Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Den chailín."

Translation:Off the girl.

4 years ago

107 Comments


KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Am I the only one who read this as kill the girl? Just read through the comments and was worried I was the only one who made the connection haha

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Considering my last sentence was "I have your candy," followed immediately by "Off the girl," I couldn't help but think of those hilariously exaggerated 1950s "educational" films. 'Mary Sue listened to her parents and never spoke to strangers, but Peggy Jean accepted candy from a stranger and was never seen again!" :-/

3 years ago

rsa21
rsa21

The Peggy Jean is not my looover, She's just a girl that takes a candy from me And lost.. and lost.. in a time!

2 years ago

CianSYK15

Apparently these films are still going into 2017

1 year ago

Crawshay
Crawshay

Nahw, I thought the same thing. Glad I'm not alone...

3 years ago

ChrisMurph7

So this sentence does not make sense to my English brain. Does it figuratively, though not literally mean breaking up with my girlfriend? Or does it really mean off the girl, as in "OMG You are sitting on the girl! Get off the girl!"

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

Off, in this sense, also means "from", so it'd be like, "I borrowed a few euro off the girl."

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

"please take the muddy boots off the girl before she tramples it in the house."

3 years ago

liaagatha

It's probably something you'd say to Irish pedophiles, ya know? Like "Den chailín! Is madra tú!" "Off the girl! You dog!"

3 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

It means off the girl, of the girl, and from the girl. All equally. You would easily know which meaning in a given context. The point of the exercise is probably just to learn the preposition. And that it lenites (adds a 'h' after most consonants.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I have heard English-speaking people use "off" to mean "from". For example, "I borrowed money off the girl". I don't know if it's a regional thing, a class thing, or whatever. I live in Toronto now but lived in the Ottawa Valley when I was a child, and I do remember some people speaking that way. A great many people in the Ottawa Valley came from Scottish, Irish and French backgrounds, so maybe it was a carry-over from one of those languages in to English.

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

Lived in New York and Ohio, I've heard it as well. "I got some extra cash off of my parents.."

4 years ago

Evelyn468953

On the west coast of the US, things are borrowed from whoever lends them. Borrowing something "off of" someone is generally understood, but as something borrowed from British English: "I say, old chap! Don't suppose I might I borrow a few quid off you? I just spent my last bob buying a lolly off a Limey in a lorry."

1 month ago

medieval-monk

most fluent english speakers speak thay way.

3 years ago

jjbaroff

I wouldn't go that far. But it's certainly not unknown to many if not most native English speakers.

3 years ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

This is a slang expression here in Canada, but it's most commonly heard amongst those poor souls who have to make their way through life without much education.

2 years ago

Mediterranean

The audio doesn't sound like saying CHailín to me...

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

The audio is notoriously bad for the Irish course. The speaker is clearly a native English speaker. I think the makers of the course are looking to replace the audio with a native Gaelic speaker (at least I hope they do).

3 years ago

Rachelanna

The speaker is likely an Irish person in duolingo's head office in Dublin. Fact is that there are very few people alive nowadays for whom Irish is actually their mother tongue although every Irish person does learn a handful of Irish in grade school.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

She isn't.

3 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

I love how as soon as I hear a sentence on the Irish Duolingo that is not completely bog-standard, I know I'm going to see 20+ comments below it.

3 years ago

artiguesmommy

@Luke-I like that phrase"bog-standard" lol!

1 year ago

Berkhead

The Scotts Irish of Appalachia use off instead of from. Can I get some moonshine off you? I always thought it was a hillbilly thing. Maybe not.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I live in a rural valley settled by Scots in East Tennessee, and the more I learn about the Celtic languages, the more I realize that the dialect of English spoken by the older people here was very much influenced by Celtic.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Parts of Canada too - whole areas settled by Scots Gaelic and Irish speakers. In fact, Scottish Gaelic is making a come back, and Canada is the only country outside of Ireland to have a Gaeltacht.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

a gaelteacht in Canada? :O omg this is the cat's pyjamas

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Nach hé? Tá grá orm ar Ceanada. Tá sé ina tír álainn. (An bhfuil mo litriú agus gramadach a cheartú, a Scilling? Agus, conas a dhéantar lenite d'ainm?)

