"An owl."

Translation:Ulchabhán.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


balber123

Is ulchabhán Duo! -Team Itch


becky3086

I am having trouble remembering the words because I have only heard this one once and don't remember how to pronounce it. The more you hear them the better it is but this one and the food have so few with sound :(


Max12243

Just remember that "mh" is always a soft "w" sound, as in "damhán alla" - da-waun ah-lah - and "bh" is always a hard "v" sound as in "ulchabhán" - ull-ka-vaun. There are letters that dont exist in the Irish language, such as j, k, q, v, w, x, y, and z, so they must subsitute with combinations of other letters.


cathy852691

Thank you. That is helpful


gabrielstuesday

that is such a cool pronunciation tbh


MacRaith

It's become one of my favorite words to hear in Gaeilge, just from using Duo


FoxyAuroraBat

This has to be one of my favorite Irish words. It rolls off the tongue so well :D


CnaMban

Cén fáth nach bhfuil an freagra ceart 'An owl' má tá an ceist 'An' ulchabhán?


Max12243

Because "an ulchabhán" is THE owl, not just AN owl. "Ulchabhán" is just "an owl".


edel355662

How do you type a fada? I keep getting ulchabhan wrong because I don't have the fada in. How can I type a fada (I am using my phone)? Thanks


Max12243

Best way is to long-press the letter and then select the correct fada. Methods may differ from phone to phone.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.