"Tá buachaill aige."

Translation:He has a boyfriend.

4 years ago

154 Comments


alessio.mamoru

Cheers to non-heteronormativity!

4 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Cheers! Reminds of one sentence in the Swedish course: "Hennes fru är präst" (Her wife is a priest) :D

3 years ago

onastring

I was confused, then happily surprised! ^^

2 years ago

MaireNiFhiach

So was i

2 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

Hip Hip Hooray!

3 years ago

jyned
jyned

Yeah! I was pleasantly surprised to see this!!

2 years ago

WCGB
WCGB

That's what I thought!

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Best comment ever :D Sure have yourself a lingot!

1 year ago

yfatemi
yfatemi

I know this can mean "he has a boyfriend", but can it also mean "he has a boy", as in he has a son?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yup. It can be interpreted both ways.

4 years ago

kirbs94

Based on the interpretive meaning then, could "he has a son" also be a correct translation option?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It would not be a correct translation option for this exercise - "buachaill" does not mean "son". That would be "mac".

But in context, if you were talking about a man who has a son, you might well say "He has a boy" during your conversation.

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

So, macdonald means Donald's son!

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I was just about to ask Lancet about this.

Old Donald had a son, EIEIO and to that son he gave a name, EIEIO with a Donald here, and a Mac there, Young McDonald had a father, his name was Donald, you get the idea.

1 year ago

kasteckelber

Yes! That's why there's a "mac" in many Irish surnames! Originally the surname was "son of" or "daughter of"!

1 year ago

yfatemi
yfatemi

Thanks!

4 years ago

KevinM.207

Hmm, I have only ever encountered the usage "Tá mac aige" for "he has a son" and I would personally hesitate to use búachaill instead.

2 years ago

timothy84741

i just gave you all my lingots have fun

1 year ago

amberdavy

YES TO EQUALITY 2015

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

(2016) :)

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Soon 2017! :)

Edit: Now 2017! :)

2 years ago

Cocochloe47

Now 2017 :)

1 year ago

Meganbrayt1

Soon 2018

10 months ago

lasfig

2018!

1 month ago

dylanwilco
dylanwilco

Now 2193 :)

1 year ago

LucinaD

So does this actually mean he has a boyfriend or is it more like he has friends that are boys? I know context can be lost on those who don't know the language. Like English isn't hard enough to figure out! lol

3 years ago

IanJarvey

I'm not sure, since I'm new to this too, but I think it can't be used that way. The "significant other" part of "boyfriend" in this case is implied, and you'd differentiate between boy and boyfriend through context - similar how in English I might call my significant other "my girl". I wouldn't call a friend friend "my girl", though, because if I started introducing her that way she might get offended. Instead, I would just call her "my friend". I'm not sure if Irish has masculine and feminine versions of the word for friend, but if it does then saying that much would also define gender without the need for "boy" or "girl". Please someone correct me if I'm wrong about that.

3 years ago

katelyn1234567

In Irish the word for friend is cara.

2 years ago

Austin427061

It is the latter of the two you stated. The phrase would translate closer to his friends are boys.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it doesn't. It's either a generic 'boy' and can be used, as mentioned by Lancet above, for someone having a kid; or, it's 'boyfriend', as in a significant other.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I just had "She has a boyfriend" then immediately this sentence "He has a boyfriend"! Fair enough! Everyone has a boyfriend!

1 year ago

Cybo_Vampire

why

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why not?

1 year ago

waynefederigan
waynefederigan

YASSS LGBT

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

What does tá mean? I don't get it...

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

This sentence translates literally to "is boy at-him", so "tá" is the equivalent of "is"

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Thanks!

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

is

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

thanks!

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

is

1 year ago

greghm
greghm

tata in french means tarlouse

1 year ago

Starlord375591

More verb-subject-object questions, isnt this a verb-object-subject instead of the normal v-s-o

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Not quite - the literal structure is "is boy at-him", that is "a boy is at-him", where "boy" is the subject and "at-him" is a prepositional phrase.

3 years ago

Mr.Fluff2

He has a boy, why don't I?

2 years ago

21blurrypilots

Okay so does this mean he has boy friends? or like he has a boyfriend as in they are dating?

