Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a cellphone?"

Translation:¿Tienes un teléfono celular?

5 years ago

46 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

yes, ´´tiene usted un celular´´,´´tiene usted un teléfono celular´´,es correcto, but in Spain we say MOVIL. ´´tienes un teléfono móvil?´´

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Got this in multichoice and checked both "tienes un telefono celular" and "tienes telefono celular" solely because in the same section "tiene reloj" was translated by DL as "do you have a watch", yet omitting the "un" was marked wrong here. Why the disparity?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

To answer myself, if the object noun has an adjective then the indefinite article is included, but if it doesn't then the article can be omitted. So "¿Tienes un teléfono celular/móvil?" needs the article, but "¿Tienes celular/móvil?" should be fine without it.

3 years ago

mmcgrow526

I thought "tiene" also used with usted? "Tiene usted un celular? Lost heart for using the formal form.

5 years ago

Rickydito

That should be ok. Please report it to Duolingo so they can change the database of correct answers. Thanks.

5 years ago

DeemDeem52

I have heard another user say exactly, word for word, the same thing to another thing on Duo...

3 years ago

UwiO1

Again DL insists on the inclusion of the article but I constantly hear native Spanish speakers say "tienes móvil". Can someone explain this?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's funny, I was the person who first asked this about a year ago and have not yet received an answer I see, but now I know why so I'll reply to you then answer myself. If the object noun has an adjective then the indefinite article is included, but if it doesn't then the article can be omitted. So "¿Tienes un teléfono celular/móvil?" needs the article, but "¿Tienes celular/móvil?" should be fine without it.

3 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

¿Tienes móvil? doesn't care about the amount it is more like generally speaking if you have a mobile phone. Examples: ¿tienes perro? - > do you have ANY dog? Like, no just a, you might have one or 23. Otherwise ¿tienes un cigarrillo? - > Do you have A cigarette? More: ¿tienes coche? ¿Tienes un par de calcetines? ¿Tienes mujer? ¿Tienes un cuchillo?

11 months ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

Dogs*

11 months ago

PaulaPayne1

I've noticed the same thing, as far as getting new words for practice. Well it's all good, I'm up for the challenge.

4 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Well if a word is missed out when you do the lesson, you would never learn it if it didn't come up in practice!

4 years ago

CrisBoc

Since when do we get new words on Practice? It's the first time I come across 'cellphone'.

4 years ago

Gimemon

Me too. New words in practice - pantalla and movil. Never run into them before.

4 years ago

pbesong

"Tienes tú un teléfono celular?" tells me to be careful of the accent over tu?

3 years ago

Rezon_8

Hmm, maybe because tú = you and tu = your? A grammer issue?

3 years ago

erasofarys

Rezon_8 es correcto (is correct)

3 years ago

corbettklein

No comprendo por qué "tu" no tiene marca de acento.

3 years ago

mitaine56

corbettklein- when tu is a pronoun for you informal, it needs the accent, when it's a possessive adjective, no accent.

3 years ago

CathyMichell

I got this right, but Duolingo said it heard "Tienes vos teléfono cellular?" What the heck is that?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I got "¿Tenés vos teléfono celular? when I actually said, "¿Tienes teléfono celular?".

I know that "vos" is some form or "you" in certain places, and I'm assuming "tenés" is the correct conjuation for it, and that "you" is following the verb because it is a question.

Can anyone confirm?

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

When you give 'cellphone' as a translation, does it tell you 'mobile phone' is also possible? Just want to check we have parity of esteem here.

3 years ago

TylerLeeMy
TylerLeeMy

Shouldn't tenés also be accepted as that is the vos form?

3 years ago

Puckarocca

It is now

2 years ago

DemetriusEJ
DemetriusEJ

I put "tienes tú teléfono celular" and they said 'tú' should not have an accent in my answer...it was the only mistake, but why is that a mistake? Help, anyone?

3 years ago

mitaine56

dermetrius- It depends on what you wanted to say. ¿Tienes tú un teléfono celular? Do you have a cellphone? In this case, you need the undetermine article, UN. Tu without an accent, would be : do you have YOUR cellphone? / ¿tienes TU teléfono celular?

3 years ago

skeets

I used tiene and not tienes but still was marked correct. I am a little confused. Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Nope. Not strictly interchangeable, but both can translate to English "you" which is why both are accepted here. "Tienes"="You (informal/tú) have" while "Tiene"="You (formal/usted) have" (as well as "He/she/it has").

3 years ago

skeets

Thanks

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

no. no i do not.

2 years ago

Ashley472002

What if you say " tienes un cellular telefono?" Isnt that the same?!

2 years ago

levi190275

Would this work "¿Hacer tienes un teléfono celular?" I entered this and got it wrong.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Hacer" is a verb meaning "to do" or "to make" but it is unrelated to English's question word "do." In English we add "do" to form a question. Statement: "You have a cellphone." Question: "Do you have a cellphone?" But in Spanish there is no need for an additional word, just the inclusion of question marks. Statement: "Tienes un teléfono celular." Question: "¿Tienes un teléfono celular?"

2 years ago

david795616

¿Tienes un móvil?

2 years ago

Chris231115

2 years ago

unknownmystery67

is there really a difference between teléfono and telefono?

its saying there is....

10 months ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

Teléfono has accent on e, telefono would have the accent on the first o, teléfono is an "esdrújula" (a word with accent in the third last syllable), and those always "wear" an accent on that syllable. Esdrújula is esdrújula too

10 months ago

zoegirl03

I forgot celular, but I think it should still be correct

3 years ago

grandoctopus
grandoctopus

Tienes/ tengo difference? Anyone?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Tienes"="You have", "Tengo"="I have." Conjugation tables such as those at SpanishDict are invaluable.

3 years ago

Janeolivia569

Why is it that 'cellphone' can be ' celular' or 'celular teléfono'

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be "teléfono celular". And that's a mouthful to say, so abbreviations like el celular are always welcome.

1 year ago

Akosa_Erinne

They suggest teneis is the correct conjugation, when that is clearly preterite tense and in the past. The question is in the present tense, presenting a contradiction.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The past forms of tener all start with tuv-. Tenéis is the 2nd-person plural (vosotros) form, which isn't in focus in this course, but still a valid answer.

1 year ago

joejenkins2

I had it right and changed it because I checked it!

1 year ago

LilyLane

Its funny. When you do one lesson with a cello phobe, they call it "telefono celular" but on others they only have you call it a "celular"

1 year ago