"Íocaimdonchailín."

Translation:I pay for the girl.

4 years ago

38 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Is this paying for the girl in the sense of buying her (like a slave), or paying for her lunch?

4 years ago

heartosay

Could technically be either, although "Ceannaím an cailín" would be more accurate in the former situation.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Paying for a purchased good is íoc as, not íoc do.

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

In other words, we're paying for her lunch here... not "for her" (to have her). Right?

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

And in the case of prostitution or other situations where the girl provides a service of some sort?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Íoc ar dhuine would be the Irish idiom for such situations.

2 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

chloe305010

Uhhhh.... i think it would be better to say lunch.

1 year ago

LaylaKnowe

this is either really sweet or prostitution

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Why does "íocaim" here sound so much like "íocHaim"? Is that normal? I still have a lot to figure out on pronunciation, so I could be way off.

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

It could be because it the C in this case has a broad sound.

4 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

but then again it would be a k sound and not a 'ch' sound, wouldn't it?

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Yes, it should. You're correct. The recording is wrong, and I believe they will replace her with a native speaker.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Yes, after learning a lot about broad and slender distinction, I still believe this recording's pronunciation is wrong. I have a lot yet to learn, though.

3 years ago

Alecsander
Alecsander

It's a dialectal trait that surfaces when C is surrounded by broad vowels.

2 years ago

Alecsander
Alecsander

I've read it several places (and one of the sources mentioned Cork), but I can't seem to find those sources right now :/ They were on a language website (unilang.org/forum) and in the comments on one of the lessons.

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

thanks! which dialect? how did you know this?

2 years ago

MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri

If this is paying for the girl in the senses of both buying her as a slave or paying on her behalf, what would be the preposition for paying the girl in the sense of giving her the money? As if she were a shopkeeper or something of the like?

3 years ago

heartosay

"Íocaim an cailín."

3 years ago

DigitalMuaddib

Heh. "How much for the girls? Your women, I want to buy them." [Blues Brothers]

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Ah yes. Still one of my all-time favourite flicks.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'I pay the girl'? If you pay for something, that something is the direct object of 'íoc': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%ADoc

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Paying for something is íoc as rud. The direct object of íoc would typically be money of some kind.

2 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

After reading everybody's comments, including PatHargan's and scilling's reply to Pat, I am still not understanding why "I pay (to) the girl" is apparently not a correct translation. The duolingo translation of "don" states that "to the" is a possibility. So...if that is correct, why can't this Irish sentence possibly mean "I pay the girl" (because she's a cashier, for instance)? If not, why not? And if not, what would be the correct Irish translation of "I pay the girl" (complete sentence please) ? Thanks!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl" - Íocaim leis an gcailín
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

So, if the context is I pay the girl because she is the cashier, I would say "iocaim leis an gcailin", whereas if I'm paying for her lunch, it would be "Iocaim don chailin," if I understand you correctly. Thanks for the examples.

1 year ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

I gather from this (and other) threads about this word, that it means 'on behalf on' as in to buy something FOR the girl. But when I translate it as such (i.e., I pay on behalf of the girl ), it marks me incorrect. So confusing.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I think you should just report it. And maybe include in your report that the present translation is too ambiguous.

2 years ago

asia47408

paying for the girl?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In the sense of paying on behalf of the girl.

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Why does 'chailín' take a h?

2 years ago

silvith

if possible, you use lenition on a noun after do/don

2 years ago

Am6y

this is dodgy

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Which “this” do you deem dodgy?

1 year ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

Dating tips... or maybe not.

6 months ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

is this the same "don" that means "to the" that we learned in the lenition section

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

since DUO gives TO THE as an alternate translation for FOR THE, i preferred to translate this sentence as I PAY TO THE GIRL. but DUO says : : wrong ! so, if TO THE does not translate " DON" why give it as a possibility ? It is confusing.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.