" buachaill aige."

Translation:He has a boyfriend.

August 26, 2014

126 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cheers to non-heteronormativity!

    September 10, 2014

potatoeglot

    Cheers! Reminds of one sentence in the Swedish course: "Hennes fru är präst" (Her wife is a priest) :D

    February 27, 2015

onastring

    I was confused, then happily surprised! ^^

    March 1, 2016

MaireNiFhiach

    So was i

    May 31, 2016

finnplek

    Best comment ever :D Sure have yourself a lingot!

    October 8, 2017

WCGB

    That's what I thought!

    May 30, 2017

Dzheykob

    Hip Hip Hooray!

    November 15, 2014

jyned

    Yeah! I was pleasantly surprised to see this!!

    June 22, 2016

yfatemi

    I know this can mean "he has a boyfriend", but can it also mean "he has a boy", as in he has a son?

    August 26, 2014

alexinIreland

    Yup. It can be interpreted both ways.

    August 26, 2014

kirbs94

    Based on the interpretive meaning then, could "he has a son" also be a correct translation option?

    August 27, 2014

Lancet

    It would not be a correct translation option for this exercise - "buachaill" does not mean "son". That would be "mac".

    But in context, if you were talking about a man who has a son, you might well say "He has a boy" during your conversation.

    December 22, 2016

shrikrishna1

    So, macdonald means Donald's son!

    April 7, 2017

kasteckelber

    Yes! That's why there's a "mac" in many Irish surnames! Originally the surname was "son of" or "daughter of"!

    May 12, 2017

PapaSmurf88

    I was just about to ask Lancet about this.

    Old Donald had a son, EIEIO and to that son he gave a name, EIEIO with a Donald here, and a Mac there, Young McDonald had a father, his name was Donald, you get the idea.

    April 20, 2017

yfatemi

    Thanks!

    August 26, 2014

KevinM.207

    Hmm, I have only ever encountered the usage "Tá mac aige" for "he has a son" and I would personally hesitate to use búachaill instead.

    February 24, 2016

Mouzey

    So does this actually mean he has a boyfriend or is it more like he has friends that are boys? I know context can be lost on those who don't know the language. Like English isn't hard enough to figure out! lol

    March 10, 2015

IanJarvey

    I'm not sure, since I'm new to this too, but I think it can't be used that way. The "significant other" part of "boyfriend" in this case is implied, and you'd differentiate between boy and boyfriend through context - similar how in English I might call my significant other "my girl". I wouldn't call a friend friend "my girl", though, because if I started introducing her that way she might get offended. Instead, I would just call her "my friend". I'm not sure if Irish has masculine and feminine versions of the word for friend, but if it does then saying that much would also define gender without the need for "boy" or "girl". Please someone correct me if I'm wrong about that.

    March 24, 2015

katelyn1234567

    In Irish the word for friend is cara.

    November 17, 2015

Latmover0331

    It is the latter of the two you stated. The phrase would translate closer to his friends are boys.

    August 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

    No, it doesn't. It's either a generic 'boy' and can be used, as mentioned by Lancet above, for someone having a kid; or, it's 'boyfriend', as in a significant other.

    July 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    I just had "She has a boyfriend" then immediately this sentence "He has a boyfriend"! Fair enough! Everyone has a boyfriend!

    December 5, 2016

Chrystal241047

    I understand how this sentence translates into "He has a boy." I don't understand how "boy" is translated into "boyfriend" in this case.

    February 17, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    Sometimes we do the same thing in English: we refer to our boyfriends as "my boy" or our girlfriends as "my girl".

    February 18, 2017

David703787

    You are right.It is "He has a boy." He has a boyfriend would be "Tá stócach aige."

    December 10, 2017

ataltane

    In many languages, 'boy' and 'girl' also mean 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend'.

    June 15, 2017

geariddona

    this statement is unclear to me - this translates to me as a person who learned irish in the 50/60's as " he has a boy with him". Cara is the word for friend

    June 3, 2017

Mr.Fluff2

    He has a boy, why don't I?

    September 15, 2016

21blurrypilots

    Okay so does this mean he has boy friends? or like he has a boyfriend as in they are dating?

    September 21, 2016

infinityhappycat

    From what I can tell, the way buachaill is used implies that they are dating. However, in a different context, it could also be used to mean "he has a boy," as in a son.

