"maithliombeoir."

Translation:I do not like beer.

4 years ago

14 Comments


applebee
applebee

I don't think this sentence is legal in Ireland.

4 years ago

dancingirl1

Said no Irish ever.

2 years ago

tommybuh

This is a sentence which needs to be closely followed up by- ".....in fact - i LOVE beer!!!"

2 years ago

RYANinHD_87

I can think of literally no scenarios in which i would ever use this phrase.

2 years ago

Sparking

It says "is maith liom anraith" It is hard to say I don't like beer out loud in fairness

4 years ago

BenoitLes
BenoitLes

It said that because it could not make itself say such a thing

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording [2016-05-05] is correct.

2 years ago

PiEtiarna

It hurt me to write this

11 months ago

Grace419433

I've never had it (and shouldnt till I'm old enough) so this statement is true.

1 year ago

charkersh9

Thats not a legal sentence in Ireland, is it?

1 year ago

BenoitLes
BenoitLes

That is a lie!!!

1 year ago

ScarlettDe414358

Feels so wrong to say this!

6 months ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

Would someone please break down this sentence in structure for me?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The positive statement is "Is maith liom beoir," literally "Is good with-me beer." So the negative here, "Ní maith liom beoir," literally means "Not(-is) good with-me beer."

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.