"Den chailín."

Translation:Off the girl.

August 26, 2014

101 Comments


KerrieSalsac

Am I the only one who read this as kill the girl? Just read through the comments and was worried I was the only one who made the connection haha

September 29, 2014

brigids.em

Considering my last sentence was "I have your candy," followed immediately by "Off the girl," I couldn't help but think of those hilariously exaggerated 1950s "educational" films. 'Mary Sue listened to her parents and never spoke to strangers, but Peggy Jean accepted candy from a stranger and was never seen again!" :-/

February 24, 2015

rsa21

The Peggy Jean is not my looover, She's just a girl that takes a candy from me And lost.. and lost.. in a time!

May 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Apparently these films are still going into 2017

    April 10, 2017

Crawshay

    Nahw, I thought the same thing. Glad I'm not alone...

    January 27, 2015

AprilSkye2

    I got it wrong the first time saw it was supposed to be "off the girl" when i put in "of" the girl it was accepted without saying there was a typo. I cant reconcile this.

    January 18, 2019

ChrisMurph7

    So this sentence does not make sense to my English brain. Does it figuratively, though not literally mean breaking up with my girlfriend? Or does it really mean off the girl, as in "OMG You are sitting on the girl! Get off the girl!"

    August 28, 2014

DarthPontifex

    Off, in this sense, also means "from", so it'd be like, "I borrowed a few euro off the girl."

    November 17, 2014

p8c

    "please take the muddy boots off the girl before she tramples it in the house."

    January 2, 2015

liaagatha

    It's probably something you'd say to Irish pedophiles, ya know? Like "Den chailín! Is madra tú!" "Off the girl! You dog!"

    June 20, 2015

paddyobrien

    It means off the girl, of the girl, and from the girl. All equally. You would easily know which meaning in a given context. The point of the exercise is probably just to learn the preposition. And that it lenites (adds a 'h' after most consonants.

    September 1, 2014

CatMcCat

    I have heard English-speaking people use "off" to mean "from". For example, "I borrowed money off the girl". I don't know if it's a regional thing, a class thing, or whatever. I live in Toronto now but lived in the Ottawa Valley when I was a child, and I do remember some people speaking that way. A great many people in the Ottawa Valley came from Scottish, Irish and French backgrounds, so maybe it was a carry-over from one of those languages in to English.

    September 10, 2014

DarthPontifex

    Lived in New York and Ohio, I've heard it as well. "I got some extra cash off of my parents.."

    September 11, 2014

Evelyn468953

    On the west coast of the US, things are borrowed from whoever lends them. Borrowing something "off of" someone is generally understood, but as something borrowed from British English: "I say, old chap! Don't suppose I might I borrow a few quid off you? I just spent my last bob buying a lolly off a Limey in a lorry."

    August 4, 2018

medieval-monk

    most fluent english speakers speak thay way.

    January 2, 2015

jjbaroff

    I wouldn't go that far. But it's certainly not unknown to many if not most native English speakers.

    February 20, 2015

TheAlbinoRaven

    This is a slang expression here in Canada, but it's most commonly heard amongst those poor souls who have to make their way through life without much education.

    February 2, 2016

legatrix

    I love how as soon as I hear a sentence on the Irish Duolingo that is not completely bog-standard, I know I'm going to see 20+ comments below it.

    December 20, 2014

artiguesmommy

    @Luke-I like that phrase"bog-standard" lol!

    April 15, 2017

Berkhead

    The Scotts Irish of Appalachia use off instead of from. Can I get some moonshine off you? I always thought it was a hillbilly thing. Maybe not.

    November 8, 2014

bhursttn

    I live in a rural valley settled by Scots in East Tennessee, and the more I learn about the Celtic languages, the more I realize that the dialect of English spoken by the older people here was very much influenced by Celtic.

    December 17, 2014

MaryLea11

    Parts of Canada too - whole areas settled by Scots Gaelic and Irish speakers. In fact, Scottish Gaelic is making a come back, and Canada is the only country outside of Ireland to have a Gaeltacht.

