1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn sé."

"Taitníonn sé."

Translation:It shines.

August 26, 2014

47 Comments


PatrickKelly0

Should this not be he enjoys. I've never heard it used as shines before either.


scilling

No, “he enjoys X” would be Taitníonn X leis, since taitin le is a transitive phrasal verb. Without le, taitin means “shine”.


R.Murphy

Very helpful, thanks.


RichardByrne95

"Tá an ghrian ag taitneamh go hard sa spéir."


heartosay

I've never heard "taitníonn" used in this sense before. Wouldn't "Lonraíonn sé" be more natural, or is this a dialect thing?


Lancet

Both taitin and lonraigh mean to shine: taitníonn/lonraíonn an ghrian, the sun shines.

The phrase taitin le (which literally translates as to shine with) means to please someone or something. It can be used as an alternative way to express liking something:

I like the book = The book pleases me = "The book shines with me" = Taitníonn an leabhar liom

This construction is covered in more detail in a later skill!


michelleplus8

Is this related to the English idiom, "took a shine to"?


scilling

The OED shows its earliest written usage from 1839, originating in the US. The Irish idiom bain taitneamh as, meaning “enjoy”, approaches it as a literal translation. Dinneen offers thug sé taitneamh di, a Munster usage, as meaning “he fell in love with her”; it could be literally translated as “he took a shine to her” (i.e. “took” as “conveyed” or “brought”), so perhaps that’s the source of the English idiom, although 1839 was before the peak of Irish emigration to the States.


Leland663431

Like gustar in spanish


Mungome

I can not answer your question but I tried Google translator. It gives for "taitníonn sé" translation "he enjoys" and for "lonraíonn sé" "it shines". Could somebody please explain or give some examples of using these words?


Brid-Eilis

It was well-explained by Lancet . "Taitníonn...." usually means to like something (at least in Connemara).
But "taitnaíonn/lonraíonn" are both used for things that shine.

Tá an ghrian ag taitneamh = The sun is shining. Although "lonraíonn" can be used for something that emits light like the sun. Personally I prefer to use it for things that shines like metal or jewellery.

It is better to use an online dictionary rather than Google Translate.


Mungome

Thank you both Lancet and Brighid! Well explained. I tought it could be something like that. Go raibh maith agat!


Brid-Eilis

Tá fáilte romhat.


hpfan5

so its taitnionn vs taitnaionn (excuse the lack of accents) ?


Knocksedan

No, taitníonn X le Y means that "Y likes X" (note the order).

On it's own, taitníonn X means "X shines".

The spelling doesn't change.


Pharzoul

As a beginner, the fact is.. the lessons emphasize that 'se' mean 'he' and now suddenly with no other information.. it means 'it'.


ilmolleggi

Taitníonn sé chomh geal le diamant!!


tombo.wb95

The audio for this has the second 't' almost silent; would this be accurate?


Brid-Eilis

Yes, it's accurate.


feliz15

Must be a dialect thing as i would NEVER use taitníonn to mean shine,


ataltane

You'd never say Tá an ghrian ag taithneamh?


vanoosamaroo

I've heard this pronounced "tawch-neen" before- with a slender t making a -TCH sound. Whereas here the second t is silent. Nil Éireannach me, so I'd appreciate any thoughts :)


Knocksedan

The NEID includes a sample for taitin le that has a slender "ch" pronunciation for the second "t". But that's not immediately before an "n", and the examples of taitneamh on teanglann.ie show that, even though the second t in taitneamh is slender, when it's immediately before an n, it is pronounced more or less as a broad t in Ulster, or at least not at all like a typical slender t in Ulster Irish. (It's not a fully articulated broad "t" either).

While I wouldn't doubt that there are Ulster Irish speakers who pronounce taitníonn with a "ch" sound, it is also pronounced more like "tahtnee-n", with the second t merging into the n. The second t is fully aspirated in both Connacht and Munster Irish.

An aw sound would be unusual in any of the major dialects - it's normally a fairly flat "ah" sound.


vanoosamaroo

Thanks so much! I think I was trying to say more an "ah" sound and chose the wrong way to articulate it here (I should have typed something like "tah-tch") In any case, thank you so much for your reply- I'd be lost without the discussion feature and everyone's input! Have a lingot :)


Aofe15

As a Gaeilgeoir from the north, i've always said taitníonn withe second t sounding like ch. I appreciate the note on connacht and munster dialects as i didn't know


Stephen911046

Could you tell my se which usually means he now changes occasionally to mean it please, and thank you.