2 years ago

infinityhappycat

From what I can tell, the way buachaill is used implies that they are dating. However, in a different context, it could also be used to mean "he has a boy," as in a son.

1 year ago

Cybo_Vampire

this makes no sense

1 year ago

infinityhappycat

Really? What about "He has a boyfriend" doesn't make sense?

1 year ago

Cybo_Vampire

never mind, that was a long time ago

1 year ago

vaehlynne

Um, but it does. Its called homosexuality BY THE WAY

10 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Goals on so many levels. =P

1 year ago

SegundoNoa

Is funny that you hate "heteronormativity" (when you need heterosexual people to exist so its a "normative" for a natural reason) but you praise homonorvativity... huh.

1 month ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

I'm rather confused why A) you felt the need to comment here, B) why my wanting a boyfriend has anything to do with homonormativity, and C) why you feel the need to spout disrespect on the internet for no actual real purpose. Perhaps you should do some self-reflection before you drop comments in the future. Some of us are comfortable with who we are, and the opinions of naysayers matter not.

1 month ago

Chrystal241047

I understand how this sentence translates into "He has a boy." I don't understand how "boy" is translated into "boyfriend" in this case.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Sometimes we do the same thing in English: we refer to our boyfriends as "my boy" or our girlfriends as "my girl".

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

In many languages, 'boy' and 'girl' also mean 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend'.

1 year ago

David703787

You are right.It is "He has a boy." He has a boyfriend would be "Tá stócach aige."

10 months ago

BronzetheSling

How would you say, "She has a boy?"

1 year ago

Chrystal241047

Tá buachaill aici

1 year ago

Losa721809

I've been doing fairly well so far. A few minor mistakes. mostly in accent and typo errors. but this one blew my mind. I did not see this one coming and it makes absolutely no sense. the previous question was "she has rice" tá rís aici... so, how is this not, "the boy has"?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    The construction is: tá + thing possessed + ag + possessor.

    Literally, it’s something like ‘there is (thing/person possessed) at (possessor)’.

    When the possessor is a pronoun (I, you, he, she, etc.), ‘ag + possessor’ is fused into one single word. So, aici = at her (in her possession), aige = at him (in his possession), agam = at me (in my possession).

    You can see the full list of inflected forms of ag in the Wiktionary: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ag#Inflection (if the table is not visible, click on the Inflection of ag box to open it).

    So, ‘the boy has (something)’ would have ‘boy’ after ag: ‘tá (something) ag an mbuachaill’. Here’s an example sentence that uses this construction: Tá madra ag an mbuachaill. It’s an mbuachaill and not an buachaill because ag requires this form.

    1 year ago

brooklynnchick

    I thought ag was a preposition that is added to (and often hybridized with) the verb; I've read through the free lesson but that is nowhere addressed. Am I missing something...?

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    It's never merged with the verb (I'm assuming that's what you meant by hybridized), but, like certain prepositions in English, it can give an additional meaning when used with the verb. One English example is 'blow' versus 'blow up'.

    1 year ago

Chris_C_School

    Initial reaction: translates, skips past without thought, then three seconds later reloads to see again

    1 year ago

geariddona

    this statement is unclear to me - this translates to me as a person who learned irish in the 50/60's as " he has a boy with him". Cara is the word for friend

    1 year ago

june301108
    june301108

    Ah, that is nice!

    1 year ago

GeekKat

    yay

    1 year ago

Anne231294

    Which word means "Boyfriend"?

    1 year ago

David703787

    It is wrong.The correct translation is "He has a boy." The word for boyfriend is "stócach."

    10 months ago

SatharnPHL

    stócach doesn't mean "boyfriend", it just means a young, single man, and most boyfriends happen to be young single men, but not all young, single men are boyfriends.

    So, just as "She has a young man" usually implies "she has a boyfriend", but it doesn't mean that every "young man" is a boyfriend.

    "I'm going out with the lads" - táim ag dul amach leis na stócaigh "he's only a young fella - níl ann ach stócach*

    Both buachaill and stócach can be interpreted as "boyfriend" in context, but they are both words that long pre-exist the notion of "boyfriend".

