1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom beoir."

" maith liom beoir."

Translation:I do not like beer.

August 26, 2014

16 Comments


Aron89ification

Would someone please break down this sentence in structure for me?


Rae.F

The positive statement is "Is maith liom beoir," literally "Is good with-me beer." So the negative here, "Ní maith liom beoir," literally means "Not(-is) good with-me beer."


Joe364225

I listened to it multiple times and it sounded like be-oje every time. How is it supposed to be pronounced?


SatharnPHL
Mod

English doesn't use the slender r sound, so English speakers have difficulty distinguishing the sound, or describing it. This speaker is pronouncing beoir properly.


mevanecek

It sounds like "bilge". Which, not liking a bilge is perfectly understandable. But is that really how beoir is supposed to be pronounced? Or is there a problem with the fidelity of the audio file?


Sturobhar

This is very useful - albeit quite a lot to digest!


110soldr

How do you say, "I love Guinness"? Lol


Rae.F

Is fearr liom Guinness.

Word for word, "is best with-me Guinness".


Sliotar.

Is fearr liom Guinness means "I prefer Guinness".

Is breá liom Guinness is closer to "I love Guinness". aoibhinn is a bit stronger than breá, but it sees a bit much for beer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.