"How is she?"

Translation:Conas atá sí?

4 years ago

7 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

what is the difference between ata ta?

4 years ago

LinkzDarun

Do you mean atá tú? If so Conas atá tú? translates as How are you?

4 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

I think he might mean what's the difference between atá and tá when translating "are". Is atá a question form of tá, maybe?

3 years ago

pfk3

Why can't I write "Caidé mar atá sí?"

2 years ago

lightmusicbox

I think it's something to do with the dialect Duolingo teaches?

2 years ago

DaniKrushn

Is conas tá sí wrong?

1 year ago

pfk3

You forgot an "a" before "tá".

"Conas atá sí", not "Conas tá sí".

Notice the "a" before "tá"?

Munster Irish: Conas atá… Connacht Irish: Cén chaoi a bhfuil… Ulster Irish: Cad é mar atá…

The end of all three phrases is the appropriate pronoun (tú, sé/sí, sibh, etc.), a person's name, or the object about which one is asking the question.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.