"An owl."

Translation:Ulchabhán.

4 years ago

23 Comments


balber123
balber123

Is ulchabhán Duo! -Team Itch

4 years ago

Jen5317

I'm really struggling with pronounciation not to have the ability to hear every word :-( I wonder why the developers choose only to have audio clips for some? Would it have made the app too large?

2 years ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

My understanding is that the Irish audio is currently provided by a human being, not a computerized reader as with other languages on Duolingo.

9 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am having trouble remembering the words because I have only heard this one once and don't remember how to pronounce it. The more you hear them the better it is but this one and the food have so few with sound :(

2 years ago

Masterofthesol

This does not make any sense. Is there a difference between Ulchabhan and ulchabhan? Because I ulchabhan and it marked it wrong.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Report it

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Did you have use the fada? It should be ulchabhán.

3 years ago

Chris346815

You were marked wrong because the answer is Ulchabhán. Fada is important.

1 year ago

Kilmichael

But missing the fada doesn't normally mark it incorrect.

1 year ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

I'm a little confused about the difference in pronunciation between "ulchabhán" and "damhán" (from the 'damhán alla' sentences. The speaker says the first with a 'v' sound for the broad 'bh', but the second with a 'w'-ish sound ("dow-uhn") for the 'mh'. Is that because of some distinction between broad medial 'bh' and broad medial 'mh', or is it a dialectical quirk, or... ?

3 years ago

MaryTurner5

For the most part bh is always pronounced v and mh as w in Irish when in the middle of a word.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Go raibh maith agat for the clarification!

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Níl freagra agam. Níl a fhois agam. :(

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It's getting better. I remembered the word this time, just couldn't spell it :)

2 years ago

mabh492213

I type in ulchabhán and it sais its wrong and that the correct answer is ulchabhán

1 year ago

CnaMban

Cén fáth nach bhfuil an freagra ceart 'An owl' má tá an ceist 'An' ulchabhán?

1 year ago

nawalnassor02

I did that too

3 years ago

gabrielstuesday

that is such a cool pronunciation tbh

2 years ago

edel355662

How do you type a fada? I keep getting ulchabhan wrong because I don't have the fada in. How can I type a fada (I am using my phone)? Thanks

1 year ago

jackie217977

If you hold down on the letter you will get a fada over the letter

1 year ago

FoxyAuroraBat

This has to be one of my favorite Irish words. It rolls off the tongue so well :D

1 year ago

Eileen108237

I dont have access to the acc

8 months ago

Eileen108237

I do not have access to the accents on my phone!

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.