"He speaks Danish and English."

Translation:Han snakker dansk og engelsk.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ana1381

Wouldnt it be correcr to say "tale" instead of "snakke"?

3 years ago

kp126

My Danish friend said that both work but only parrots snakke. I've been using tale ever since in real life (currently living in Denmark) and it seems to be socially acceptable.

3 years ago

mtlalexa89

hehe...parrots. :P

3 years ago

Duuj
Duuj

If only my auto correct did the same. I just noticed too late snakker was changed to sneaker.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Oh the amount of hearts I've lost through blooming autocorrect :(

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

So, in Danish do you not capitalise Danish and English?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Nope :) Neither weekdays nor months.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Tak :)

4 years ago

karolandree

I used "taler" instead of "snakker" as what the previous sentences use and it's still correct. But don't they really use taler for language? "Jeg taler dansk." "Jeg snakker med min mor". It's a bit confusing really.

2 years ago

BirgitteKr

"At tale dansk", is about the skill.. In everyday life, "snakker" is less serious than "taler".

2 years ago

EbonyFury

How do I say "Engelsk" correctly?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Like this :)

4 years ago

LEMastroddi

Could I say "siger" instead?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

That translates to (he says: "danish and English")

3 years ago

LEMastroddi

Tak! I thought so - just checking to make sure I hadn't missed something. L x

3 years ago

Dovahkatniis

How is "taler" pronounced?

2 years ago

VladimirTr20

Not sure that this is correct. Taler is speaking or talking (polite) and snakker is literally "chitchat".

1 year ago

JorgeContr837998

I think snakker is more like chatting in person

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.