"Jij doet de deur open."

Translation:You open the door.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

TristanoSuriani

is "Jij opent de deur" acceptable also? If not, why?

August 26, 2014

Simius

Yes, that works too.

August 26, 2014

anothernobody

is this the right way to use the Present Continuous here?: jij bent de deur aan het opendoen

June 22, 2015

Simius

It is!

June 22, 2015

AlexMoby

Then I will use Jij opent de deur. Way less complicated.

August 9, 2015

owlfresco

What about, ik doe het boek open?

October 16, 2015

--Charlotte--

Definitely correct!

October 16, 2015

ArtemesiaG

Is "open" an infinitive verb? or an adjective. Dank hullie wel

November 1, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

The [separable] verb in this sentence is „opendoen". The English verb "to open" is „openen" in Dutch, and the word "open" is an adjective in both languages.

August 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

A bit like the stressed English form "I DO open the door!" "I DO think he is mad!" Or an older verbal construction "I do off (doff) my hat". Or in habitual aspect in Irish English "He does be doing that every weekend".

September 26, 2018

Grandtricia

Dit constructie is heel interessant. Vooral als zo een constructie in het Duits als een beetje dom geld

January 29, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.