1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear é."

"Is fear é."

Translation:He is a man.

August 26, 2014

65 Comments


Languagease

So... "he" can either be "sé" or "é," and "she" can either be "sí" or "í," right?


Lancet

Normally, and mean "he" and "she" (they are the subjects of the sentence), while é and í mean "him" and "her" (they are objects).

As always, the copula is an exception and it has special rules: you use é and í instead of and .


elijahmartincek

Sorry, but what is a copula?


MauriceReeves

Here is a decent explanation. It's been covered in a few lessons: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax#The_copula_is


ataltane

Also, check the notes for first lesson.


s4llysparr0w

Where can you find the notes?


.o_

Given the fact that you have no avatar I'd assume you're on mobile, in which case you can't.

And being somebody who uses mobile fairly often too (I'm typing this up on my phone right now), I hope they change that.


ataltane

Click on "Tips & Notes" in the top right. This works on a computer. I've heard some other people say that there are no notes in the app. I don't know, as I don't use the app.

You really need to read the notes at least once, I think :).


SeanMeaneyPL

It has taken me until now - four years after this message - to find Tips and Notes on the computer. When you hit a lesson set (say, Basics 1) a rectangle opens below it that tells you which set you're on and how many still to go before you reach level 5.

At the top right of that rectangle is a lightbulb icon. THAT's where I found the Tips and Hints! I could have screamed...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down on this page for the Tips and Notes. I use the computer and the mobile phone. If you have wifi, you can access the internet page that the computer users see. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

Rumoured, avatars are optional so you cannot assume someone is on mobile by that.

ataltane, the Tips & notes appear on the top left on my computer lesson pages.


john649467

Where did you learn these rules. I didn't know about the comment section till after past that? Thanks anyone for outside sources.


scilling

Right. (There are also emphatic written forms of these pronouns that would be translated using italics or a tone of voice in English.)


ph.CBWIpX

व्यापार


AshtonHynes

This is what I'm trying to figure out as well, it seems to me so far that "e" is used with "is", but "se" with "ta"?


ataltane

With real verbs (like or itheann, but not with the copula is), it works like this:

sé = he; é = him

sí = she; í = her

siad = they; iad = they

Two potentially confusing things:

The other personal pronouns have only one form (mé = I or me; tú = you)—which is just like the English word 'you'.

The copula pattern (with 'is') always takes the shorter form (é, í, iad), if it exists, though an English speaker might expect the longer form (sé, sí, siad).


Melina.Arins

Would it have something to do with the fact that this is copula ends with a letter "s" and those persons , and siad begin also with a letter "s"? I immediately made that association.

I also think that only , , and siad have their initial "s" dropped — while there are other grammatical persons with an initial "s" — because they are third persons, and in many languages third persons have particularities in their behaviours. At least, that is how I understood it.


AshlynnRiver

I am a total newbie and was wondering what the difference was between "Is fear mé" is and "Is fear é" is? Can anyone help?


MauriceReeves

Is fear mé = I am a man

Is fear é = He is a man

Mé and é are different pronouns. Make more sense?


rsh696

Why does the "s" in "is" use the broad pronunciation when "i" is a slender vowel?


Cathal42

Like any rule, the "leathan le leathan, caol le caol" rule has a few exceptions, this is the most common one


pattyhatty3

i thought it was "is he a man"


Rae.F

Nope. We haven't been taught how to form questions yet.

The basic structure in English is SVO--subject, verb, object. The basic structure in Irish is OSV--object, subject, verb VSO--verb, subject, object.


MauriceReeves

Irish isn’t OSV, it’s VSO. For example “Ithim an capall ull.” The literal translation is “Drinks the horse water.”


Rae.F

Gah, you're right. I messed that one up.


MauriceReeves

Yeah no worries. So many languages, it's easy to get mixed up. :-D

OSV is very uncommon, really just isolated to languages in the Amazon basin, or in English and German when you want to emphasize the subject: "HIM I know."

Cheers.


farmer120672

Wow, I just realized that OSV is possible in Turkish too, in fact every sorting (is it the true word here? I'm not sure sorry:)) is possible to do in Turkish :D but OSV emphasizes in Turkish the subject. "Onu BEN tanıyorum."


QueenofDreams

I've been doing Welsh for a while - am I right in assuming that Irish is similar to Welsh and has no indefinite article?


Rae.F

Irish does not have any indefinite article.


JessicaLesniak

why did it say "he is" in the end tho?


Rae.F

I'm not sure what you're asking.

Irish grammar is different from English grammar. English is SVO (subject-verb-object) or SVC (subject-verb-complement). Irish is VSO or VCS.
https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Word-for-word, "is fear é" is "is man he". Irish also does not have any indefinite articles. In English, we put it as "he is a man".


Alya436531

This one was kinda easy but I'm Irish I live in England and I'm trying to stay true ti my heritage so duolingo is a big help


Jeff412423

The first lesson taught us to say "Is fear sé" for "he is a man" and "Is bean sí" for "she is a woman". But upon review of the lesson they are now making us use, "Is fear é" and "Is bean í". Could somebody please explain what the difference is. I'm confused. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    No, the first lesson did not teach you to say "Is fear sé" for "he is a man" and "Is bean sí" for "she is a woman".

    If that's what you wrote down in your notes, the discrepancy is in your notes, because you won't find any evidence of "Is fear sé" or "Is bean sí" on Duolingo.

    , and siad are only ever used as the Subject of a verb, and adjacent to that verb, they are not used with the copula.


