1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear é."

"Is fear é."

Translation:He is a man.

August 26, 2014

31 Comments


Languagease

So... "he" can either be "sé" or "é," and "she" can either be "sí" or "í," right?


Lancet

Normally, and mean "he" and "she" (they are the subjects of the sentence), while é and í mean "him" and "her" (they are objects).

As always, the copula is an exception and it has special rules: you use é and í instead of and .


elijahmartincek

Sorry, but what is a copula?


MauriceReeves

Here is a decent explanation. It's been covered in a few lessons: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax#The_copula_is


ataltane

Also, check the notes for first lesson.


s4llysparr0w

Where can you find the notes?


.o_

Given the fact that you have no avatar I'd assume you're on mobile, in which case you can't.

And being somebody who uses mobile fairly often too (I'm typing this up on my phone right now), I hope they change that.


ataltane

Click on "Tips & Notes" in the top right. This works on a computer. I've heard some other people say that there are no notes in the app. I don't know, as I don't use the app.

You really need to read the notes at least once, I think :).


SeanMeaneyPL

It has taken me until now - four years after this message - to find Tips and Notes on the computer. When you hit a lesson set (say, Basics 1) a rectangle opens below it that tells you which set you're on and how many still to go before you reach level 5.

At the top right of that rectangle is a lightbulb icon. THAT's where I found the Tips and Hints! I could have screamed...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down on this page for the Tips and Notes. I use the computer and the mobile phone. If you have wifi, you can access the internet page that the computer users see. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

Rumoured, avatars are optional so you cannot assume someone is on mobile by that.

ataltane, the Tips & notes appear on the top left on my computer lesson pages.


john649467

Where did you learn these rules. I didn't know about the comment section till after past that? Thanks anyone for outside sources.


AshlynnRiver

I am a total newbie and was wondering what the difference was between "Is fear mé" is and "Is fear é" is? Can anyone help?


MauriceReeves

Is fear mé = I am a man

Is fear é = He is a man

Mé and é are different pronouns. Make more sense?


rsh696

Why does the "s" in "is" use the broad pronunciation when "i" is a slender vowel?


Cathal42

Like any rule, the "leathan le leathan, caol le caol" rule has a few exceptions, this is the most common one


pattyhatty3

i thought it was "is he a man"


Rae.F

Nope. We haven't been taught how to form questions yet.

The basic structure in English is SVO--subject, verb, object. The basic structure in Irish is OSV--object, subject, verb VSO--verb, subject, object.


MauriceReeves

Irish isn’t OSV, it’s VSO. For example “Ithim an capall ull.” The literal translation is “Drinks the horse water.”


Rae.F

Gah, you're right. I messed that one up.


MauriceReeves

Yeah no worries. So many languages, it's easy to get mixed up. :-D

OSV is very uncommon, really just isolated to languages in the Amazon basin, or in English and German when you want to emphasize the subject: "HIM I know."

Cheers.


farmer120672

Wow, I just realized that OSV is possible in Turkish too, in fact every sorting (is it the true word here? I'm not sure sorry:)) is possible to do in Turkish :D but OSV emphasizes in Turkish the subject. "Onu BEN tanıyorum."


QueenofDreams

I've been doing Welsh for a while - am I right in assuming that Irish is similar to Welsh and has no indefinite article?


Rae.F

Irish does not have any indefinite article.


JessicaLesniak

why did it say "he is" in the end tho?


Rae.F

I'm not sure what you're asking.

Irish grammar is different from English grammar. English is SVO (subject-verb-object) or SVC (subject-verb-complement). Irish is VSO or VCS.
https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Word-for-word, "is fear é" is "is man he". Irish also does not have any indefinite articles. In English, we put it as "he is a man".


Alya436531

This one was kinda easy but I'm Irish I live in England and I'm trying to stay true ti my heritage so duolingo is a big help


Jeff412423

The first lesson taught us to say "Is fear sé" for "he is a man" and "Is bean sí" for "she is a woman". But upon review of the lesson they are now making us use, "Is fear é" and "Is bean í". Could somebody please explain what the difference is. I'm confused. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    No, the first lesson did not teach you to say "Is fear sé" for "he is a man" and "Is bean sí" for "she is a woman".

    If that's what you wrote down in your notes, the discrepancy is in your notes, because you won't find any evidence of "Is fear sé" or "Is bean sí" on Duolingo.

    , and siad are only ever used as the Subject of a verb, and adjacent to that verb, they are not used with the copula.


Joseph681027

    i'am doing more pen and paper learning now I just want to make sure I've got this right. If I repeat lines for this like.

    is mor e. is amideach e is Sean e

    i'am I doing it right? if someone replies then thanks in advance I don't know how to reply to a reply

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.