1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Íocaim don chailín."

"Íocaim don chailín."

Translation:I pay for the girl.

August 26, 2014

34 Comments


GeniusJack

Is this paying for the girl in the sense of buying her (like a slave), or paying for her lunch?

August 26, 2014

heartosay

Could technically be either, although "Ceannaím an cailín" would be more accurate in the former situation.

August 26, 2014

ataltane

Paying for a purchased good is íoc as, not íoc do.

March 2, 2015

jytou

In other words, we're paying for her lunch here... not "for her" (to have her). Right?

October 19, 2015

G.P.Niers

And in the case of prostitution or other situations where the girl provides a service of some sort?

August 3, 2016

scilling

Íoc ar dhuine would be the Irish idiom for such situations.

November 16, 2016

GeniusJack

Go raibh maith agat!

August 26, 2014

chloe305010

Uhhhh.... i think it would be better to say lunch.

September 29, 2017

MerelViVeri

If this is paying for the girl in the senses of both buying her as a slave or paying on her behalf, what would be the preposition for paying the girl in the sense of giving her the money? As if she were a shopkeeper or something of the like?

January 11, 2015

heartosay

"Íocaim an cailín."

January 12, 2015

DigitalMuaddib

Heh. "How much for the girls? Your women, I want to buy them." [Blues Brothers]

January 24, 2015

G.P.Niers

Ah yes. Still one of my all-time favourite flicks.

August 3, 2016

PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'I pay the girl'? If you pay for something, that something is the direct object of 'íoc': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%ADoc

October 6, 2015

scilling

Paying for something is íoc as rud. The direct object of íoc would typically be money of some kind.

November 16, 2016

I2cGAc67

After reading everybody's comments, including PatHargan's and scilling's reply to Pat, I am still not understanding why "I pay (to) the girl" is apparently not a correct translation. The duolingo translation of "don" states that "to the" is a possibility. So...if that is correct, why can't this Irish sentence possibly mean "I pay the girl" (because she's a cashier, for instance)? If not, why not? And if not, what would be the correct Irish translation of "I pay the girl" (complete sentence please) ? Thanks!

June 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl" - Íocaim leis an gcailín
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín

November 4, 2017

I2cGAc67

So, if the context is I pay the girl because she is the cashier, I would say "iocaim leis an gcailin", whereas if I'm paying for her lunch, it would be "Iocaim don chailin," if I understand you correctly. Thanks for the examples.

December 2, 2017

Leighfy7

is this the same "don" that means "to the" that we learned in the lenition section

June 18, 2015

lg72xx

I gather from this (and other) threads about this word, that it means 'on behalf on' as in to buy something FOR the girl. But when I translate it as such (i.e., I pay on behalf of the girl ), it marks me incorrect. So confusing.

February 3, 2016

G.P.Niers

I think you should just report it. And maybe include in your report that the present translation is too ambiguous.

August 3, 2016

E.M.Kueny

I think it's really more of a problem with how "for" is used in English than how the Irish is constructed.

June 1, 2019

asia47408

paying for the girl?

February 4, 2017

scilling

In the sense of paying on behalf of the girl.

March 27, 2017

SeanGLEJohnENG

Could this also mean I pay to the girl e.g. she is being given a payment?

August 8, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

As already explained:

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl" - Íocaim leis an gcailín
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín

This is an Irish to English exercise, and the Irish is quite clear, but English "for" is ambiguous when used with "pay". the most straightforward meaning of "pay for (person)" is that you are paying that person's share of the bill, and that's what the Irish sentence means.

August 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.