Joseph681027

    i'am doing more pen and paper learning now I just want to make sure I've got this right. If I repeat lines for this like.

    is mor e. is amideach e is Sean e

    i'am I doing it right? if someone replies then thanks in advance I don't know how to reply to a reply


stephen.holmes

    would not "it" make it an indefinite article? which irish does not have, so I think that is why it was not accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Irish does not have an indefinite article so both English versions are accepted with or without an indefinite article, however in this sentence format the indefinite article would be most common. "He is a man." and "It is a man." are now both accepted. Without an indefinite article "He is man." would mean that he represents the entire category of "man".


Kadelynne

    If I wanted to say ''He is the man'', would I phrase it ''Is an fhir é''?


galaxyrocker

    There's several ways you can do this. If you just wanted to say "He is the man", with no emphasis, it'd be Is (é) an fear é. The first é is not used in Ulster Irish, but required in the other two dialects and the Caighdeán.

    If you wished to emphasize "him", you can say Is eisean an fear


KathyWylde

    I cant do the symbols above the letters can someone help XD plz!


MauriceReeves

    It depends on where you're doing your lessons, and this has been addressed in a few places already, including in the sticky posts in the Discussion link above for the Irish lessons, but the short answer is this:

    On iPads and iPhones: You can install additional Apple dictionaries and keyboards for other languages under Settings General Keyboard Keyboards. You shouldn't need to install additional keyboards in Irish, because most keys in the keyboard long-press to reveal accented variants.

    On Android: You should use a keyboard like Swiftkey or the Google keyboard, both of which allow you to turn on keyboards for multiple languages, and you also long-press to get accented variants of letters.

    On Windows: There's a few ways to get these to appear: unicode characters or install a new keyboard. If you do unicode characters, you'll want a number pad on your computer and then you type a four-digit numeric code starting with 0. Here's the full chart:

    Capital Vowels

    Vwl ALT Code

    • Á - ALT+0193
    • É - ALT+0201
    • Í - ALT+0205
    • Ó - ALT+0211
    • Ú - ALT+0218

    Lower Vowels

    Vwl ALT Code

    • á - ALT+0225
    • é - ALT+0233
    • í - ALT+0237
    • ó - ALT+0243
    • ú - ALT+0250

    Currency

    Sym ALT Code

    The other method is to install the Windows English International Keyboard, which most people are able to switch to by hitting WIN+Spacebar. You might even already have the keyboard installed! It comes standard on most Dell PCs and laptops.

    The keyboard works by using two and three key chords to output letters. That means that your quote keys become "dead" keys in the sense that you don't see anything the first time you type a single or a double quote. Once you hit a space key or any other key that doesn't have an accent, you'll see your quote character. However, if you do hit a character with an accent, then you get the accented variant:

    ' + a = á ' + e = é ' + i = í ' + o = ó ' + u = ú

    You also get additional characters for other languages that show up when you hold down the right alt key and press letters: ß ø ð þ æ etc

    To install the keyboard on Windows 8/Windows 10, open the Control Panel, then click on "Clock, Language, and Region," and then under Language click "Change Input Methods". You'll then see boxes with names of languages in them, including your local language. Mine is "English (United States)." If you have US English like I do, click Options on that row. The next window will show you Input Methods, and you can click "Add an input method". You will see a long list of additional keyboards, including the Windows English International keyboard. Select that and click add.

    Once it's done installing, you should see a little button in your tray next to the clock that will say ENG INTL or ENG US. If you click that you'll actually see a list of the other keyboards you have installed. Like I said, you might even already have it installed. Try holding down the windows key and hitting the spacebar. If you see a list of keyboards show up and it lets you choose ENG INTL then you're all set. Switch to that keyboard and start typing accented letters!

    Happy learning.


Cathal42

    try holding down the button and you should see options for accents.


Srinidhi279905

    What does "a" in this sentence stand for?


Rae.F

    What "a"? There is no "a".


Srinidhi279905

    Sorry my bad I heard it wrong


Srinidhi279905

    I'm so confused about the usage of is and ta


Rae.F

    "is" is for equating things:

    • is fear é.
      é = fear
      He is a man.
    • is bean í
      í = bean
      She is a woman.
    • is úll é
      é = úll
      It is an apple.

    "tá" is for comparing things:

    • tá sí ard.
      She is tall.
    • tá an t-úll blasta.
      The apple is tasty.

    https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    "tá" is also used for "having", since Irish does not have a word for "to have". Instead, they say "to be at one".

    • tá oráiste agam.
      an orange is at me
      I have an orange.
    • tá cailín ag Pól.
      a girl is at Paul
      Paul has a girlfriend.

    https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Common-Phrases/tips-and-notes


Srinidhi279905

    Tá also means "you" right?!


19O492554

    No. is a verb. is a pronoun that means "you" (singular).

    Tá Pól sa leabharlann - "Paul is in the library"
    Tá tú sa leabharlann - "You are in the library"
    Tá siad sa leabharlann - "They are in the library"


LiamOCoali

    The question did not stipulate that the answer should be written in Irish. I wrote the translation into English correctly. But you said that my answer was incorrect. It was not.


donnag0919

    Lesson stuck at this point


Rae.F

    What do you mean by "stuck"?


KimJackman2

    I got this one right but the app said I didnt


Rae.F

    If you don't share the full text of your answer with us, we can't help you figure out what went wrong.


laura.murt

    its weird that it is actually is "he is a man he is"


MauriceReeves

    Not quite. The hint you saw shows "Is .. é" means "He is," and the dots in the middle mean the whatever the guy happens to be, but in Irish, "Is" is not a verb. "Is" is the Irish copula, which is a particle which is used to express definition or identification. You can almost think of it like "is" is letting you know something is being defined, but it doesn't inflect or change like a verb for the subject.

    You can read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax#The_copula_is

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.