"Taitníonn sé."

Translation:It shines.

4 years ago

51 Comments


PatrickKelly0

Should this not be he enjoys. I've never heard it used as shines before either.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, “he enjoys X” would be Taitníonn X leis, since taitin le is a transitive phrasal verb. Without le, taitin means “shine”.

3 years ago

R.Murphy

Very helpful, thanks.

1 year ago

heartosay

I've never heard "taitníonn" used in this sense before. Wouldn't "Lonraíonn sé" be more natural, or is this a dialect thing?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Both taitin and lonraigh mean to shine: taitníonn/lonraíonn an ghrian, the sun shines.

The phrase taitin le (which literally translates as to shine with) means to please someone or something. It can be used as an alternative way to express liking something:

I like the book = The book pleases me = "The book shines with me" = Taitníonn an leabhar liom

This construction is covered in more detail in a later skill!

4 years ago

michelleplus8

Is this related to the English idiom, "took a shine to"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The OED shows its earliest written usage from 1839, originating in the US. The Irish idiom bain taitneamh as, meaning “enjoy”, approaches it as a literal translation. Dinneen offers thug sé taitneamh di, a Munster usage, as meaning “he fell in love with her”; it could be literally translated as “he took a shine to her” (i.e. “took” as “conveyed” or “brought”), so perhaps that’s the source of the English idiom, although 1839 was before the peak of Irish emigration to the States.

3 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

I can not answer your question but I tried Google translator. It gives for "taitníonn sé" translation "he enjoys" and for "lonraíonn sé" "it shines". Could somebody please explain or give some examples of using these words?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It was well-explained by Lancet . "Taitníonn...." usually means to like something (at least in Connemara).
But "taitnaíonn/lonraíonn" are both used for things that shine.

Tá an ghrian ag taitneamh = The sun is shining. Although "lonraíonn" can be used for something that emits light like the sun. Personally I prefer to use it for things that shines like metal or jewellery.

It is better to use an online dictionary rather than Google Translate.

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Thank you both Lancet and Brighid! Well explained. I tought it could be something like that. Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat.

4 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

so its taitnionn vs taitnaionn (excuse the lack of accents) ?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No, taitníonn X le Y means that "Y likes X" (note the order).

On it's own, taitníonn X means "X shines".

The spelling doesn't change.

2 years ago

dylanfarrell1

but it says IT SHINES when sé also stands for he

2 years ago

tombo.wb95
tombo.wb95

The audio for this has the second 't' almost silent; would this be accurate?

2 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yes, it's accurate.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Taitníonn sé chomh geal le diamant!!

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

Awwww! So romantic! :)

3 years ago

Mikael.Antares

The art of shining has been passed down the Armstrong family for generations!

3 years ago

Anna795979

Why is it "it" and not "he"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because it is unusual for people to emit light.

(You are far more likely to encounter the verb taitin in other forms where it means "enjoy/pleasure" meaning - it is use as "shine" tends to be restricted to the sun).

1 year ago

Pharzoul

As a beginner, the fact is.. the lessons emphasize that 'se' mean 'he' and now suddenly with no other information.. it means 'it'.

1 year ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

I'm pretty sure I've only ever seen it spelt "taithnaíonn" before. Is this dropping of the "h" a caighdeán thing or what?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Taithin is a variant spelling of taitin, the latter is more common.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Ní raibh a fhois agam! Bíonn muid i gcónaí ag foghlaim!

4 years ago

feliz15
feliz15

Must be a dialect thing as i would NEVER use taitníonn to mean shine,

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

You'd never say Tá an ghrian ag taithneamh?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is he named, by chance, Danny Torrance?

3 years ago

vanoosamaroo

I've heard this pronounced "tawch-neen" before- with a slender t making a -TCH sound. Whereas here the second t is silent. Nil Éireannach me, so I'd appreciate any thoughts :)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The NEID includes a sample for taitin le that has a slender "ch" pronunciation for the second "t". But that's not immediately before an "n", and the examples of taitneamh on teanglann.ie show that, even though the second t in taitneamh is slender, when it's immediately before an n, it is pronounced more or less as a broad t in Ulster, or at least not at all like a typical slender t in Ulster Irish. (It's not a fully articulated broad "t" either).

While I wouldn't doubt that there are Ulster Irish speakers who pronounce taitníonn with a "ch" sound, it is also pronounced more like "tahtnee-n", with the second t merging into the n. The second t is fully aspirated in both Connacht and Munster Irish.

An aw sound would be unusual in any of the major dialects - it's normally a fairly flat "ah" sound.