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Baintear úsáid as Nach ea? in áit Nach hé? . Ní shéimhítear na túslitreacha sc-.

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Tá pitseámaí ag an gcat?

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

It's also a Northern English expression, particularly in parts of Lancashire which were heavily settled by Irish. Manchester and Liverpool dialects use 'off' in this way. Thank you for making the point by the way! This connection didn't immediately dawn on me, but I should remember it now.

3 years ago

TonyHaydon

I can confirm that us Irish Scousers use 'off' as standard for 'from'

6 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

As a Scotch-Irish American born and raised in the North Carolina Appalachians, you're right. I've always said it that way.

"I had to borrow some money off my parents for supper today" is a very natural sentence

2 years ago

FlynnSD

I'm having trouble hearing the difference in pronunciation between "cailin" and "chailin", anyone have a good ear for this one?

4 years ago

rachelkachel
rachelkachel

"ch" has the same sound as in "loch", or the German pronunciation of "Bach", if that helps.

4 years ago

FlynnSD

That feels awkward because in German "ch" is a hard stop. In order to make the word "flow" I tend to gloss it instead of making it hard. I guess the key part that both you and DanF1220 is that it's got some "back of the throat" sound so it. Tricky tricky.

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

ckalenda

I read two different descriptions that helped me. One said that K is a closed sound, whereas ch is an open version where you continue to blow air - I sort of started to get it from that. And then another one said, "make a K sound, but blow air across the roof of your mouth while you do it," and that one made it click. The actual K part of it is much softer, I think, because you can't get that full K sound without the hard stop.

Don't know if that will help you, but it helped me! I found this whole guide very helpful in general for trying to learn the various consonants, especially broad and slender: http://angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/introduction.htm

4 years ago

FlynnSD

This is very help full. Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

The German ch is far from a hard stop. Only in the beginning of words, in southern dialects it is, otherwise it’s a so called fricative. After back vowels (a o u) it’s pronounced /x/, which is the sound that is to k as f is to p, and as s is to t : it is pronounced with the same tongue position, but instead of stopping the airflow completely, you let the air through and cause friction, resulting in an almost hissing or scratching sound.

Now, in German it’s a bit more complicated than it seems to be in Irish, because there’s the distinction between the ich-sound /ç/ and the ach-sound /x/ (which I’ve just described). Irish has, as far as I know, only the latter.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A slender ch in Irish that isn’t surrounded by vowels is also /ç/.

3 years ago

DanF1220
DanF1220

I think "chailín" has more of an airy sound for the "ch". It's almost like "k-haleen" while "cailín" sounds more like "colleen". But I'm not an expert and am just learning as well. Hopefully someone else will come along and confirm or deny this.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

You're right. The <ch> here is more a heavily aspirated /k/ than /x/.

3 years ago

curaoi

The speaker doesn't really have the correct pronunciation here. Should be /x/.

3 years ago

Critter80
Critter80

The big reason for this is that her pronunciation is terrible. I actually just came on here to comment that she didn't say "chailín", but "cailín" for this example. This is really sloppy. They need to re-record the audio files. They got a woman who clearly is not a native speaker, which is a terribly foolish thing to do.

3 years ago

GarrettIrish

This audio sounds fairly similar, but "ch" should be [x]. If you can't tell there's plenty of sites with audio for IPA symbols so that might help.

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The woman doing the pronunciation isn't a good speaker of Irish. The correct pronunciations of cailín and chailín are here: http://forvo.com/word/cail%C3%ADn/#ga for cailín and http://forvo.com/word/chail%C3%ADn/#ga for chailín

3 years ago

TimothyC2

...Now.

3 years ago

furiouslygiraffe

I put "from the girl" so as to make sense to me and it counted as correct. Guess it is all about context.