    December 4, 2016

daarmcd

    This translates directly as "he has a boy with him" or "he has a boy", Irish is like German, many dialects.

    February 28, 2017

galaxyrocker

    It more accurately translated directly as 'There is a boy(friend) at him'.

    July 13, 2017

BronzetheSling

    How would you say, "She has a boy?"

    March 10, 2017

Chrystal241047

    Tá buachaill aici

    March 10, 2017

PauBofill

    What does tá mean? I don't get it...

    July 2, 2015

MarksAaron

    This sentence translates literally to "is boy at-him", so "tá" is the equivalent of "is"

    September 4, 2015

PauBofill

    Thanks!

    September 4, 2015

B-mhongoadh

    is

    November 22, 2016

PauBofill

    thanks!

    November 23, 2016

B-mhongoadh

    is

    November 22, 2016

Starlord375591

    More verb-subject-object questions, isnt this a verb-object-subject instead of the normal v-s-o

    July 3, 2015

MarksAaron

    Not quite - the literal structure is "is boy at-him", that is "a boy is at-him", where "boy" is the subject and "at-him" is a prepositional phrase.

    September 4, 2015

Losa721809

    I've been doing fairly well so far. A few minor mistakes. mostly in accent and typo errors. but this one blew my mind. I did not see this one coming and it makes absolutely no sense. the previous question was "she has rice" tá rís aici... so, how is this not, "the boy has"?

    March 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The construction is: tá + thing possessed + ag + possessor.

      Literally, it’s something like ‘there is (thing/person possessed) at (possessor)’.

      When the possessor is a pronoun (I, you, he, she, etc.), ‘ag + possessor’ is fused into one single word. So, aici = at her (in her possession), aige = at him (in his possession), agam = at me (in my possession).

      You can see the full list of inflected forms of ag in the Wiktionary: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ag#Inflection (if the table is not visible, click on the Inflection of ag box to open it).

      So, ‘the boy has (something)’ would have ‘boy’ after ag: ‘tá (something) ag an mbuachaill’. Here’s an example sentence that uses this construction: Tá madra ag an mbuachaill. It’s an mbuachaill and not an buachaill because ag requires this form.

      March 21, 2017

brooklynnchick

      I thought ag was a preposition that is added to (and often hybridized with) the verb; I've read through the free lesson but that is nowhere addressed. Am I missing something...?

      April 8, 2017

galaxyrocker

      It's never merged with the verb (I'm assuming that's what you meant by hybridized), but, like certain prepositions in English, it can give an additional meaning when used with the verb. One English example is 'blow' versus 'blow up'.

      July 13, 2017

june301108

      Ah, that is nice!

      July 5, 2017

Anne231294

      Which word means "Boyfriend"?

      July 31, 2017

David703787

      It is wrong.The correct translation is "He has a boy." The word for boyfriend is "stócach."

      December 10, 2017

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      stócach doesn't mean "boyfriend", it just means a young, single man, and most boyfriends happen to be young single men, but not all young, single men are boyfriends.

      So, just as "She has a young man" usually implies "she has a boyfriend", but it doesn't mean that every "young man" is a boyfriend.

      "I'm going out with the lads" - táim ag dul amach leis na stócaigh "he's only a young fella" - níl ann ach stócach

      Both buachaill and stócach can be interpreted as "boyfriend" in context, but they are both words that long pre-exist the notion of "boyfriend".

      December 12, 2017

Synesthete24

      Question: How do you know that this is "he has a boyfriend" and not "the boy has..."? And why are boy and boyfriend the same?

      August 6, 2017

MaggiePye

      We know it isn't "the boy has..." because ""Tá [X] aige" means "He has [X]," not "[X] has..."

      August 6, 2017

Synesthete24

      So what would the format be if it were The boy has X? I'm still new to the Irish grammar.

      August 7, 2017

Ceern

      It would be "Tá [X] ag an mbuachaill."

      August 7, 2017

Synesthete24

      Thanks!

      August 7, 2017

jordan171301

      it does not accept accept a non abrivated verion of he is

      September 27, 2017

MaggiePye

      That's because "he is" is not correct, and "he's" (the abbreviated version of "he is") is also the abbreviated version of the correct translation, "He has."

      September 27, 2017

stellanfarrell

      What separates this from "She has a boyfriend"? Or "He has a boy"?

