1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He drinks in the afternoon."

"He drinks in the afternoon."

Translation:Ele bebe às tardes.

May 24, 2013

13 Comments


edam

the correct translation, in my opinion, is "à tarde". in order to be a plural, the original sentence should be "in the afternoons". the plural of afternoon is tarde.


IsabelAGP

I agree, it should say "à tarde". I have never in my life heard someone say "às tardes".


MelancholicChen

"ele bebe na (em+a) tarde." is also accepted.

But when do we use "em", when do we use "a" ?

For me, it sounds a situation for "em" (em+a=na), but most seem to prefer "a" (a+a=à)? or is it simply because "à tarde" is an adverb meaning "in the afternoon"?


Deez_Newts

why is it às and not nàs


icherishyou

why is it plural?


Paulenrique

It's supposed to be a routine,but we dont usually say that this way,but singular


petee0518

Why is "ele bebe de tarde" wrong here, but "às vezes eu durmo de manha" was correct (as opposed to "da/à manha"? Is it just something that is different with morning, or is there another reason?


Paulenrique

That's right too. De tarde = à tarde! (But we don't have à manhã).


petee0518

is à tarde more common?


Paulenrique

"À tarde" is a much better Portuguese... I mean, a higher level of Portuguese =)


HanvanVoor

Does 'he drinks' imply drinking alcohol in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

As we have no further context, it is probably related to drinking alcohol.


Covid19Scam

Tardes is not an available option. Therefore the question is wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.