    April 29, 2015

Wengusflengus

    a gaelteacht in Canada? :O omg this is the cat's pyjamas

    September 19, 2016

MaryLea11

    Nach hé? Tá grá orm ar Ceanada. Tá sé ina tír álainn. (An bhfuil mo litriú agus gramadach a cheartú, a Scilling? Agus, conas a dhéantar lenite d'ainm?)

    September 27, 2016

scilling

    Baintear úsáid as Nach ea? in áit Nach hé? . Ní shéimhítear na túslitreacha sc-.

    December 9, 2016

TreasaWilson

    Tá pitseámaí ag an gcat?

    July 3, 2017

Nate_J

    As a Scotch-Irish American born and raised in the North Carolina Appalachians, you're right. I've always said it that way.

    "I had to borrow some money off my parents for supper today" is a very natural sentence

    October 15, 2015

MaryLea11

    It's also a Northern English expression, particularly in parts of Lancashire which were heavily settled by Irish. Manchester and Liverpool dialects use 'off' in this way. Thank you for making the point by the way! This connection didn't immediately dawn on me, but I should remember it now.

    April 29, 2015

TonyHaydon

    I can confirm that us Irish Scousers use 'off' as standard for 'from'

    March 10, 2018

TellTheSeal

    Yes, there is an old joke (that I heard from someone born and raised in West Virginia) that uses this sense of the word "off" meaning "from:"

    Q: How do you get down off an elephant?

    A: You don't; you get down off a goose.

    Albeit, I suppose the joke would still work with "from" in place of "off."

    February 23, 2019

FlynnSD

    I'm having trouble hearing the difference in pronunciation between "cailin" and "chailin", anyone have a good ear for this one?

    September 1, 2014

rachelkachel

    "ch" has the same sound as in "loch", or the German pronunciation of "Bach", if that helps.

    September 3, 2014

FlynnSD

    That feels awkward because in German "ch" is a hard stop. In order to make the word "flow" I tend to gloss it instead of making it hard. I guess the key part that both you and DanF1220 is that it's got some "back of the throat" sound so it. Tricky tricky.

    Go raibh maith agat!

    September 3, 2014

ckalenda

    I read two different descriptions that helped me. One said that K is a closed sound, whereas ch is an open version where you continue to blow air - I sort of started to get it from that. And then another one said, "make a K sound, but blow air across the roof of your mouth while you do it," and that one made it click. The actual K part of it is much softer, I think, because you can't get that full K sound without the hard stop.

    Don't know if that will help you, but it helped me! I found this whole guide very helpful in general for trying to learn the various consonants, especially broad and slender: http://angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/introduction.htm

    September 5, 2014

FlynnSD

    This is very help full. Go raibh maith agat.

    September 6, 2014

saschambaer

    The German ch is far from a hard stop. Only in the beginning of words, in southern dialects it is, otherwise it’s a so called fricative. After back vowels (a o u) it’s pronounced /x/, which is the sound that is to k as f is to p, and as s is to t : it is pronounced with the same tongue position, but instead of stopping the airflow completely, you let the air through and cause friction, resulting in an almost hissing or scratching sound.

    Now, in German it’s a bit more complicated than it seems to be in Irish, because there’s the distinction between the ich-sound /ç/ and the ach-sound /x/ (which I’ve just described). Irish has, as far as I know, only the latter.

    January 6, 2015

scilling

    A slender ch in Irish that isn’t surrounded by vowels is also /ç/.

    May 5, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    @ saschambaer: No, Irish too has both the ich-laut /ç/ and the ach-laut /x/. The first is the palatal ("slender") consonant to be heard in, for example, chéad (first), and the second is the velar ("broad") consonant that occurs in, say, bocht (poor).

    October 21, 2018

TimothyC2

    ...Now.

    November 10, 2014

furiouslygiraffe

    I put "from the girl" so as to make sense to me and it counted as correct. Guess it is all about context.

