"Jij doet de deur open."

Translation:You open the door.

4 years ago

9 Comments


TristanoSuriani

is "Jij opent de deur" acceptable also? If not, why?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that works too.

4 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Then I will use Jij opent de deur. Way less complicated.

3 years ago

owlfresco
owlfresco

What about, ik doe het boek open?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Definitely correct!

3 years ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Is "open" an infinitive verb? or an adjective. Dank hullie wel

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The [separable] verb in this sentence is „opendoen". The English verb "to open" is „openen" in Dutch, and the word "open" is an adjective in both languages.

2 months ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Dit constructie is heel interessant. Vooral als zo een constructie in het Duits als een beetje dom geld

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

A bit like the stressed English form "I DO open the door!" "I DO think he is mad!" Or an older verbal construction "I do off (doff) my hat". Or in habitual aspect in Irish English "He does be doing that every weekend".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.