"Ithimid lón agus ólaimid fíon."

Translation:We eat lunch and we drink wine.

4 years ago

7 Comments


brentv

Should it be accepted to say "we eat lunch and drink wine" and not have to add the second we? It is implied already, is it not?

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

It is implied, but the translation here should include the second "we". However, it will be accepted soon.

4 years ago

brentv

Great, thanks!

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

May I am mess it up, but, right after "but" and "because" you cannot repeat the pronoun (it is if the subject don't change); however, other cases you have the option.

4 years ago

lucille_mrgr

Should it be accepted to say "We have lunch" ?

4 years ago

CappyMcBrit

Why is "we are eating lunch and we are drinking wine" incorrect?

4 years ago

JimHeded

I assume because to be + ing is a different time form. "We are eating" implies that the process is still ongoing right now while "we eat" can be a general statement

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.