    November 28, 2014

Walrus273

    I actually thought it meant something like: A man walks up to a pretty girl and says '' Hey babe,wanna come with me?!'' Then the girl says ''No thanks,hon.I was just heading on my way." She tries to walk away but he grabs her arm. "Heading on your way,huh? I think not!!!" He tries to pull her away but she struggles and tries to stop him.Then some person shows up(I'm going to use her boyfriend but you can imagine Batman or Superman or something) and he says "Hands off the girl" or simply just "Off the girl". Since that's only what I thought,one of you guys might still be right.There might be some people who agree with me,some who don't,some who have ideas of their own,but this is NOT me saying "I'm right and your wrooong". I just wanted to give you an image of what I thought by this. I'm sorry if there were some people that were offended by this, I did not mean this in a bad way, I promise.

    October 26, 2016

buachaill

    Is this the conjugation of "Ag Dul"?

    August 26, 2014

liamog

    No.

    den = de (of) + an (the)

    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/de.htm

    August 26, 2014

NiavlysB

    It could be useful to correct the Tips & Notes if, as I understand from what is written here, "de" means "of" and not "off" ("den" → "of the" and not "off the")

    August 28, 2014

NiavlysB

    Actually it seems "of the girl" and "off the girl" are both considered as right (perfectly right, not as a typo). Does that make any sense to you, native English speakers? (I'm a native French speaker)

    August 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

    It doesn't have to make sense to English speakers. Prepositions rarely line up one-to-one anyways. In this case, de can mean "of" or "off"

    November 8, 2014

MaryLea11

    That is a great point, galaxyrocker - once you realise that prepositions work differently in different languages it is easier to accept how they do work in another language. Thanks for the reminder.

    April 29, 2015

davidcwalls

    They both seem ok to me, e.g. "Clarisse is the name of the girl" and "A tree branch has fallen on her; get it off the girl" (though some might say the latter should be "get it off of the girl")

    September 20, 2014

gpgallagher

    WHere are the Tips and Notes? I cannot find them!

    March 19, 2015

TobyBartels

    Scroll down before you start the lesson. (But if you're on a smartphone, they're not available there.)

    March 24, 2015

brimcmike

    I'm sure it will be covered later, but is this one of the ways that the genitive (possessive) is formed? "Den chailín" = "Of the girl" = "The girl's" ?

    September 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

    Not usually. Irish has its own genitive case that translates possessive forms.

    November 8, 2014

beccabrussels

    I actually wish it would accept "the girl's" as an answer to this sentance- that is how I would translate it into English.

    October 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

    But that's not how it would translate. You would use the actually genitive case to translate "the girl's"

    November 8, 2014

beccabrussels

    I think this might be a case of American English vs Hiberno English differences.... for me "of the girl" is the same as "the girl's" in English so while I get the difference regarding the genitive vs not in Irish I end up frustrated by needing to rethink my English.

    November 17, 2014

ty.west.99

    Im going to off the girl! XD we're now part of the mob guys xD

    January 6, 2015

irfan_harris

    Can someone explain to me how to use words like chailin,cailin and gcailin

    January 6, 2015

CatMcCat

    There is an explanation in the sections on lenition (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis) and eclipsis (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition). Unfortunately my brain just threw up its hands at that point and I just went with, "Move along and come back to this later after you've been doing it for a while to see if it makes more sense later on." Bit by bit, it does sort of start to make sense, believe it or not.

    The explanations are at the bottom of the first page on a particular section, and I sometimes don't even notice them there until after I've done the lessons and am wondering just what's going.

    This probably isn't the right place to suggest this, but I don't know where else to mention it. I hope once this is out of beta, there might be more exercises on lenition and eclipsis, like a part 2 the way there are with other sections such as verbs.

    While I'm at it, I'd like to see more examples of the genetive, since the same sentences keep showing up in the review and I think I'd kind of just memorized them without reading understanding it all that much. I've read the explanation and it all seems very arbitrary and I keep waiting to see "except on the 2nd Tuesday of months that end with y".

    Alternatively, if anyone knows of anywhere there might be some very repetitive exercises offered elsewhere online, that would be great.

    Sorry for co-opting your question like this but, since you mentioned it, that's something I've kept meaning to ask anyway.

    January 6, 2015

citybeagle

    Off the girl, off the backboard, nothing but net.

