1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The book is mine."

"The book is mine."

Translation:Is liomsa an leabhar.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


AyHaich

Should "Is liomsa an leabhar?" actually be accepted? I put "Is liomsa é an leabhar" and was marked wrong, which would seem to me to be the more accurate translation.


scilling

Is liomsa an leabhar is the correct form.


jazzie4994

É means it, so you dont need it when you are specifying what you own


Rae.F

It marked me wrong for "is liomsa é an leabhar". Is this because it's possession or because there's a definite article? Because in another discussion, "is ainmhithe iad lucha" was correct.


scilling

Because it’s possession.


jazzie4994

É means it. So its not neccessary when you are specifying what you own


lolbrainco

Liomsa is emphatic with me. So it emphasizes ownership. It's MINE. We don't possess books within ourselves unless we're trying to put them in places they don't belong lol. I think within me works better for liom. Is maith liom. Is good with/within me - I feel good about this.


Mongolieoin

So leabhar is a masculine noun? That's why there's no lenition?


khmanuel

There is no way to lenite an 'l' -- there is no 'lh' at the beginning of words.


Rae.F

According to this, yes, "leabhar" is masculine.
https://www.uni-due.de/DI/Nouns.htm


Sissy681549

Why is Is used here? Sure my head can't keep focus on sentence structure


RozieToez

Does liomsa literally translate as "within me"?


Rae.F

I don't think so. I think it's just the emphatic form of "liom".


SteffanieS

That's how I took it, too. Somehow it makes more sense that way. In the end, process it in whatever way makes you learn it!


jazzie4994

My partner has a masters degree in modern Irish and says Is liom an leabhar should also be accepted

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.