"Ellas me presentan a sus padres."

Translation:They introduce me to their parents.

May 24, 2013

11 Comments


gmartins

why is "they introduce me to your parents" wrong?

May 24, 2013

rjw78741

You are correct - sus can be their or your (formal) depending on the situation.

June 24, 2013

pepe0001

Because it's not likely that someone else would be introducing the parents of the person you are talking to. That would be a strange situation...

June 25, 2013

LindaHill

I don't know if the translation "They introduce me to your parents" itself is wrong. Isn't it a case of having to be there in order to see who is doing the introductions? I do agree with you, however, that "They introduce me to their parents" is the likeliest scenario.

February 18, 2014

DukeDoon

What to say if "They introduce their parents to me"? Wouldn't it be the same thing?

August 18, 2014

ztwoodyard

Wouldn't it be correct to say "They are introducing me to their parents" as well? I understand it doesn't use the present progressive form (estar + gerund) but I thought any present tense sentence could be used in both ways. For example, "Voy" could mean "I go" as well as "I am going."

March 16, 2014

cloud_eight

For "They introduce their parents to me," would it be Ellas/Ellos les presentan a sus padres a mí?

June 19, 2019

davidgonzar

´´they introduce me to YOUR parents´´ sería ´´Ellas me presentan a TUS padres´´

May 24, 2013

mark.brown01

Not if you're using the formal "usted" instead of informal "tu."

June 15, 2013

jessebest

why not "me presentan ellas a sus padres"?

June 30, 2013

alejandrocarmo

It is possible. but it is not very good.

It is good for a question, but in the question the future is better

"me presentarán ellas a sus padres"?

March 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.