"Itheannanpáisteoráisteagusléannnuachtán."

Translation:The child eats an orange and she reads a newspaper.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Sparking

is nuachtán not the news and páipéir nuachtáin not newspaper

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

As far as I know, just news is nuacht. They've got "Nuacht a Sé" on the radio.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

If it is the same child eating an orange and reading the paper, is it necessary to have the si after the second verb? Or does this tell us they are two different people?

4 years ago

colettedil1

I had the sentance correct but for using fada I'm using my phone .

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

For many users (particularly in the US), it's easier to get a fada on a phone than on a PC keyboard. "long-press" your vowel by hold your finger on the vowel key, and a secondary keyboard will pop up allowing you to select an accented version of the letter.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.