Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En pige drikker fiskens vand."

Translation:A girl drinks the fish's water.

3 years ago

39 Comments


ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

ew

3 years ago

Wizek
Wizek

If it's a very clean stream or lake, it might not be that bad.

test

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

take care of the various parasites living in

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Chlorine! You can never be certain :)

3 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Okay but that would be 'drink the stream water' not 'drink the fish's water'

1 year ago

GeorgePaddyC

Perhaps the fish purchased and owns that stream? Given the intelligence of Danish animals it wouldn't surprise me.

11 months ago

ClerSin

about the water you're drinking right now, i'm more than sure that a lot of fish had lived in it at a point

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is one of the reasons that we filter it.

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Yup. And the water you're drinking now can possibly be the water that some folks drunk in the past.

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I saw an episode of "Victorious" in which the gang were trapped in a caravan on a very hot day and the only thing they had to drink was the water in the fish tank.

11 months ago

broodjooster

I see a girl drinking from a fish bowl

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Which technically makes her a murderer.

3 years ago

kessymor

so true

1 year ago

DaniCalifornia36

Me too!

3 years ago

Pav2712UK

Yep me too Joost... Lmao

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Well, this clarifies the mystery as to why the kids must feed beer to bears and tea to turtles....

3 years ago

satbirkira

LOL

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

damn it the danes are at it again

3 years ago

Morris_Kathryn

This is a bit of an issue for me now the poor fish is going to die

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

Thats sounds not good for poor fish

9 months ago

GKgxW5
GKgxW5

Good move.

6 days ago

jamesfitzg3

W. C. Fields

1 year ago

strutoutofstride

Where are her parents?!

6 months ago

Christina18189

Its telling me that the correct answer is "One" girl........????? Why is THE incorrect?

2 years ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

en pige – a(/one) girl

pigen – the girl

1 year ago

zarhop18

that makes no sense at all, and slightly disgusting.

1 year ago

TalaLeisu2

Rude

5 months ago

HeatherCoo999647

Gross!

4 months ago

burp888
burp888

Very hygienic

3 years ago

eiane_frida

not to be annoying with correcting but it'd be "fishes" because that is just an irregular one in english

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

No, sorry, but "fish's water" as we are talking about the water belonging to the fish. "Fish" is a word like "sheep, moose, elk" in which the plural remains as the singular. English does not pluralise "fish", and " fishes water" (in English) does not even make sense.

2 years ago

mitni

Ew

2 years ago

Karnissa
Karnissa

In case the fish is in a fishbowl: yuck!

3 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Question to the course caretakers: Is it necessary to lose hearts due to mistakes on the english side? I mean english grammar/spelling mistakes. I feel it does distract from the goal of learning Danish, in this case.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

I'm not one of the course caretakers, but in my opinion it's the only way to ensure that you are correctly understanding the Danish sentence.

3 years ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

but it isn't good if you aren't an english language natural speaker...for me this english version sounds like the water was made out of fish...

3 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Maybe. I think I had just forgotten the apostrophe, but no matter. Not really important.

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

I agree with you completely. Sometimes you feel that it's more an English course. They haven't considered that a lot of people that are not native English speakers have to follow this course, since as yet there's no other course in Danish than this one.

2 years ago