1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an páiste oráiste ag…

"Itheann an páiste oráiste agus léann nuachtán."

Translation:The child eats an orange and she reads a newspaper.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments


CatMcCat

If it is the same child eating an orange and reading the paper, is it necessary to have the si after the second verb? Or does this tell us they are two different people?


KaganMacTane

I also tried "the child eats an orange and reads a newspaper", but got marked incorrect.


adrianwhatever

páiste isn't gendered is it? So for people like me who struggle sometimes to hear the difference between sé and sí, is there any cue other than the sound?


19O492554

All nouns in Irish are gendered, but that grammatical gender doesn't relate to the natural gender of the person being referred to. Múinteoir is a masculine noun, even when applied to a female teacher. Cailín is a masculine noun, even though girls are female.

Páiste is a masculine noun, whether you are referring to a male or a female child.


DarkNomad81

Is this the same structure as "The orange child eats" how would you decipher between the two?


James401551

Was wondering that myself, though there admittedly aren't that many situations where an orange child makes sense, and probably even fewer where context wouldn't give it away


colettedil1

I had the sentance correct but for using fada I'm using my phone .


19O492554

For many users (particularly in the US), it's easier to get a fada on a phone than on a PC keyboard. "long-press" your vowel by hold your finger on the vowel key, and a secondary keyboard will pop up allowing you to select an accented version of the letter.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.