"Íocaim don chailín."

Translation:I pay for the girl.

4 years ago

38 Comments


GeniusJack

Is this paying for the girl in the sense of buying her (like a slave), or paying for her lunch?

4 years ago

heartosay

Could technically be either, although "Ceannaím an cailín" would be more accurate in the former situation.

4 years ago

GeniusJack

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

ataltane

Paying for a purchased good is íoc as, not íoc do.

3 years ago

jytou

In other words, we're paying for her lunch here... not "for her" (to have her). Right?

3 years ago

G.P.Niers

And in the case of prostitution or other situations where the girl provides a service of some sort?

2 years ago

scilling

Íoc ar dhuine would be the Irish idiom for such situations.

2 years ago

chloe305010

Uhhhh.... i think it would be better to say lunch.

1 year ago

mpbell

Why does "íocaim" here sound so much like "íocHaim"? Is that normal? I still have a lot to figure out on pronunciation, so I could be way off.

4 years ago

Windrammer

It could be because it the C in this case has a broad sound.

4 years ago

RO_4_PM

but then again it would be a k sound and not a 'ch' sound, wouldn't it?

4 years ago

Windrammer

Yes, it should. You're correct. The recording is wrong, and I believe they will replace her with a native speaker.

4 years ago

mpbell

Yes, after learning a lot about broad and slender distinction, I still believe this recording's pronunciation is wrong. I have a lot yet to learn, though.

4 years ago

Alecsander

It's a dialectal trait that surfaces when C is surrounded by broad vowels.

2 years ago

Alecsander

I've read it several places (and one of the sources mentioned Cork), but I can't seem to find those sources right now :/ They were on a language website (unilang.org/forum) and in the comments on one of the lessons.

2 years ago

conor.raff

thanks! which dialect? how did you know this?

2 years ago

MerelViVeri

If this is paying for the girl in the senses of both buying her as a slave or paying on her behalf, what would be the preposition for paying the girl in the sense of giving her the money? As if she were a shopkeeper or something of the like?

4 years ago

heartosay

"Íocaim an cailín."

4 years ago

DigitalMuaddib

Heh. "How much for the girls? Your women, I want to buy them." [Blues Brothers]

4 years ago

G.P.Niers

Ah yes. Still one of my all-time favourite flicks.

2 years ago

PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'I pay the girl'? If you pay for something, that something is the direct object of 'íoc': http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%ADoc

3 years ago

scilling

Paying for something is íoc as rud. The direct object of íoc would typically be money of some kind.

2 years ago

I2cGAc67

After reading everybody's comments, including PatHargan's and scilling's reply to Pat, I am still not understanding why "I pay (to) the girl" is apparently not a correct translation. The duolingo translation of "don" states that "to the" is a possibility. So...if that is correct, why can't this Irish sentence possibly mean "I pay the girl" (because she's a cashier, for instance)? If not, why not? And if not, what would be the correct Irish translation of "I pay the girl" (complete sentence please) ? Thanks!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

"I pay for the book" - Iocaim as an leabhar
"I pay for both of us" - Íocaim don bheirt againn
"I pay the girl" - Íocaim leis an gcailín
"I pay the girl 20 euro" - Íocaim fiche euro leis an gcailín

1 year ago

I2cGAc67

So, if the context is I pay the girl because she is the cashier, I would say "iocaim leis an gcailin", whereas if I'm paying for her lunch, it would be "Iocaim don chailin," if I understand you correctly. Thanks for the examples.

1 year ago

lg72xx

I gather from this (and other) threads about this word, that it means 'on behalf on' as in to buy something FOR the girl. But when I translate it as such (i.e., I pay on behalf of the girl ), it marks me incorrect. So confusing.

3 years ago

G.P.Niers

I think you should just report it. And maybe include in your report that the present translation is too ambiguous.

2 years ago

asia47408

paying for the girl?

2 years ago

scilling

In the sense of paying on behalf of the girl.

1 year ago

Deo.

Why does 'chailín' take a h?

2 years ago

silvith

if possible, you use lenition on a noun after do/don

2 years ago

Leighfy7

is this the same "don" that means "to the" that we learned in the lenition section

3 years ago

PatrickCal941063

Why is it chailín and not gcailín?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

The prepositions don't follow a regular pattern - while most of them eclipse a noun after the singular definite article, de, do and i cause lenition after an*.

(In Donegal Irish, they all lenite after an, and eclipsis doesn't with prepositions).

1 month ago

PatrickCal941063

Just when you think you understand the whole preposition + definite article = eclipse, an exception comes out of left field

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.