    10 months ago

jordan171301

    it does not accept accept a non abrivated verion of he is

    1 year ago

MaggiePye
    MaggiePye

    That's because "he is" is not correct, and "he's" (the abbreviated version of "he is") is also the abbreviated version of the correct translation, "He has."

    1 year ago

stellanfarrell

    What separates this from "She has a boyfriend"? Or "He has a boy"?

    11 months ago

MathiasRZe

    Smash cultural marxism

    3 months ago

Franzi161294
    Franzi161294

    How would you say "the boy has"?

    2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

    tá ......... ag an buachaill (sic)

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    ag an mbuachaill (or ag an bhuachaill, for people learning Ulster Irish)

    1 year ago

CacaoKitty

    Wait, shouldn't it mean something like she has a boyfriend?

    2 years ago

alexinIreland
    alexinIreland

    No, it means "He has a boyfriend".

    "She has a boyfriend" would be "Tá buachaill aici" (vs. "Tá buachaill aige")

    2 years ago

vaehlynne

    No, gays exist FYI

    10 months ago

occitalan
    occitalan

    Is "an buachaill" supposed to be his boyfriend, his son or something else?

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    It depends on context.

    1 year ago

amytothek
    amytothek

    Hon Ireland!

    1 year ago

lol100906

    The app had told me he's a boy, i had put he is a boy

    1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
    CJ.Dennis

    This is a programming mistake. The programmers made a rule that that "has" can contract to "'s". "She's been good", etc. However, this doesn't work for all sentences: "She's a boy" means "She is a boy", not "She has a boy". The only correct translations for "Tá buichaill aige" are "He has a boy" or "He has a boyfriend". "He is a boy" is "Is buichaill sé".

    1 year ago

KevinM.207

    Ehhh, as a native EN speaker I wouldn't hesitate to use "he's" for "he has".

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/he's

    Just to clarify though, in this particular usage if I were to use the contraction "he's" it would be "he's got " not simply "he's _".

    1 year ago

MayteStiles
    MayteStiles

    Right: 's + participle = has + participle =present perfect; But: 's plus noun = is + noun= is noun.

    11 months ago

honeybooboofan

    i like potatos

    1 year ago

daarmcd

    This translates directly as "he has a boy with him" or "he has a boy", Irish is like German, many dialects.

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    It more accurately translated directly as 'There is a boy(friend) at him'.

    1 year ago

Daniellucassss

    <3

    1 year ago

AnIsAPandah

    I love this sentence :)

    1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    I love it more =P

    1 year ago

denis360968

    well we did vote yes!!!

    1 year ago

Jmyv7l

    everyone definitely posted something here. this is a first to see something like this. Love to all my LGBT

    11 months ago

vaehlynne

    Awe, I am glad to see this :D <3 Some more ppl treating gays like myself more normal. :D

    10 months ago

Puppylord101

    I ship!!!! I ship!!!

    9 months ago

Lorelei656386

    I just spelled thy in sed of the for the kids eat

    8 months ago

josefderry

    In English '' he's '' is an abreviation of ''he is ''. I've (I have) never seen nor heard of it meaning ''he has''

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    "I've got a red one, and he's got a blue one".
    "He's been fishing there for 30 years".

    1 month ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    Your sentences are clearly correct. The thing that not a lot of people seem to be including in this discussion is that when "he's" is used as a contraction meaning "he has," it's being used to denote a participial phrase. If there is only an object there, it's not able to be translated as "he has" without sounding weird.

    1 month ago

SatharnPHL

    I could point out that your use of "it's not able to be" sounds very weird to me, but I can still figure out what you meant.

    Duolingo's inclusion of "he's" as a standard contraction of "he has" is clearly a source of confusion for many people, confusion that is easily avoided by not contracting in this case. But it is a simple fact that "he has" can be, and often is, spoken as "he's", though it's probably less likely to be contracted in writing.

    So when speaking, I might say "he's a job in Cork" or "he's a new car". In conversational speech, it simply isn't necessary to articulate "he" and "has" as separate words, because the listener intuitively knows the difference between "is" and "has".

    1 month ago

FionaORegan

    Not the correct translation. Buachaill is boy and not boyfriend...

