1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man is in the fridge."

"The man is in the fridge."

Translation:Tá an fear sa chuisneoir.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments


DubhAngel

The man is in the fridge. I am apparently reading a crime novel.


buachaill

The sentence exhibits a " the" before "fridge" but the translation doesn't, why is that?


Lancet

What UaSirideain said! Sa means in the. You can't write i an in Irish, you use sa instead.


joseph467200

why chuis rather than cuis


SatharnPHL

sa lenites the following noun:
i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"
sa chuisneoir - "in the fridge"


Daniel357298

Why do we need,"there is"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.