1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "How is she?"

"How is she?"

Translation:Conas atá sí?

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


pfk3

Why can't I write "Caidé mar atá sí?"


lightmusicbox

I think it's something to do with the dialect Duolingo teaches?


no.name.42

what is the difference between ata ta?


LinkzDarun

Do you mean atá tú? If so Conas atá tú? translates as How are you?


jmango2

I think he might mean what's the difference between atá and tá when translating "are". Is atá a question form of tá, maybe?


TomMcGuirk1

Learning Munster Irish in Dublin in the 50s I think we'd have elided (if that's the word) Conas atá tú? to Conas tá tú? Don't remember how we would have written it.


MacBeatha

Indeed after conas the "a" in atá is often omitted in Munster. The usual greeting there is pronounced Conas tánn tú? Tánn is a dialectal form of used before and sibh


DaniKrushn

Is conas tá sí wrong?


pfk3

You forgot an "a" before "tá".

"Conas atá sí", not "Conas tá sí".

Notice the "a" before "tá"?

Munster Irish: Conas atá… Connacht Irish: Cén chaoi a bhfuil… Ulster Irish: Cad é mar atá…

The end of all three phrases is the appropriate pronoun (tú, sé/sí, sibh, etc.), a person's name, or the object about which one is asking the question.


Fergus407909

chaps, listen here. Cén chaoi ina bhfuil sí? this is usable too or it should be anyway


caodhanthecelt

Glad to see it accepts cad é mar atá sí :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.