"Is fear é."

Translation:He is a man.

4 years ago

136 Comments


Languagease

So... "he" can either be "sé" or "é," and "she" can either be "sí" or "í," right?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Normally, and mean "he" and "she" (they are the subjects of the sentence), while é and í mean "him" and "her" (they are objects).

As always, the copula is an exception and it has special rules: you use é and í instead of and .

4 years ago

elijahmartincek

Sorry, but what is a copula?

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Here is a decent explanation. It's been covered in a few lessons: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax#The_copula_is

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Also, check the notes for first lesson.

3 years ago

s4llysparr0w

Where can you find the notes?

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Given the fact that you have no avatar I'd assume you're on mobile, in which case you can't.

And being somebody who uses mobile fairly often too (I'm typing this up on my phone right now), I hope they change that.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Click on "Tips & Notes" in the top right. This works on a computer. I've heard some other people say that there are no notes in the app. I don't know, as I don't use the app.

You really need to read the notes at least once, I think :).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down on this page for the Tips and Notes. I use the computer and the mobile phone. If you have wifi, you can access the internet page that the computer users see. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

Rumoured, avatars are optional so you cannot assume someone is on mobile by that.

ataltane, the Tips & notes appear on the top left on my computer lesson pages.

3 years ago

HammerDE

Silvergames.com! I lied i dont know.

2 years ago

JennaferRa4

The little quotation above the letters

1 year ago

fiaregan

A couple

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On page 9 at this site, they call é, í, íad emphatic forms which is a better term to use to not confuse this form with an object in this construction where there is no object. So, I would rather think of it as the emphatic form can also be used as an object? if that is so?

http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/wombat/download/wombat_irish_grammar.pdf

3 years ago

Vick720516
Vick720516

?

6 months ago

AnimeLoverOtaku

Thank You for clarifying that. ♡

3 months ago

AshtonHynes
AshtonHynes

This is what I'm trying to figure out as well, it seems to me so far that "e" is used with "is", but "se" with "ta"?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

With real verbs (like or itheann, but not with the copula is), it works like this:

sé = he; é = him

sí = she; í = her

siad = they; iad = they

Two potentially confusing things:

The other personal pronouns have only one form (mé = I or me; tú = you)—which is just like the English word 'you'.

The copula pattern (with 'is') always takes the shorter form (é, í, iad), if it exists, though an English speaker might expect the longer form (sé, sí, siad).

3 years ago

AshtonHynes
AshtonHynes

Thanks for the reply!

3 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

Would it have something to do with the fact that this is copula ends with a letter "s" and those persons , and siad begin also with a letter "s"? I immediately made that association.

I also think that only , , and siad have their initial "s" dropped — while there are other grammatical persons with an initial "s" — because they are third persons, and in many languages third persons have particularities in their behaviours. At least, that is how I understood it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Right. (There are also emphatic written forms of these pronouns that would be translated using italics or a tone of voice in English.)

4 years ago

sugar-bowl

Yeah it's so wired but I think you might be right

2 years ago

DellaNaugh

He is a man.

1 year ago

GillianHem

Yes it can

1 year ago

pattyhatty3

idk

7 months ago

Vick720516
Vick720516

Who knows, who knows...

6 months ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

I'll probably never have any opportunity to use this language but my gosh does it sound beautiful

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I thought with the copula é could mean he or it, so shouldn't "It is a man" be accepted?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Are you being marked wrong for entering "It is a man"? If so, then this is a bug and I'm not sure what is causing it. Either answer is acceptable.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I was marked wrong four days ago, but I also ticked the box for my answer should be accepted, and you approved it, so it should be good now. Cheers!

4 years ago

ScottAndre294087
ScottAndre294087

Yes, this is happening to me.

1 year ago

FrenchLearnerrr

Yes its weird d

4 years ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

It has more to do with context, since a person is not usually considered an "it"?

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I don't think so, even because at this point Irish works the same as my 1st (mother) language, there is no "it", so "it" can be both and "it is a man" could really translate this sentence.

4 years ago

stephen.holmes

would not "it" make it an indefinite article? which irish does not have, so I think that is why it was not accepted.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irish does not have an indefinite article so both English versions are accepted with or without an indefinite article, however in this sentence format the indefinite article would be most common. "He is a man." and "It is a man." are now both accepted. Without an indefinite article "He is man." would mean that he represents the entire category of "man".

3 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

How accurate is the R sound here? Isn't it supposed to be rolled like in Spanish, Scottish, Russian etc.? Thank you.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

The sound is a [ɾ]. And yes, it "flaps".

