"De spiser mad."

Translation:They are eating food.

4 years ago

14 Comments


DanyKreep

Is the 'd' in 'mad' supposed to sound like an 'l'?

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

Yes! I hope this link will help you.

4 years ago

DanyKreep

It does! Tak!

4 years ago

runem

To me, as a native, it does not sound as an L at all :) But maybe it depends on how the L sounds in your native language? Think of the th sounds in English the.

4 years ago

Garysqo

besides being a "th", it has a velarization which makes it sound like the "dark l" of English as in "fall". But in fact, it is a "th" with the "dark sound" which is a velarization.

4 years ago

DavidHarri227108

It sounds more like the TH in 'this' or 'that'. But I can see how you might have heard it as L because the sounds are articulated in the same place in the mouth.

2 months ago

JennieAFern

It totally sounds like an "l" to me. In fact, I'm using that as a clue to what the word is. Mad=meal=food. Please, Danes, don't all make fun of me at once. ;)

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Just remember to translate it as "food" and not stop at "meal". :-)

Following the spelling instead, Danish "mad" is actually cognate to English "meat". This used to mean the edible part of anything, as the meat of a nut, so that's also pretty close. (Only later did "meat" specialize to the edible part of a carcass.)

4 years ago

fookngau

However, when I translate "mad" into "meal", it showed that I wrote an wrong answer.

4 years ago

jcrude

Is Du= you and De = they?

3 years ago

Cutelilfoxy

yes

8 months ago

AshJW03

Who's "they?"

3 years ago

jodishalla12

ja og snakker du dansk

2 years ago

sistemsyla

I almost wrote, They eat mad :^)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.