Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ænderne spiser brødet."

Translation:The ducks are eating the bread.

4 years ago

9 Comments


KyleShriver

By the way, don't feed ducks bread... it is bad for them.

3 years ago

Idraote

very true: bread is bad for ducks and what they don't eat soils their water / gives food to rats. Ducks should only eat grasses.

3 years ago

Charlotteis

Why does duck (and) become the ducks with an "æ" at the start?

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Some irregular nouns have vowel changes when they go from singular to plural. Think of it as similar to mouse -> mice.

4 years ago

gedemins

From previous lessons: mand, mænd

2 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

How can you tell the difference between brød and brødet?

3 years ago

aleapopea
aleapopea

Is "ænde" the correct form for "ducks" ?

3 years ago

lahlah1009
lahlah1009

Ænder is ducks in the plural.

3 years ago

Zakrah

Why does "the ducks" end with -ne and "the bread" end with -et? (I'm sure I'll find out later but I'm curious at this point.)

2 years ago