4 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

So it's right that it's wrong here? I hear "fear" as English "far"... Can it be so that Duo uses wrong sounds? Obɾigado ;)

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

They are not exactly the same, but it is very very close. the Irish R is a bit more harder than Eglish one. It is like Caipira and Paulista accents. Disponha ;)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, the speaker uses the wrong sounds. It's clear she's not native. Her <r> is the English one, not a flap.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

This is a pitty. I think Duolingo would be a lot better if an Irish language native were used for these audios. A really authentic Irish speaker from Connemara, for example, not at all influenced by English. Honestly, to me these audios sound "Englishy".

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

They've rerecorded some, but those still have errors (cait for example is wrong). They're asking for sample sentences to test with new voice actors.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

For some reason I can't reply to your newer comment. Anyway, when you say they've rerecorded some, do you mean a new actor/actress or the same one? If they use new actors first they should make sure they're 100% native and 0% English-influenced, like a test, like making them pass a test.

I know quite well about this linguistic subordination thing because the exact same thing is happening in my native language, newer generations of Catalan speakers are deforming the language (especially the phonetics but also grammar, lexic, everything) and almost turning it into a Spanish dialect. It's such a shame...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is a shame. The big difference is that in Irish it's kids of non-native speakers changing it, not those raised in the speaking continuum. And they reused the current actress, but are searching for another one too. I just hope they get more input from people who understand Irish phonetics.. There's been a lot in this course that leads me to believe the Irish team doesn't have the kevel some of them claimed (native or near-native), besides the pronunciation. Though it still was mostly pronunciation.

And yeah, Duolingo is weird in limiting replies.

3 years ago

padjis
padjis

It's very difficult to find somebody who speaks Irish yet is 0% English influenced.

I grew up learning and speaking Irish everyday in school. I don't have a "native" dialect but I have never come across 'fear' pronounced with a flapped r.

It might be a breathier r sound than the English pronunciation. But I think comparing it to a Spanish style rr is going too far.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can listen to words in different Irish dialects here: http://www.abair.tcd.ie/

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Also, the soft (narrow) 'r' sounds rather like the soft Russian r. (Strangely, soft/narrow r never occurs at the beginning of a word, even when spelling suggests it, as in 'rí' 'king')

3 years ago

coolguy66

i have the words all there and i spelled them right to but it says i spelled it wrong

3 years ago

DavidJenso1

Im getting the same bug.

1 year ago

SamMeow1

This really didn't confuse me I love learning irish

2 years ago

Yojusimi

I think I understand

1 year ago

MustacheManny

Would a native speaker have the space in-between fear and é like the audio clip did?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not necessarily. But it makes sense for there to be a pause when you're teaching beginners.

3 years ago

dylantherabbit

I've gotten this 20 times this lesson.

3 years ago

Kadelynne
Kadelynne

If I wanted to say ''He is the man'', would I phrase it ''Is an fhir é''?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's several ways you can do this. If you just wanted to say "He is the man", with no emphasis, it'd be Is (é) an fear é. The first é is not used in Ulster Irish, but required in the other two dialects and the Caighdeán.

If you wished to emphasize "him", you can say Is eisean an fear

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Thanks, very helpful.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, you wouldn't say "an fhir" anyway, you'd say "an fear". I'm also pretty sure that "is an fear é" is not how you'd say "he is the man". I think it might be "is é an fear", but don't take my word for it. Hopefully someone else will chime in.

3 years ago

PhoeniksEsh

On mine computer the sound doesn't work and they keep reminding me about it. I try to skip it and it counts it wrong. This should change.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Is this an all the time kind of thing? You can turn off listening lessons under options so you don't get dinged. On the website, hover over the down arrow next to your profile picture and click "Settings." Under settings there's a set of switches for audio. Turn off the speaker and you won't get listening exercises anymore.

If this is a temporary thing, and it only happens intermittently, you might have a problem with Flash. This happens to me sometimes. To fix it, open Task Manager on Windows and kill all instances of Adobe Flash Player. This will then cause a pop-up to show up on Duo saying Flash has crashed and encouraging you to refresh the screen. You might need to do this twice (not sure why) but then you'll hear audio again.

Best of luck!

3 years ago

AshlynnRiver

I am a total newbie and was wondering what the difference was between "Is fear mé" is and "Is fear é" is? Can anyone help?

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Is fear mé = I am a man

Is fear é = He is a man

Mé and é are different pronouns. Make more sense?

3 years ago

AshlynnRiver

Yes! Thank you soooooooo much! I was totally confused! Must have written down my translations wrong... Thanks again!

3 years ago

labhaoise3

Your soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo does not have to be so long

2 years ago

Kayleigh_Tolley

I typed "Es" (German) instead of "Is" (Irish) thank goodness it counted it correct!

3 years ago

BellaGarci10

I cant use acsents

2 years ago

Bonny2100

same here

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

If you're using a computer there are buttons under where you enter the answer which let you use accents. If you are on your phone, hold down the button and you should see options for accents. Hope that helps!