SatharnPHL

is a 3rd person singular masculine pronoun. It can mean "he" or "it" as appropriate.

All nouns in Irish have a gender, so Irish doesn't have a non-gender-specific pronoun - every "it" is either a /é or a /í.

(ea is a neuter pronoun used with the copula, but it can also be used when referring to "he", "she" or "it").


MechamRachel

in my Irish dictionary there is no word 'taitin' for shine. In my notes I have written: " taitnionn se' liom" = I like it. Is this wrong?


SatharnPHL

It doesn't say much for the quality of your Irish dictionary (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin) but "taitin" meaning "shine" doesn't take from the fact that "taitníonn sé liom" means "I enjoy it"/it pleases me".

Remember that "Tá carr ag an gcúinne" means "there is a car at the corner", whereas "Tá carr ag Seán" means "Seán has a car". Words can be interpreted differently in different contexts.


Siwan857449

I've fallen into the same trap. Is focloir.ie not a good enough dictionary? It gives taitin under 'like' but does not list it for 'shine' in any of its exhaustive examples. My main problem is that 'shine' is not a very useful verb to learn, considering there are so many other similar verbs introduced beginning with 't'. Perhaps there was a good reason for doing so. Time to trust the course.


SatharnPHL

Focloir.ie is an excellent dictionary, and the very first line of the entry for "like" says:

1 verb be fond of TRANSITIVE taitin le PhrV 

Taitin doesn't mean "like", unless that le is present.

The entry for "shine" doesn't list the verb taitin (the reasons why are outlined above - taitin shouldn't be your first choice when translating "shine" into Irish in most cases, and focloir.ie is an English Irish dictionary), but the very first example provided is

"the sun is shining" - tá an ghrian ag taitneamh

The reason for including the verb "shine" in this course is to remind you that the le in taitin le is vital if you want to say "like" instead of "shine", as well as to highlight the change in the subject of the verb. In English, "I" is the subject of "I like it". In Irish, /"it" is the subject of taitníonn sé liom.


LeeInCalif

SatharnPHL's response is wonderful. I'd just add this: if you search for "taitin" in the FGB, it does give "shine" as a translation: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin. It's just that, as SatharnPHL has said, generally (though not always), you'd use another verb if you want to say that something shines.


paddyobrien

I'm pretty sure I've only ever seen it spelt "taithnaíonn" before. Is this dropping of the "h" a caighdeán thing or what?


Lancet

Taithin is a variant spelling of taitin, the latter is more common.


paddyobrien

Ní raibh a fhois agam! Bíonn muid i gcónaí ag foghlaim!


Anna795979

Why is it "it" and not "he"?


Knocksedan

Because it is unusual for people to emit light.

(You are far more likely to encounter the verb taitin in other forms where it means "enjoy/pleasure" meaning - it is use as "shine" tends to be restricted to the sun).


Aiteall

It is also unusual for men to sit in fridges...

Would "Taitníonn é" be wrong?


JasonGilli14

It's about the vampire from Twilight.


JamesCaulfield1

Is there a grammatical explanation for why the second t is silent or is it just one of those things where it becomes muted as the language evolves?


SatharnPHL

Is there any grammatical difference for the different dialect pronunciations of many words? The real question is why the compilers of the dictionaries choose to use an unlenited t when spelling words like "taitníonn" and "taitneamh", even though the middle t is typically lenited by speakers in Munster and Connacht.


herredave

I believe the "t" of "tn" assimilates to the "n" as a natural phonetic phenomenon that exists in many languages. The same occurs with "dl".


JamesCaulfield1

Kind of an indirect reply, but I am getting that essentially the Munster and Connacht dialect spectra would render the pronunciations as "taithníonn" or "taithneamh" an thus, the second t would sound either silent or lightly aspirated. Does that mean a person from Ulster would actually pronounce the second t? Thanks for your help!


SatharnPHL

The speaker on this course pronounces it with a lenited "t":
"Taitníonn an comhrá liom" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5800618
"Ní thaitníonn an ghrian in Éirinn" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4815367
"Taitníonn sé lena mhadra" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4431960 It's the same in the related "taitnimh" "Táim ag baint taitnimh as" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13648246

There are only a couple of examples on teanglann.ie, and the Ulster speaker sounds that slender "t", whereas the others don't:
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/taitneamh_a_bhaint_as


JamesCaulfield1

Whoa, thanks so much for the exhaustive reply!


Shandrum1

Why is this not he shines as this is the masculine of si which is her?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.