1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Beviamo velocemente."

"Beviamo velocemente."

Translation:We drink quickly.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments


brandonyu

Drinking fast... also speaking fast...


Nonna602151

But why? Clearly, they're not savouring Italian wine. ...seems a shame.


Boarcas

Perhaps they're drinking grappa. Not much to savour there.


Jae633849

Non รจ raccomandato bere il vino italiano velocemente!


ruddiger0

5 syllables to say 'fast', sigh


Teresinha

Many adverbs are formed by adding -mente to an adjective....


Villi2611

Much like how we add -ly to words. E.g: quick -> quickly, veloce -> velocemente

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.