1 year ago

GGarcia19

Is there an uncomplicated way to togglekeyboards ie using special chrts and accents?

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

If you're on your phone, try holding down the button and you should see options for accents.

1 year ago

shadow541285

I put the right thing and it keeps telling me i got it incorect

2 years ago

MarkMcElwr

How do i type an accent from my phone?

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Try holding down the button and you should see options for accents.

1 year ago

KathyWylde

I cant do the symbols above the letters can someone help XD plz!

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It depends on where you're doing your lessons, and this has been addressed in a few places already, including in the sticky posts in the Discussion link above for the Irish lessons, but the short answer is this:

On iPads and iPhones: You can install additional Apple dictionaries and keyboards for other languages under Settings General Keyboard Keyboards. You shouldn't need to install additional keyboards in Irish, because most keys in the keyboard long-press to reveal accented variants.

On Android: You should use a keyboard like Swiftkey or the Google keyboard, both of which allow you to turn on keyboards for multiple languages, and you also long-press to get accented variants of letters.

On Windows: There's a few ways to get these to appear: unicode characters or install a new keyboard. If you do unicode characters, you'll want a number pad on your computer and then you type a four-digit numeric code starting with 0. Here's the full chart:

Capital Vowels

Vwl ALT Code

  • Á - ALT+0193
  • É - ALT+0201
  • Í - ALT+0205
  • Ó - ALT+0211
  • Ú - ALT+0218

Lower Vowels

Vwl ALT Code

  • á - ALT+0225
  • é - ALT+0233
  • í - ALT+0237
  • ó - ALT+0243
  • ú - ALT+0250

Currency

Sym ALT Code

The other method is to install the Windows English International Keyboard, which most people are able to switch to by hitting WIN+Spacebar. You might even already have the keyboard installed! It comes standard on most Dell PCs and laptops.

The keyboard works by using two and three key chords to output letters. That means that your quote keys become "dead" keys in the sense that you don't see anything the first time you type a single or a double quote. Once you hit a space key or any other key that doesn't have an accent, you'll see your quote character. However, if you do hit a character with an accent, then you get the accented variant:

' + a = á ' + e = é ' + i = í ' + o = ó ' + u = ú

You also get additional characters for other languages that show up when you hold down the right alt key and press letters: ß ø ð þ æ etc

To install the keyboard on Windows 8/Windows 10, open the Control Panel, then click on "Clock, Language, and Region," and then under Language click "Change Input Methods". You'll then see boxes with names of languages in them, including your local language. Mine is "English (United States)." If you have US English like I do, click Options on that row. The next window will show you Input Methods, and you can click "Add an input method". You will see a long list of additional keyboards, including the Windows English International keyboard. Select that and click add.

Once it's done installing, you should see a little button in your tray next to the clock that will say ENG INTL or ENG US. If you click that you'll actually see a list of the other keyboards you have installed. Like I said, you might even already have it installed. Try holding down the windows key and hitting the spacebar. If you see a list of keyboards show up and it lets you choose ENG INTL then you're all set. Switch to that keyboard and start typing accented letters!

Happy learning.

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

try holding down the button and you should see options for accents.

1 year ago

SGTPBJ

its far, eh

2 years ago

rsh696

Why does the "s" in "is" use the broad pronunciation when "i" is a slender vowel?

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Like any rule, the "leathan le leathan, caol le caol" rule has a few exceptions, this is the most common one

1 year ago

3lla.x.b.x

The audio said the total opposite thing for me

2 years ago

Grace419433

After hearing this a few times I've gon crazy. Try and listen to it over and over sevrel ×s during the lesson... It gets old

1 year ago

Kayla793769

Stupid typos

1 year ago

MicheleWin6

i need help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

jake62082

I answered it correctly but its not accepting it.

1 year ago

Yojusimi

Isn't Irish awesome

1 year ago

ShayelynAm

It keeps telling me my answer is wrong but it matches the given answer.

1 year ago

JimMcGov
JimMcGov

'He is a man' is falsely reported as incorrect for 'Is fear é'.

1 year ago

Connie321574

I am typing in correct answer and it counts it incorrect every time. Won't let me go on. Very frustrating.

1 year ago

Liam558880

Im putting the right answer and it says its wrong

1 year ago

RachelWalt889379

Im tying He is a man and it keeps saying Im wrong

1 year ago

RachelWalt889379

Typed it right

1 year ago

Sabrina519399

I keep putting the right sentence and every time I press the button that says check it it says I'm wrong

1 year ago

NickMcneal

This is the thured time i put the correct answer but its saying im wron what am i doing wrong

1 year ago

kevinfahy3
kevinfahy3

i offered the right answer

1 year ago

Brittany57419

Says im wrong but translation is the same.

