1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du sandwiches?"

"Spiser du sandwiches?"

Translation:Do you eat sandwiches?

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


jackinaboxx

I know the Danish translation team probably have limited control over the software, but as a native Danish speaker, I could not hear "sandwiches" at all, and consequently got the exercise wrong, because I just heard 'sandwies', like Reisam said.


A.Yras

why it is sandwiches but no sandwicher ?


bjarkehs

It's an error with the tree, which we will try to correct soon. The correct plurals of sandwich are: sandwich and sandwicher. However unofficially sandwiches are more used, which is why the error entered the course. Due to regional words :)


[deactivated user]

    It's been 11 months. Don't you think it's time to fix it soon?


DavidHozjan

    Don't all borrowed words end with an -s in their plural form?


RowanM.1

    Four years later, and this error is still there. :-( Good to know it should be "sandwicher" though.


ycUvuSap

    https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sandwich fortæller at "sandwiches" er uofficielt, men bruges alligevel.


KyleJDahl

    To me she sounds like she sneezes at the end.


MarinaSo09

    how do you know the correct translation 'DO you eat sandwiches?' and not 'You eat sandwiches?'


charley_s2

    Because it begins with Spiser and not with Du. Danish is not my native language, but this is the same in dutch. When Du is at the beginning, you say: you eat sandwiches. and when Spiser is at the beginning, you say: do you eat sandwiches? I hope you understand now :-)


Reisam

    What is the right pronunciation of the word sandwiches? Here it is pronounced "sandwies", on Google translate it sounds more similar to the English pronunciaton.


bjarkehs

    Much more similar to the English pronunciation :)


Reisam

    Thanks for the quick reply!


I-IVVL

    As a native Dane, she pronounces it wrong, she clearly says "Spiser du sandwich?" (singular), not "Spiser du sandwiches?" (plural)


JohnJohnNL

    You can find a native pronuciation below. In words: the English pronunciation with the d remaining silent. https://da.forvo.com/search/Sandwiches/da/


MollyAT

    Waaait how many different suffixes does Danish have for plurals?! I was just getting used to -e and -er!


RowanM.1

    I think this is more a borrowing from English than a standard Danish plural suffix. Danish just decided to stick with the English convention for an English loan word, as far as I can figure out.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.