1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En pige drikker fiskens vand…

"En pige drikker fiskens vand."

Translation:A girl drinks the fish's water.

August 26, 2014

52 Comments


Wizek

If it's a very clean stream or lake, it might not be that bad.

test


22decembre

take care of the various parasites living in


ScandiFan

Chlorine! You can never be certain :)


jim_jam_

Okay but that would be 'drink the stream water' not 'drink the fish's water'


GeorgeCortex

Perhaps the fish purchased and owns that stream? Given the intelligence of Danish animals it wouldn't surprise me.


n0freak1nclu3

Danish animals are very intelligent in these lessons.


ClerSin

about the water you're drinking right now, i'm more than sure that a lot of fish had lived in it at a point


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is one of the reasons that we filter it.


MaryjkaB

Yup. And the water you're drinking now can possibly be the water that some folks drunk in the past.


IanWitham1

I saw an episode of "Victorious" in which the gang were trapped in a caravan on a very hot day and the only thing they had to drink was the water in the fish tank.


broodjooster

I see a girl drinking from a fish bowl


rachael.cr3

Which technically makes her a murderer.


Pav2712UK

Yep me too Joost... Lmao


DrJohnHouse

Well, this clarifies the mystery as to why the kids must feed beer to bears and tea to turtles....


_Lauren13_

damn it the danes are at it again


water_color

Drengen spiser fiskens kød, en pige drikker fiskens vand...


Morris_Kathryn

This is a bit of an issue for me now the poor fish is going to die


Makarov22

Thats sounds not good for poor fish


Danserig2

is the fish's water referring to the water the fish swims in, or the fish's piss? either way this sentence is gross as hell.


NordicMand

Abolutely cruel, how will he breathe XD


jcemelanda

I just typed the exact same thing that is the answer and I got en error instead of an accepted answer


AdamCarrol4

Someone had fun writing this test


christina426994

Ok, I never want to see that sentence again lol


RuthMaster1

get out of here, goldilocks


SantiAnnd

All these sentences "a girl does this, a man does that" sound something like they say in Game Of Thrones, like if Arya or Man With No Name would say that


RoderickAn7

I have typed this answer three times and three times have gad it marked wrong. I cannot progress!


Christina18189

Its telling me that the correct answer is "One" girl........????? Why is THE incorrect?


LukasGroth

en pige – a(/one) girl

pigen – the girl


Brenden234

THE girl would be pigen, but in the sentence it says pige, which is just girl.


zarhop18

that makes no sense at all, and slightly disgusting.


strutoutofstride

Where are her parents?!


burp888

Very hygienic


eiane_frida

not to be annoying with correcting but it'd be "fishes" because that is just an irregular one in english


lorenagay

No, sorry, but "fish's water" as we are talking about the water belonging to the fish. "Fish" is a word like "sheep, moose, elk" in which the plural remains as the singular. English does not pluralise "fish", and " fishes water" (in English) does not even make sense.


Karnissa

In case the fish is in a fishbowl: yuck!


sriajuda

Question to the course caretakers: Is it necessary to lose hearts due to mistakes on the english side? I mean english grammar/spelling mistakes. I feel it does distract from the goal of learning Danish, in this case.


jackinaboxx

I'm not one of the course caretakers, but in my opinion it's the only way to ensure that you are correctly understanding the Danish sentence.


mmarracc

but it isn't good if you aren't an english language natural speaker...for me this english version sounds like the water was made out of fish...


sriajuda

Maybe. I think I had just forgotten the apostrophe, but no matter. Not really important.


Heidijan

I agree with you completely. Sometimes you feel that it's more an English course. They haven't considered that a lot of people that are not native English speakers have to follow this course, since as yet there's no other course in Danish than this one.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.