1 year ago

RudolphJac

Like so many answers, I entered "he is a man" and it's counted as incorrect.

1 year ago

TeriPayton

No, i am not confused about this sentence. I keep typing the right answer and you guys keep saying I am wrong. I can read. Its all there in black and white. You have a glitch.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're encountering a glitch, you should flag it.

1 year ago

winchelsea
winchelsea

The system marked my 'he is a man' as wrong, and there was no option on 'report' to say that it should be accepted. My only possible error was not capitalising 'he', but all other languages on Duolingo accepts such omissions.

1 year ago

ValdoynJan

I forgot to capitalize on this one and I got it wrong

1 year ago

kenzie922704

I love irish but it is hard fir me

1 year ago

APHNorway1

What if he's a woman?

1 year ago

RjHubbard2

Says I'm answering incorrectly but I am answering correctly

10 months ago

pattyhatty3

i thought it was "is he a man"

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nope. We haven't been taught how to form questions yet.

The basic structure in English is SVO--subject, verb, object. The basic structure in Irish is OSV--object, subject, verb VSO--verb, subject, object.

7 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Irish isn’t OSV, it’s VSO. For example “Ithim an capall ull.” The literal translation is “Drinks the horse water.”

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Gah, you're right. I messed that one up.

7 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Yeah no worries. So many languages, it's easy to get mixed up. :-D

OSV is very uncommon, really just isolated to languages in the Amazon basin, or in English and German when you want to emphasize the subject: "HIM I know."

Cheers.

7 months ago

Vick720516
Vick720516

-(:)-

6 months ago

lauraml0
lauraml0

Em português, sé e sí seriam ele e ela, e "é" e "í" seriam o mesmo que "a ele" e "a ela" (ou seja, "lhe")? Os únicos usos que encontrei pra him e her da explicação em inglês foram told him, ask her, que ficariam diga a ele, peça a ela.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

"É" e "í" são pronomes objeto, podendo ser tanto "a ele(a)" como apenas "o(a)".

3 years ago

lauraml0
lauraml0

Luiz, na lição três do Basics 1 eu vi gente comentando que o irlandês também tinha ser/estar, e que o é(í)/sé(sí) dependem se o verbo usado é o ser ou o estar. Você sabe se a informação procede ou se é só a questão de pronome objeto mesmo?

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Sim há essa distinção, e mais uma terceira versão. No caso a análise sintática diz que são objeto e pessoais. O que você tem que notar é que há uma estrutura que usará objeto para traduzirmos em sujeito para o português. Isso é, nós dizemos "eu tenho uma maçã", eles "tá úll agam" (uma maçã está comigo). Percebeu a diferença? A informação vem numa ordem diferente. Agora "ele é garoto" para eles é "is sé buachaíll".

3 years ago

lauraml0
lauraml0

Entendi... eles não usam o verbo "ter" no sentido de "possuir" como nós, então usam o tá ao invés do is.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Mais ou menos, é que ambas as estruturas são possíveis tanto que falamos "eu estou com meu passaporte" para "I have my passport".

3 years ago

Kelsey746263

Woah. Just woah.

2 years ago

PepperGuy

"is far ay" that sounds like a sim!

3 years ago

tifa206392

This is cool!

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

=) i even messed up

2 years ago

Hsfla1

W@ is this?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Irish. This is Irish.

1 year ago

ZkdqWl

she was not clear enough

1 year ago

crashbandicoot10

top o' the morning to ya

1 year ago

Spygirl1342

I use the voice recognition and I normally get it wrong because I use it and it is so rude

3 years ago

Zakariya131895
1 year ago

toewsrules

its weird that it is actually is "he is a man he is"

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Not quite. The hint you saw shows "Is .. é" means "He is," and the dots in the middle mean the whatever the guy happens to be, but in Irish, "Is" is not a verb. "Is" is the Irish copula, which is a particle which is used to express definition or identification. You can almost think of it like "is" is letting you know something is being defined, but it doesn't inflect or change like a verb for the subject.

You can read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_syntax#The_copula_is

2 years ago

kate2911hamilton

se is like a common noun and e is more a proper noun

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, not at all. Both are pronouns, and which one you use depends on which verb you're using.

skill/ga/Basics-1

2 years ago

skeezits

it sounds like is far a

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you mean the long a sound in English, and not the a sound found in Irish. Notice the a sound in far is more like ah. For accurate real native speakers listen hear to different Irish dialects:
http://www.abair.tcd.ie/

3 years ago

samm2805

I mess up :(

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Its okay if you messed up no one is perfect

2 years ago

AlmonCoats

I love this app

3 years ago

Daniela_Re2

Is fear é (pronounced like is-far-ey)

3 years ago

SurfinMan
SurfinMan

s h i t

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.