"The man is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an fear sa chuisneoir.

4 years ago

8 Comments


buachaill

The sentence exhibits a " the" before "fridge" but the translation doesn't, why is that?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Take "sa" to mean "in the".

4 years ago

buachaill

gura maith at.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

What UaSirideain said! Sa means in the. You can't write i an in Irish, you use sa instead.

4 years ago

SeaShores8

Why do you use the verb 'Ta' instead of 'Is' in this sentence?

4 years ago

ianfhunter
ianfhunter

He must be cold...

8 months ago

GuilSobrinho

why not "is"?

1 year ago

JohnK884334

As one does

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.