1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non conosco nessuna delle du…

"Non conosco nessuna delle due sorelle."

Translation:I do not know either of the two sisters.

May 24, 2013

12 Comments


Pataglu

Is "I know neither of the two sisters" a correct sentence as well ?


SusieOpperia

I prefer this construction, too, and DL counted it as correct! Yay!
Thanks.


Bim47

I know none of the two sisters??


giovanna60615

In English, it would be odd to say "none of" when referring to only two people or things.


Marninger

As 'nessuna' primarily means 'no one' I think
' I know none of the two sisters.'
is as close as you can get.


MelissaHoe2

I thought it was i know nothing of the two sisters.


greenhenry

nessuno/a is usually translated as 'no-one', so it should be 'neither' or 'either' here, depending on how you construct the sentence.


Terri-76

'I don't know either of the two sisters' sounds better in English


Bepe0

If nessuna is the correct translation of " either " in this sentence then it could not be used to translate " I know none of the three sisters " but I think it could be used, am I right or not ?


Marninger

Nessun, nessuno, nessuna comes from latin with the original meaning 'not even one' ~ 'no one'

[nē (“not”) +‎ ipse (“himself”) +‎ ūnus (“one”) = “not even one”]

'I know none of the three sisters.' = 'Non conosco nessuna delle tre sorelle.'


black.jewel

I swear the voice says 'nessune' and not 'nessuna'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.