1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne spiser brødet."

"Ænderne spiser brødet."

Translation:The ducks are eating the bread.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

KyleShriver

By the way, don't feed ducks bread... it is bad for them.

January 3, 2015

Idraote

very true: bread is bad for ducks and what they don't eat soils their water / gives food to rats. Ducks should only eat grasses.

August 7, 2015

Jan_D_13

Plus, the left over bread is later eaten by rats. So, if you are feeding ducks, you are also feeding rats.

August 16, 2019

Charlotteis

Why does duck (and) become the ducks with an "æ" at the start?

August 26, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Some irregular nouns have vowel changes when they go from singular to plural. Think of it as similar to mouse -> mice.

August 27, 2014

gedemins

From previous lessons: mand, mænd

November 22, 2015

henrydwatson

How can you tell the difference between brød and brødet?

March 22, 2015

aleapopea

Is "ænde" the correct form for "ducks" ?

February 18, 2015

lahlah1009

Ænder is ducks in the plural.

March 8, 2015

Zakrah

Why does "the ducks" end with -ne and "the bread" end with -et? (I'm sure I'll find out later but I'm curious at this point.)

July 28, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.