1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Íocaim don chailín."

"Íocaim don chailín."

Translation:I pay for the girl.

August 26, 2014

49 Comments


GeniusJack

Is this paying for the girl in the sense of buying her (like a slave), or paying for her lunch?


heartosay

Could technically be either, although "Ceannaím an cailín" would be more accurate in the former situation.


ataltane

Paying for a purchased good is íoc as, not íoc do.


jytou

In other words, we're paying for her lunch here... not "for her" (to have her). Right?


G.P.Niers

And in the case of prostitution or other situations where the girl provides a service of some sort?


scilling

Íoc ar dhuine would be the Irish idiom for such situations.


AnneNoone1

Are idioms same as proverbs bc as child i rem.them at back of irish book would love to find them again???


GeniusJack

Go raibh maith agat!


chloe305010

Uhhhh.... i think it would be better to say lunch.


SolasTamashi

as much as I agree, morally. It's important to know the difference when speaking the language.


DanSheppar1

After all the táim i dtrióblóid in the last lesson, I did think this was all getting a bit sinister! Thank goodness it's only "on behalf of".


xX_Abby_Xx1

i think it could be like 'i pay for her to go on the train'


MerelViVeri

If this is paying for the girl in the senses of both buying her as a slave or paying on her behalf, what would be the preposition for paying the girl in the sense of giving her the money? As if she were a shopkeeper or something of the like?


DigitalMuaddib

Heh. "How much for the girls? Your women, I want to buy them." [Blues Brothers]


G.P.Niers

Ah yes. Still one of my all-time favourite flicks.


heartosay

"Íocaim an cailín."


PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'I pay the girl'? If you pay for something, that something is the direct object of 'íoc': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%ADoc


scilling

Paying for something is íoc as rud. The direct object of íoc would typically be money of some kind.


I2cGAc67

After reading everybody's comments, including PatHargan's and scilling's reply to Pat, I am still not understanding why "I pay (to) the girl" is apparently not a correct translation. The duolingo translation of "don" states that "to the" is a possibility. So...if that is correct, why can't this Irish sentence possibly mean "I pay the girl" (because she's a cashier, for instance)? If not, why not? And if not, what would be the correct Irish translation of "I pay the girl" (complete sentence please) ? Thanks!


SatharnPHL

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín ("I pay €20 to the girl")
"I pay the driver" - Íocaim an tiománaí


I2cGAc67

So, if the context is I pay the girl because she is the cashier, I would say "iocaim leis an gcailin", whereas if I'm paying for her lunch, it would be "Iocaim don chailin," if I understand you correctly. Thanks for the examples.


Leighfy7

is this the same "don" that means "to the" that we learned in the lenition section


lg72xx

I gather from this (and other) threads about this word, that it means 'on behalf on' as in to buy something FOR the girl. But when I translate it as such (i.e., I pay on behalf of the girl ), it marks me incorrect. So confusing.


Eliza_Joku

I think it's really more of a problem with how "for" is used in English than how the Irish is constructed.


G.P.Niers

I think you should just report it. And maybe include in your report that the present translation is too ambiguous.


asia47408

paying for the girl?


scilling

In the sense of paying on behalf of the girl.


Pallethands

Why is it chailín and not gcailín?


SatharnPHL

The prepositions don't follow a regular pattern - while most of them eclipse a noun after the singular definite article, de, do and i cause lenition after an.

(In Donegal Irish, they all lenite after an, and eclipsis doesn't happen with prepositions).


Pallethands

Just when you think you understand the whole preposition + definite article = eclipse, an exception comes out of left field


DanSheppar1

I drew a big venn chart from everything I found and I'm not sure it's right. Some seem to do nothing, some just definite eclipse, some just indefinite lenite, many both, a few weirdos, a few it's hard to clasify cos the prep eats the an (like sa = i+an, wtf?). Do duolingo do wall charts? :-)


SeanGLEJohnENG

Could this also mean I pay to the girl e.g. she is being given a payment?


SatharnPHL

As already explained:

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín ("I pay €20 to the girl")
"I pay the driver" - Íocaim an tiománaí

This is an Irish to English exercise, and the Irish is quite clear, but English "for" is ambiguous when used with "pay". the most straightforward meaning of "pay for (person)" is that you are paying that person's share of the bill, and that's what the Irish sentence means.


Angela768100

I understand that somewhat baffling sentences help us remember...but I think the somewhat ambiguous connotations..oh my


SatharnPHL

The ambiguity is only in English - the Irish sentence isn't ambiguous.


I2cGAc67

OK, so it's the English that is ambiguous. But as the translation is from the clear Irish into English, in order to allow us students of Irish and native speakers of English to understand the actual meaning of the Irish sentence, it would be more helpful if the English translation were clearer. A note on the more precise meaning, after the English translation, would be helpful-- as in: "I pay for the girl" (meaning, I pay on her behalf, as in paying for her ticket or for her meal).


chinalilies

Out of curiosity, how do you handwrite a capital "i" with a fada? Would it be written with 2 horizontal lines, one on top, one on bottom, and the fada on top? Or like it is here with no horizontal lines?


SatharnPHL

If you write your capital "I" with horizontal bars, you can write your capital Í with horizontal bars.

Not everyone writes uppercase "I" with horizontal bars.


MICK957871

So sometimes "don" is pronounced with a "d" sound and sometimes with "g"? It may be dialectic but confusing for a new learner.


timmytoy

I can find "íoc ar", "íoc as" and "íoc le" in various dictionaries, but no "íoc do". In de Bhaldraithe's E-I dict. "to pay for someone" is translated as "bealach duine a íoc" or "íoc ar dhuine".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.