1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre non ne offre alcun…

David1945

"Mio padre non ne offre alcuna."

May 24, 2013

7 Comments


David1945

It is difficult to understand what this means.Is it that he has a special wine which he will not share? In that case "My father does not offer it to anyone' would be good. But since it is 'them' in your translation, perhaps it is a selection of coffees. It still needs an object in English, or an implied object eg 'He does not offer IT to any of them' But the translation does not help me understand the Italian.


f.formica
Mod

The object is actually any: think of this context, "Il nostro albero è carico di mele, ma mio padre non ne offre alcuna" (our tree is full of apples, but my father doesn't offer any [of them]). The "ne" in this case represents "of them", and "any" is what he isn't offering; it doesn't specify who he should have been offering them to, so perhaps "he doesn't share" would be more natural, but then again "non ne offre alcuna" isn't exactly natural in Italian either.


diego_d

Does "ne" imply that it refers to a countable noun? or should it also work for the uncountable ones? ad esempio: "Abbiamo molto vino, ma mio padre non ne offre alcuno"


f.formica
Mod

"Ne" works with uncountable nouns too, but it's "alcuno" that can't, as it contains "uno"; it should be "non ne offre", or "non lo offre".


diego_d

Tante grazie!!!!


diego_d

I think that in order to mean "TO any of them" the italian sentence should have been "A alcuno" or "A nessuno". Could I be right?

"Mio padre non ne offre alcuna a nessuno"


f.formica
Mod

Yes, exactly :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.