1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid lón agus ólaimid fío…

"Ithimid lón agus ólaimid fíon."

Translation:We eat lunch and we drink wine.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

brentv

Should it be accepted to say "we eat lunch and drink wine" and not have to add the second we? It is implied already, is it not?

August 26, 2014

laranidh

It is implied, but the translation here should include the second "we". However, it will be accepted soon.

August 26, 2014

brentv

Great, thanks!

August 26, 2014

luiz.calheiros

May I am mess it up, but, right after "but" and "because" you cannot repeat the pronoun (it is if the subject don't change); however, other cases you have the option.

November 2, 2014

lucille_mrgr

Should it be accepted to say "We have lunch" ?

October 31, 2014

CappyMcBrit

Why is "we are eating lunch and we are drinking wine" incorrect?

November 16, 2014

JimHeded

I assume because to be + ing is a different time form. "We are eating" implies that the process is still ongoing right now while "we eat" can be a general statement

November 28, 2014

bennigata

What is the difference between Ithimid and Itheann muid? On my last lesson it suggested the latter as an alternate translation, but marked it incorrect when i tried using it?

August 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.