3 years ago

Walrus273

I actually thought it meant something like: A man walks up to a pretty girl and says '' Hey babe,wanna come with me?!'' Then the girl says ''No thanks,hon.I was just heading on my way." She tries to walk away but he grabs her arm. "Heading on your way,huh? I think not!!!" He tries to pull her away but she struggles and tries to stop him.Then some person shows up(I'm going to use her boyfriend but you can imagine Batman or Superman or something) and he says "Hands off the girl" or simply just "Off the girl". Since that's only what I thought,one of you guys might still be right.There might be some people who agree with me,some who don't,some who have ideas of their own,but this is NOT me saying "I'm right and your wrooong". I just wanted to give you an image of what I thought by this. I'm sorry if there were some people that were offended by this, I did not mean this in a bad way, I promise.

1 year ago

buachaill

Is this the conjugation of "Ag Dul"?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

No.

den = de (of) + an (the)

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/de.htm

4 years ago

NiavlysB
NiavlysB

It could be useful to correct the Tips & Notes if, as I understand from what is written here, "de" means "of" and not "off" ("den" → "of the" and not "off the")

4 years ago

NiavlysB
NiavlysB

Actually it seems "of the girl" and "off the girl" are both considered as right (perfectly right, not as a typo). Does that make any sense to you, native English speakers? (I'm a native French speaker)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't have to make sense to English speakers. Prepositions rarely line up one-to-one anyways. In this case, de can mean "of" or "off"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

That is a great point, galaxyrocker - once you realise that prepositions work differently in different languages it is easier to accept how they do work in another language. Thanks for the reminder.

3 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

They both seem ok to me, e.g. "Clarisse is the name of the girl" and "A tree branch has fallen on her; get it off the girl" (though some might say the latter should be "get it off of the girl")

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

WHere are the Tips and Notes? I cannot find them!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Scroll down before you start the lesson. (But if you're on a smartphone, they're not available there.)

3 years ago

brimcmike

I'm sure it will be covered later, but is this one of the ways that the genitive (possessive) is formed? "Den chailín" = "Of the girl" = "The girl's" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not usually. Irish has its own genitive case that translates possessive forms.

3 years ago

beccabrussels

I actually wish it would accept "the girl's" as an answer to this sentance- that is how I would translate it into English.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But that's not how it would translate. You would use the actually genitive case to translate "the girl's"

3 years ago

beccabrussels

I think this might be a case of American English vs Hiberno English differences.... for me "of the girl" is the same as "the girl's" in English so while I get the difference regarding the genitive vs not in Irish I end up frustrated by needing to rethink my English.

3 years ago

ty.west.99
ty.west.99

Im going to off the girl! XD we're now part of the mob guys xD

3 years ago

irfan_harris

Can someone explain to me how to use words like chailin,cailin and gcailin

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

There is an explanation in the sections on lenition (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis) and eclipsis (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition). Unfortunately my brain just threw up its hands at that point and I just went with, "Move along and come back to this later after you've been doing it for a while to see if it makes more sense later on." Bit by bit, it does sort of start to make sense, believe it or not.

The explanations are at the bottom of the first page on a particular section, and I sometimes don't even notice them there until after I've done the lessons and am wondering just what's going.

This probably isn't the right place to suggest this, but I don't know where else to mention it. I hope once this is out of beta, there might be more exercises on lenition and eclipsis, like a part 2 the way there are with other sections such as verbs.

While I'm at it, I'd like to see more examples of the genetive, since the same sentences keep showing up in the review and I think I'd kind of just memorized them without reading understanding it all that much. I've read the explanation and it all seems very arbitrary and I keep waiting to see "except on the 2nd Tuesday of months that end with y".

Alternatively, if anyone knows of anywhere there might be some very repetitive exercises offered elsewhere online, that would be great.

Sorry for co-opting your question like this but, since you mentioned it, that's something I've kept meaning to ask anyway.

3 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

Off the girl, off the backboard, nothing but net.

