1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser mad."

"De spiser mad."

Translation:They are eating food.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


DanyKreep

Is the 'd' in 'mad' supposed to sound like an 'l'?


TheOnlyPtolemy

Yes! I hope this link will help you.


runem

To me, as a native, it does not sound as an L at all :) But maybe it depends on how the L sounds in your native language? Think of the th sounds in English the.


Garysqo

besides being a "th", it has a velarization which makes it sound like the "dark l" of English as in "fall". But in fact, it is a "th" with the "dark sound" which is a velarization.


DavidHarri227108

It sounds more like the TH in 'this' or 'that'. But I can see how you might have heard it as L because the sounds are articulated in the same place in the mouth.


JennieAFern

It totally sounds like an "l" to me. In fact, I'm using that as a clue to what the word is. Mad=meal=food. Please, Danes, don't all make fun of me at once. ;)


TobyBartels

Just remember to translate it as "food" and not stop at "meal". :-)

Following the spelling instead, Danish "mad" is actually cognate to English "meat". This used to mean the edible part of anything, as the meat of a nut, so that's also pretty close. (Only later did "meat" specialize to the edible part of a carcass.)


jcrude

Is Du= you and De = they?


Robbadob

Ja.
jeg - I
du - you
han - he
hun - she
vi - we
I - you guys
de - they


fookngau

However, when I translate "mad" into "meal", it showed that I wrote an wrong answer.


Robbadob

Some unspecified group of people.


jodishalla12

ja og snakker du dansk


Dyselxic

Well id hope as much.


raviDahliw

I'm glad I'm not the only one hearing an L for "d."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.