde and KvindEN and it is getting annoying because it keeps marking me as wrong and it clearly says "Type what YOU HEAR!"

January 28, 2019

hannerfish

Even on the slowed down audio?

July 5, 2019

olivia42297

?

September 4, 2016

jamiecrack

I put women instead of woman

June 10, 2019

caseyataos

Kvinden is definitely hard for me.

October 28, 2014

SehmirTind

A woman that's not hard think sometimes

April 5, 2016

caseyataos

Also, I'm american and i have lived in Denmark for a few months.... Not a word i hear a lot

October 28, 2014

DepressedN2

I kept typing the english translation instead

August 2, 2017

livvyyy97

is anybody struggling to get the right words because you can't hear her properly?

April 27, 2016

AnnaNeroda

Yes, I am too

March 1, 2019

KlenovvySyrop

For me it said 'The woman eats 1 apple', but I haven't learned numbers! Help!

March 29, 2017

hannerfish

flag the translation as incorrect. technically 1 apple is the same as an apple but it is confusing.

July 5, 2019

fridatastik

In dk you normaly would say "damen spiser et æble"

December 21, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.