"Spiser du sandwiches?"

Translation:Do you eat sandwiches?

August 26, 2014

16 Comments


jackinaboxx

I know the Danish translation team probably have limited control over the software, but as a native Danish speaker, I could not hear "sandwiches" at all, and consequently got the exercise wrong, because I just heard 'sandwies', like Reisam said.

October 23, 2014

A.Yras

why it is sandwiches but no sandwicher ?

November 15, 2014

bjarkehs

It's an error with the tree, which we will try to correct soon. The correct plurals of sandwich are: sandwich and sandwicher. However unofficially sandwiches are more used, which is why the error entered the course. Due to regional words :)

November 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    It's been 11 months. Don't you think it's time to fix it soon?

    November 8, 2015

DavidHozjan

    Don't all borrowed words end with an -s in their plural form?

    February 10, 2015

RowanM.1

    Four years later, and this error is still there. :-( Good to know it should be "sandwicher" though.

    November 27, 2018

KyleJDahl

    To me she sounds like she sneezes at the end.

    December 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Hahahaha, for sure!

      February 14, 2017

MarinaSo09

      how do you know the correct translation 'DO you eat sandwiches?' and not 'You eat sandwiches?'

      February 7, 2016

charley_s2

      Because it begins with Spiser and not with Du. Danish is not my native language, but this is the same in dutch. When Du is at the beginning, you say: you eat sandwiches. and when Spiser is at the beginning, you say: do you eat sandwiches? I hope you understand now :-)

      July 3, 2017

Reisam

      What is the right pronunciation of the word sandwiches? Here it is pronounced "sandwies", on Google translate it sounds more similar to the English pronunciaton.

      August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

      Much more similar to the English pronunciation :)

      August 26, 2014

Reisam

      Thanks for the quick reply!

      August 26, 2014

JohnJohnNL

      You can find a native pronuciation below. In words: the English pronunciation with the d remaining silent. https://da.forvo.com/search/Sandwiches/da/

      January 1, 2018

MollyAT

      Waaait how many different suffixes does Danish have for plurals?! I was just getting used to -e and -er!

      July 24, 2019

RowanM.1

      I think this is more a borrowing from English than a standard Danish plural suffix. Danish just decided to stick with the English convention for an English loan word, as far as I can figure out.

      July 25, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.