"He drinks in the afternoon."

Translation:Ele bebe às tardes.

May 24, 2013

11 Comments


edam

the correct translation, in my opinion, is "à tarde". in order to be a plural, the original sentence should be "in the afternoons". the plural of afternoon is tarde.

June 10, 2013

IsabelAGP

I agree, it should say "à tarde". I have never in my life heard someone say "às tardes".

June 21, 2013

MelancholicChen

"ele bebe na (em+a) tarde." is also accepted.

But when do we use "em", when do we use "a" ?

For me, it sounds a situation for "em" (em+a=na), but most seem to prefer "a" (a+a=à)? or is it simply because "à tarde" is an adverb meaning "in the afternoon"?

February 10, 2017

icherishyou

why is it plural?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

It's supposed to be a routine,but we dont usually say that this way,but singular

May 24, 2013

petee0518

Why is "ele bebe de tarde" wrong here, but "às vezes eu durmo de manha" was correct (as opposed to "da/à manha"? Is it just something that is different with morning, or is there another reason?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

That's right too. De tarde = à tarde! (But we don't have à manhã).

May 16, 2014

petee0518

is à tarde more common?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

"À tarde" is a much better Portuguese... I mean, a higher level of Portuguese =)

May 16, 2014

HanvanVoor

Does 'he drinks' imply drinking alcohol in Portuguese?

December 11, 2016

Paulenrique

As we have no further context, it is probably related to drinking alcohol.

December 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.