      November 9, 2017

FionaORegan

      Not the correct translation. Buachaill is boy and not boyfriend...

      October 9, 2018

Franzi161294

      How would you say "the boy has"?

      May 11, 2016

B-mhongoadh

      tá ......... ag an buachaill (sic)

      November 22, 2016

galaxyrocker

      ag an mbuachaill (or ag an bhuachaill, for people learning Ulster Irish)

      July 13, 2017

occitalan

      Is "an buachaill" supposed to be his boyfriend, his son or something else?

      November 18, 2016

galaxyrocker

      It depends on context.

      July 13, 2017

amytothek

      Hon Ireland!

      December 2, 2016

lol100906

      The app had told me he's a boy, i had put he is a boy

      December 27, 2016

CJ.Dennis

      This is a programming mistake. The programmers made a rule that that "has" can contract to "'s". "She's been good", etc. However, this doesn't work for all sentences: "She's a boy" means "She is a boy", not "She has a boy". The only correct translations for "Tá buichaill aige" are "He has a boy" or "He has a boyfriend". "He is a boy" is "Is buichaill sé".

      December 27, 2016

KevinM.207

      Ehhh, as a native EN speaker I wouldn't hesitate to use "he's" for "he has".

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/he's

      Just to clarify though, in this particular usage if I were to use the contraction "he's" it would be "he's got " not simply "he's _".

      September 18, 2017

MayteStiles

      Right: 's + participle = has + participle =present perfect; But: 's plus noun = is + noun= is noun.

      October 27, 2017

David703787

      To me it says "He has a boy". The translation given here is wrong."Tá stócach aige." means He has a boyfriend.

      December 10, 2017

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Duolingo should accept "He has a boy" for this exercise, but stócach is just another word that has been co-opted for use when you need to translate "boyfriend" into Irish - it is no more or less accurate than buachaill in that context.

      December 12, 2017

Ryanmcc1987

      Here we go pushing an agenda again. I would only be able to use this on 5% of the population

      August 29, 2019

K9LVR

      a boifriend

      November 22, 2016

josefderry

      In English '' he's '' is an abreviation of ''he is ''. I've (I have) never seen nor heard of it meaning ''he has''

      September 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      "I've got a red one, and he's got a blue one".
      "He's been fishing there for 30 years".

      September 13, 2018

Cam_and_Alex

      Your sentences are clearly correct. The thing that not a lot of people seem to be including in this discussion is that when "he's" is used as a contraction meaning "he has," it's being used to denote a participial phrase. If there is only an object there, it's not able to be translated as "he has" without sounding weird.

      September 14, 2018

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      I could point out that your use of "it's not able to be" sounds very weird to me, but I can still figure out what you meant.

      Duolingo's inclusion of "he's" as a standard contraction of "he has" is clearly a source of confusion for many people, confusion that is easily avoided by not contracting in this case. But it is a simple fact that "he has" can be, and often is, spoken as "he's", though it's probably less likely to be contracted in writing.

      So when speaking, I might say "he's a job in Cork" or "he's a new car". In conversational speech, it simply isn't necessary to articulate "he" and "has" as separate words, because the listener intuitively knows the difference between "is" and "has".

      September 14, 2018

Kate821475

      Duolingo did not accept my answer of "he is a boy" but said the correct answer was "he's a boy". It means the same thing! I've been learning Gaeilge for 8 years and I'm fluent in English I think I know when it is correct so I think you should fix that. Thank a million :)

      November 18, 2017

MaggiePye

      This isn't where you report errors, though. (It also isn't an error, but that's irrelevant here.)

      November 18, 2017

lee298537

      shut up lmao. hes a boy is supposed to be the contraption for he has a boy, which is a possible translation. you being fluent in english has nothing to do with anything??? its not an error, this means he has a boy, or (more likely) he has a boyfriend

      November 22, 2017

CacaoKitty

      Wait, shouldn't it mean something like she has a boyfriend?

      June 15, 2016

alexinIreland

      No, it means "He has a boyfriend".

      "She has a boyfriend" would be "Tá buachaill aici" (vs. "Tá buachaill aige")

      June 15, 2016

Chris-Laur

      Does it mean she has a boyfriend

      May 10, 2017

Cam_and_Alex

      Read the translation. No, it does not. Aici and aigi are different.

      May 10, 2017

vaehlynne

      No. It. Doesn't.

      December 16, 2017
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.