    October 30, 2015

flyingdics

    I can't think of a situation where "off the girl" could not work the same as "off of the girl". The "of" should be accepted

    March 5, 2017

czczczczcz

    Duolingo in negative colours is more beautiful than normal Duolingo.

    February 13, 2015

Vittorio1235

    What is the difference between chailín and cailín?

    March 23, 2015

scilling

    Cailín is the base word, unmutated; chailín is the lenited form of cailín.

    January 30, 2016

Orin806676

    Of the girl like whaaaaa????

    July 3, 2015

Nollie260

    If den chailin (can't find how to add accent mark for the second last i) means .off THE girl'. Why is it lenited? I thought only feminine nouns were lenited after the definite article - 'an'. Cailin is a masculine noun. I may be missing out on something here. Would appreciate a comment or two.

    August 27, 2015

scilling

    There are many grammatical instances in Irish where lenition is needed; a noun following den is among them.

    September 3, 2015

Nollie260

    Thank you. Yes, I see this now - I had not read Tips under LENITION carefully enough. It is there under Point 6 - Prepositions.

    October 5, 2015

Alkimeer

    Can I also say, "den an cailín"?

    November 8, 2015

scilling

    No; den = de + an.

    January 30, 2016

cgunning17

    Wow that man in the fridge needs to be arrested

    May 28, 2016

faxrock

    Why cant it be "off of the girl"?

    September 22, 2016

AidenP3

    Who was on the girl?! WHAT WR THEY DOING ON HER?!?!?!

    October 23, 2016

brianna.co6

    Den as in kill (ex: the man offed the theif) or as in take off (ex: she takes the necklace off)?

    November 20, 2016

scilling

    In this sentence, den = de + an, and de is a preposition rather than a verb, so only your latter example would be correct.

    December 9, 2016

Kornder

    They want to kill the girl?

    January 2, 2017

scilling

    No. Den is a combination of preposition and article that can mean either “from the”, “of the”, or “off the”. It’s not an imperative verb, as “off” is in its idiomatic “kill” meaning.

    May 7, 2017

CoupDegrac2

    Theres something wrong with the people who made this app.

    March 19, 2017

lina.crowe

    Okay, this is getting out of hand! First a woman in the fridge and now you wanna off the girl??? What kind of subliminal messaging is this?!?! :P

    May 23, 2017

TreasaWilson

    I can't hear the difference between den and don on the audio.

    July 3, 2017

SheenaShoo

    D:

    September 6, 2017

luckychii_

    I typed "of the girl" and it marked me wrong as "of the girlfriend" but the translation here says "off the girl"... very confused

    October 20, 2017

luke.lyons16

    hello

    February 1, 2018

tadhg_03

    hello good sir enjoying the irish

    February 1, 2018

tadhg_03

    hello my fellow irelanders this one really confused me or girls female please help

    February 1, 2018

cillianhall0

    very confusing stuff here HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    February 1, 2018

tadhg_03

    are any students intrested in drama

    February 1, 2018

tadhg_03

    sb for a streak

    February 1, 2018

cillianhall0

    luke lyons, are you taking the german class. I am very interested in the german and world war history.maybe we could grab a coffee and talk about some time x

    February 1, 2018

SdPDcJpm

    I heard about the use of 'off' instead of from but the speling changes a bit till from what i was lernt. Is like it kind of leninite into 'ofv' instead of 'off' (turn it off) which is spell with a strong 'f'. I'm an argentinian man who speaks english as a second languaje who has eireann blood.

    May 19, 2018

SarahTomli9

    Off the girl? I dint even understand the english thing rn xD can someone explain the meaning to me xD

    May 24, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I think the sound file must have been re-recorded since the time when commenters were complaining that the speaker's chailín sounded like cailín. The trouble is that now it's the den that sound way off -- as if she were saying dún ! :(

    October 21, 2018

Fintan61784

    Can you use "as an gcailín". I know that "asam" is off me "asat" is off you etc. so will that work?

    June 21, 2019

sliotar1

    "asam" usually means "from me" or "out of me", not "off me".

    June 21, 2019

Fintan61784

    is from me not "uaim"?

    June 22, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.