    6 days ago

K9LVR
    K9LVR

    a boifriend

    1 year ago

joshua.hogan

    YAY

    1 year ago

StephanAGW

    is this correct

    1 year ago

Synesthete24

    Question: How do you know that this is "he has a boyfriend" and not "the boy has..."? And why are boy and boyfriend the same?

    1 year ago

MaggiePye
    MaggiePye

    We know it isn't "the boy has..." because ""Tá [X] aige" means "He has [X]," not "[X] has..."

    1 year ago

Synesthete24

    So what would the format be if it were The boy has X? I'm still new to the Irish grammar.

    1 year ago

Ceern

    It would be "Tá [X] ag an mbuachaill."

    1 year ago

Synesthete24

    Thanks!

    1 year ago

David703787

    To me it says "He has a boy". The translation given here is wrong."Tá stócach aige." means He has a boyfriend.

    10 months ago

SatharnPHL

    Duolingo should accept "He has a boy" for this exercise, but stócach is just another word that has been co-opted for use when you need to translate "boyfriend" into Irish - it is no more or less accurate than buachaill in that context.

    10 months ago

Bottlecappo

    gay lmao

    8 months ago

TatumKearns

    I love this sentence!

    2 years ago

SpiralStat

    Awww.

    2 years ago

Chris-Laur

    Does it mean she has a boyfriend

    1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    Read the translation. No, it does not. Aici and aigi are different.

    1 year ago

vaehlynne

    No. It. Doesn't.

    10 months ago

Petercarmen

    weird.

    1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
    Cam_and_Alex

    Oh, really? How so?

    1 year ago

owenbrogil

    lol why tho?

    1 year ago

lee298537
    lee298537

    why lol?

    10 months ago

Kate821475

    Duolingo did not accept my answer of "he is a boy" but said the correct answer was "he's a boy". It means the same thing! I've been learning Gaeilge for 8 years and I'm fluent in English I think I know when it is correct so I think you should fix that. Thank a million :)

    10 months ago

MaggiePye
    MaggiePye

    This isn't where you report errors, though. (It also isn't an error, but that's irrelevant here.)

    10 months ago

lee298537
    lee298537

    shut up lmao. hes a boy is supposed to be the contraption for he has a boy, which is a possible translation. you being fluent in english has nothing to do with anything??? its not an error, this means he has a boy, or (more likely) he has a boyfriend

    10 months ago

Tuck-rex

    He has a boyfriend? xD im laughing so hard

    2 years ago

lee298537
    lee298537

    how is that funny? are you dumb?

    10 months ago

IcelandsDemonCat
    IcelandsDemonCat

    What about it makes you laugh? There's nothing wrong with a guy having a boyfriend.

    2 years ago

TaylorDalt4

    I agree 100%!!! Go LGBT!

    1 year ago

DanielHatt
    DanielHatt

    Go pride

    3 years ago

ImBreadie

    AYY

    1 year ago

Jasper776084

    10000 Likes for equality in DL

    2 years ago

ZRaider126

    My gosh. STOP DUOLINGO MAKING US FEEL WEIRD

    1 year ago

lee298537
    lee298537

    sorry but if this makes you feel uncomfortable youre probably a homophobe

    10 months ago

EmiliaOnAMission

    How in the world does this make you feel weird??

    1 year ago

babygirl_jay

    ughhhhhhh this is so confusing

    2 years ago

AlanaCrewGee

    This may just be me but some people are being offensive on this comment board

    2 years ago

Ceern

    How so?

    2 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
    TheRoofRabbit

    Its because they are not tolerating the views of people who are not tolerating their views.

    2 years ago

greghm
    greghm

    so true, the most "liberals" are often the most fascists in their use of tolerance

    1 year ago

Fabtastic2k17

    homosexual has come to duolingo..okay bye

    2 years ago

lee298537
    lee298537

    we dont want you anyways lmao bye

    10 months ago

idkhbtfm
    idkhbtfm

    the straights are at it again

    10 months ago

RegenSturm1

    I agree

    1 year ago

AndreaMaryG
    AndreaMaryG

    Me too

    1 year ago

John12122
    John12122

    me too :<

    1 year ago

idkhbtfm
    idkhbtfm

    lmao we're better off without yall ugly homophobes

    10 months ago

vaehlynne

    true dat

    10 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.