1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man is in the fridge."

"The man is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an fear sa chuisneoir.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

ianfhunter

He must be cold...

April 13, 2018

buachaill

The sentence exhibits a " the" before "fridge" but the translation doesn't, why is that?

August 26, 2014

UaSirideain

Take "sa" to mean "in the".

August 26, 2014

buachaill

gura maith at.

August 26, 2014

Lancet

What UaSirideain said! Sa means in the. You can't write i an in Irish, you use sa instead.

August 26, 2014

SeaShores8

Why do you use the verb 'Ta' instead of 'Is' in this sentence?

November 9, 2014

GuilSobrinho

why not "is"?

July 7, 2017

superjohn147

As one does

October 24, 2018

joseph467200

why chuis rather than cuis

July 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

sa lenites the following noun:
i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"
sa chuisneoir - "in the fridge"

July 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.