Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij doet de deur open."

Translation:You open the door.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TristanoSuriani

is "Jij opent de deur" acceptable also? If not, why?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that works too.

3 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Then I will use Jij opent de deur. Way less complicated.

3 years ago

owlfresco
owlfresco

What about, ik doe het boek open?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Definitely correct!

2 years ago

ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Is "open" an infinitive verb? or an adjective. Dank hullie wel

9 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The [separable] verb in this sentence is „opendoen". The English verb "to open" is „openen" in Dutch, and the word "open" is an adjective in both languages.

1 day ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Dit constructie is heel interessant. Vooral als zo een constructie in het Duits als een beetje dom geld

6 months ago