Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book is mine."

Translation:Is liomsa an leabhar.

4 years ago

16 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Should "Is liomsa an leabhar?" actually be accepted? I put "Is liomsa é an leabhar" and was marked wrong, which would seem to me to be the more accurate translation.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is liomsa an leabhar is the correct form.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It marked me wrong for "is liomsa é an leabhar". Is this because it's possession or because there's a definite article? Because in another discussion, "is ainmhithe iad lucha" was correct.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it’s possession.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

GRMA!

1 year ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Hovered over "mine" ...it said "mine" ...but, it's liomsa :P

4 years ago

krazyceltickid

Saw the same thing, I think it goes to a different inbox for the mods if you report it rather than comment on it. As the course is still in Beta, make sure you keep reporting mistakes like this! :)

4 years ago

Mongolieoin

So leabhar is a masculine noun? That's why there's no lenition?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

There is no way to lenite an 'l' -- there is no 'lh' at the beginning of words.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to this, yes, "leabhar" is masculine.
https://www.uni-due.de/DI/Nouns.htm

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

My spelling lets me down so badly on this site. Hate it when I know the answer, but it gets marked incorrectly because of my stupid, stupid brain.

Does anyone know of a really good spelling site I could check out?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

http://www.cram.com/

I'm sure that there are better sites for spelling, but this one lets you make your own flashcards and practice with them. In addition to spelling them out in your head before checking or what-have-you, some of the games focus on spelling out the answer.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Does liomsa literally translate as "within me"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't think so. I think it's just the emphatic form of "liom".

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

That's how I took it, too. Somehow it makes more sense that way. In the end, process it in whatever way makes you learn it!

2 years ago

lolbrainco

Liomsa is emphatic with me. So it emphasizes ownership. It's MINE. We don't possess books within ourselves unless we're trying to put them in places they don't belong lol. I think within me works better for liom. Is maith liom. Is good with/within me - I feel good about this.

2 years ago