"Spiser du sandwiches?"

Translation:Do you eat sandwiches?

4 years ago

14 Comments


jackinaboxx

I know the Danish translation team probably have limited control over the software, but as a native Danish speaker, I could not hear "sandwiches" at all, and consequently got the exercise wrong, because I just heard 'sandwies', like Reisam said.

4 years ago

A.Yras

why it is sandwiches but no sandwicher ?

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It's an error with the tree, which we will try to correct soon. The correct plurals of sandwich are: sandwich and sandwicher. However unofficially sandwiches are more used, which is why the error entered the course. Due to regional words :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's been 11 months. Don't you think it's time to fix it soon?

    2 years ago

DavidHozjan

    Don't all borrowed words end with an -s in their plural form?

    3 years ago

MarinaSo09

    how do you know the correct translation 'DO you eat sandwiches?' and not 'You eat sandwiches?'

    2 years ago

charley_s2
    charley_s2

    Because it begins with Spiser and not with Du. Danish is not my native language, but this is the same in dutch. When Du is at the beginning, you say: you eat sandwiches. and when Spiser is at the beginning, you say: do you eat sandwiches? I hope you understand now :-)

    1 year ago

KyleJDahl

    To me she sounds like she sneezes at the end.

    1 year ago

Chief_Adu

    Hahahaha, for sure!

    1 year ago

Reisam
    Reisam

    What is the right pronunciation of the word sandwiches? Here it is pronounced "sandwies", on Google translate it sounds more similar to the English pronunciaton.

    4 years ago

bjarkehs
    bjarkehs

    Much more similar to the English pronunciation :)

    4 years ago

Reisam
    Reisam

    Thanks for the quick reply!

    4 years ago

JohnJohnNL
    JohnJohnNL

    You can find a native pronuciation below. In words: the English pronunciation with the d remaining silent. https://da.forvo.com/search/Sandwiches/da/

    10 months ago

Jackson681451

    How is this answer correct I'm very confused

    1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.