1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij doet de deur open."

"Jij doet de deur open."

Translation:You open the door.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


TristanoSuriani

is "Jij opent de deur" acceptable also? If not, why?


Simius

Yes, that works too.


anothernobody

is this the right way to use the Present Continuous here?: jij bent de deur aan het opendoen


AlexMoby

Then I will use Jij opent de deur. Way less complicated.


owlfresco

What about, ik doe het boek open?


SeanMeaneyPL

A bit like the stressed English form "I DO open the door!" "I DO think he is mad!" Or an older verbal construction "I do off (doff) my hat". Or in habitual aspect in Irish English "He does be doing that every weekend".


ArtemesiaG

Is "open" an infinitive verb? or an adjective. Dank hullie wel


ZuMako8_Momo

The [separable] verb in this sentence is „opendoen". The English verb "to open" is „openen" in Dutch, and the word "open" is an adjective in both languages.


Alexis215160

I heard "duwt": is there a different in pronunciation between duwt and doet? Could one say " jij duwt de deur open" for you push the door open?


Grandtricia

Dit constructie is heel interessant. Vooral als zo een constructie in het Duits als een beetje dom geld


SnapJawPete

If this is a separable verb situation, why is it in this segment -- before we've gotten to the separable verb lesson?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.