2 years ago

flyingdics
flyingdics

I can't think of a situation where "off the girl" could not work the same as "off of the girl". The "of" should be accepted

1 year ago

endnotes
endnotes

Duolingo in negative colours is more beautiful than normal Duolingo.

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

What is the difference between chailín and cailín?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cailín is the base word, unmutated; chailín is the lenited form of cailín.

2 years ago

Orin806676

Of the girl like whaaaaa????

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

If den chailin (can't find how to add accent mark for the second last i) means .off THE girl'. Why is it lenited? I thought only feminine nouns were lenited after the definite article - 'an'. Cailin is a masculine noun. I may be missing out on something here. Would appreciate a comment or two.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are many grammatical instances in Irish where lenition is needed; a noun following den is among them.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Thank you. Yes, I see this now - I had not read Tips under LENITION carefully enough. It is there under Point 6 - Prepositions.

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Can I also say, "den an cailín"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; den = de + an.

2 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

I swear it sounds like she's saying "cailin" with a "c" not "ch" here, and it's thrown me off twice.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

She does say it that way, which is problematic because, if it's a type-what-you-hear exercise, then you would be correct if you typed it with a /c/ and not a /ch/, even if it's supposed to be /ch/. My brain hurts!

2 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

That's what I was doing, i.e., trying to type strictly what I heard, and I didn't think about the rule. Oops.

2 years ago

cgunning17

Wow that man in the fridge needs to be arrested

2 years ago

faxrock
faxrock

Why cant it be "off of the girl"?

1 year ago

AidenP3

Who was on the girl?! WHAT WR THEY DOING ON HER?!?!?!

1 year ago

brianna.co6

Den as in kill (ex: the man offed the theif) or as in take off (ex: she takes the necklace off)?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In this sentence, den = de + an, and de is a preposition rather than a verb, so only your latter example would be correct.

1 year ago

Kornder

They want to kill the girl?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No. Den is a combination of preposition and article that can mean either “from the”, “of the”, or “off the”. It’s not an imperative verb, as “off” is in its idiomatic “kill” meaning.

1 year ago

CoupDegrac2

Theres something wrong with the people who made this app.

1 year ago

jenn2092
jenn2092

uhhh. this sounds highly sexual and rapey. lmao... Off the girl now !!

1 year ago

lina.crowe

Okay, this is getting out of hand! First a woman in the fridge and now you wanna off the girl??? What kind of subliminal messaging is this?!?! :P

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

I can't hear the difference between den and don on the audio.

1 year ago

SheenaShoo

D:

1 year ago

luckychii_

I typed "of the girl" and it marked me wrong as "of the girlfriend" but the translation here says "off the girl"... very confused

10 months ago

luke.lyons16

hello

7 months ago

tadhg_03

hello good sir enjoying the irish

7 months ago

tadhg_03

hello my fellow irelanders this one really confused me or girls female please help

7 months ago

cillianhall0

very confusing stuff here HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 months ago

tadhg_03

are any students intrested in drama

7 months ago

tadhg_03

sb for a streak

7 months ago

cillianhall0

luke lyons, are you taking the german class. I am very interested in the german and world war history.maybe we could grab a coffee and talk about some time x

7 months ago

SdPDcJpm
SdPDcJpm

I heard about the use of 'off' instead of from but the speling changes a bit till from what i was lernt. Is like it kind of leninite into 'ofv' instead of 'off' (turn it off) which is spell with a strong 'f'. I'm an argentinian man who speaks english as a second languaje who has eireann blood.

4 months ago

SarahTomli9

Off the girl? I dint even understand the english thing rn xD can someone explain the meaning to me xD

3 months ago

luke.lyons16

anybody else really wanna die just about now

7 months ago

luke.lyons16

girlos pop up

7 months ago

luke.lyons16

for christ sake someone please play chess with me

7 months ago

luke.lyons16

strekas x

7 months ago

tadhg_03

mathew stop acting up

7 months ago

luke.lyons16

no sorry i dont do german the only language i speak is adolf

7 months ago