1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alcune sono ancora in scatol…

"Alcune sono ancora in scatola."

Translation:Some are still in the box.

May 24, 2013

41 Comments


Soglio

Why don't we need an article with "scatola"?

November 25, 2013

FrancescoN41

In this case is it's not necessary. You can say "nella (loro) scatola" or "in scatola". The focus here is on the fact that the thing is in a box, not in that particular box.

March 13, 2014

jbryde

Wait, it was wrong to say 'in a box', so the requirement of the definite article does indeed indicate a particular box?

October 2, 2015

FrancescoN41

Well , some are still in the box = some are still new, untouched. In english , I presume ,"the box" is used to indicate that specific package (the own box) . In italian this is not necessary: "alcune sono ancora in scatola "

July 12, 2016

alanvoe

In English, the definite article may mean in this sentence:

  • a specific box. It may be the manufacter's box, a box I found in the street, a box I made, etc. Example: The shoes are in the black box.

  • "in the box where the item was put right after manufactured, given to the buyer when it was bought". Example: The shoes are still in the box.

The context will make clear which meaning is intended.

August 28, 2019

Grazfather

But 'in a box' is marked wrong.

May 19, 2016

LorenzoLM

Because it could be a shoebox, but this implies they are in their original box.

January 9, 2018

AlziraLope

I thought so too and suggested 'still packed' to convey the nuance. Not accepted, though.

March 5, 2019

lukasv1

Box = scatola, boxes=scatole, there is mistake in duolinguo here, i think. It does not accept in box, but there is written in scatola (sg.) and not in scatole (pl.)

September 11, 2015

SporadicAspirant

in box is missing the article, which English requires, such as: in the box (or in a box)

On another point, sometimes Duolingo gives corrections to the wrong thing. So if Duolingo told you it should be plural, it might be wrong. It perhaps should instead have told you, there was a missing (definite) article.

For the plural there may be no article: in boxes is gramatically as good as in the boxes; the lack of an article may have caused the program to decide you intended to use a plural.

November 26, 2015

VodacekO

Agreed

May 31, 2017

punderwd

Agreed. Duolingo?

August 16, 2017

alanvoe

There is no mistake. The idiomatic expression is "in scatola" in Italian and "in the box" in English. It should not be translated literally.

August 28, 2019

vefeucht

I'm voting in favor of "Some are still boxed." A perfectly acceptable translation.

January 20, 2015

Margaret_S

Probably an acceptable translation, but you use 'boxed' as a verb, which is not in the italian sentence

April 13, 2015

David1945

since 'some are still in boxes' was rejected, I assume that ALL the things must be in ONE box.So if there were several, each in their own box, it would have to be '..in scatole'? Is that correct?

May 24, 2013

FrancescoN41

"Alcune sono ancora in scatola" means that here are some things and some of them are still in the box ( the sentence does not specify that all of them are in one box or each of them is in its own specific box).

March 13, 2014

dnovinc

Yes, it would be "...in scatole". But that doesn't mean that only one thing per box, it could mean there are several in one box, and only one in other box.

May 25, 2013

David1945

Grazie!

May 26, 2013

AluraSanGiorgi

Why is 'some are in the box again' not correct? Ancora can also mean 'again', right? How would you say 'some are in the box again' then?

July 19, 2015

Alex708527

Perchè quelle non è "alcuni sono" ?

July 21, 2014

silkwarrior

I thought "ancora" could also mean again. In which case "several are in the box again"should be allowed shouldn't it? A slightly dd phrase maybe but I can think of quite a few contexts where it could be used.

March 11, 2014

alanvoe

IMHO yes. Anyway, I'd use "di nuovo" here to avoid the ambiguity.

August 28, 2019

laura5858

When do we use 'in' and when do we use 'nel' or other?

January 19, 2016

BronzetheSling

In 'in scatola' a phrase or term, like the terms 'on foot' or 'stressed out', which aren't literal?

March 14, 2016

Grazfather

Why 'the' and not 'a' box?

May 14, 2016

Isidor868839

Why is "some are yet in the box" wrong?

December 19, 2017

bobbyd98682

My question is, how would 'in a box' be written?

December 24, 2018

alfredthegreat

why is "there are still some in the box" not accepted

December 15, 2014

Margaret_S

no word for 'there' (ci) in the sentence

April 13, 2015

LivingInPuglia

Why not Alcuni? When do you use Alcune ... when do you use Alcuni?

December 16, 2014

FrancescoN41

Acune (cose/ things feminine plural ) sono ancora in scatola. Alcuni (Uomini /men masculine plural ) sono ancora dentro

December 16, 2014

LivingInPuglia

grazie

December 23, 2014

nollea

Why scatola means boxes not box? Why is it plural

December 3, 2015

Erselio

Why can't you use ancore?

July 4, 2017

punderwd

WOW DL!!!! Last time I wrote "Some are still in the box" and it was marked WRONG (boxes). So this time wrote " Some are still in the boxes" and was marked WRONG AGAIN!? Seems this is not advanced Italian. Would be great to have these pesky mistakes fixed.

August 16, 2017

KateMcCabe4

A previous question translated "in the box" as nella scatola. Yet here in the box is in scatola. Why?? DL did not accept nella in this case and did not accept " in" in the previous case when both translations were "in the box".

November 10, 2017

melimey

????

November 14, 2017

melimey

perche devo scrivere boxes?

November 14, 2017

JoeGeiger0

Alcune = "a few" as well as "some", non e' vero?

May 12, 2019

Gaynor49

Why are there still some in the box. surely they would all be gone by now!

July 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.