1 year ago

vanoosamaroo

Thanks so much! I think I was trying to say more an "ah" sound and chose the wrong way to articulate it here (I should have typed something like "tah-tch") In any case, thank you so much for your reply- I'd be lost without the discussion feature and everyone's input! Have a lingot :)

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Is there a grammatical explanation for why the second t is silent or is it just one of those things where it becomes muted as the language evolves?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Is there any grammatical difference for the different dialect pronunciations of many words? The real question is why the compilers of the dictionaries choose to use an unlenited t when spelling words like "taitníonn" and "taitneamh", even though the middle t is typically lenited by speakers in Munster and Connacht.

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Kind of an indirect reply, but I am getting that essentially the Munster and Connacht dialect spectra would render the pronunciations as "taithníonn" or "taithneamh" an thus, the second t would sound either silent or lightly aspirated. Does that mean a person from Ulster would actually pronounce the second t? Thanks for your help!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The speaker on this course pronounces it with a lenited "t":
"Taitníonn an comhrá liom" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5800618
"Ní thaitníonn an ghrian in Éirinn" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4815367
"Taitníonn sé lena mhadra" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4431960 It's the same in the related "taitnimh" "Táim ag baint taitnimh as" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13648246

There are only a couple of examples on teanglann.ie, and the Ulster speaker sounds that slender "t", whereas the others don't:
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/taitneamh_a_bhaint_as

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Whoa, thanks so much for the exhaustive reply!

1 year ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Could any Irish speaker tell me if this use of taitníonn is regional. Apart from talking about the sun "an grian ag taitneamh" I've only ever seen it used to say things like "taitníonn sé liom".

1 year ago

MechamRachel
MechamRachel

in my Irish dictionary there is no word 'taitin' for shine. In my notes I have written: " taitnionn se' liom" = I like it. Is this wrong?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It doesn't say much for the quality of your Irish dictionary (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin) but "taitin" meaning "shine" doesn't take from the fact that "taitníonn sé liom" also means "I enjoy it".

Remember that "Tá carr ag an gcúinne" means "there is a car at the corner", whereas "Tá carr ag Seán" means "Seán has a car". Words can be interpreted differently in different contexts.

1 year ago

Siwan857449

I've fallen into the same trap. Is focloir.ie not a good enough dictionary? It gives taitin under 'like' but does not list it for 'shine' in any of its exhaustive examples. My main problem is that 'shine' is not a very useful verb to learn, considering there are so many other similar verbs introduced beginning with 't'. Perhaps there was a good reason for doing so. Time to trust the course.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Focloir.ie is an excellent dictionary, and the very first line of the entry for "like" says:

1 verb be fond of TRANSITIVE taitin le PhrV 

Taitin doesn't mean "like", unless that le is present.

The entry for "shine" doesn't list the verb taitin (the reasons why are outlined above - taitin shouldn't be your first choice when translating "shine" into Irish in most cases, and focloir.ie is an English Irish dictionary), but the very first example provided is

"the sun is shining" - tá an ghrian ag taitneamh

The reason for including the verb "shine" in this course is to remind you that the le in taitin le is vital if you want to say "like" instead of "shine", as well as to highlight the change in the subject of the verb. In English, "I" is the subject of "I like it". In Irish, /"it" is the subject of taitníonn sé liom.

6 months ago

colettedil1

Taithnionn se means he likes as far as I am aware.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

If you won't read any of the other 49 comments already posted, check out the dictionary entry for the verb taithin, which is a variant form of taitin

Taithníonn sé leis means "It pleases him" or "he likes it", but without le it doesn't have that meaning.

1 month ago

Eog1916
Eog1916

"Taitníonn sé." He shines.

I don't suppose that people shine very often!

Surely the verb is used most often, if not always, in the form Taithníonn X liom, leat etc? O Dónaill gives the following examples; taitin, v.t. & i. (pres. -tníonn, vn. -tneamh). 1. Shine. Tá an ghrian ag taitneamh, the sun is shining. Ag taitneamh mar a bheadh grian an mheán lae ann, shining like the midday sun. 2. (With le) Please. Thaitin an scéala liom, I was pleased at the news. Taitníonn do chulaith liom, I like your suit. Ní thaitníonn na bréaga liom, I don’t care for lies. An fear is fearr a thaitin léi, the man she liked best. Taitníonn sé leis na daoine, the people are fond of him. (Var: taithnigh, taitnigh)

2 years ago

AidanO6

Shouldn't it be he enjoys not it enjoys

2 years ago

Knocksedan

taitníonn sé doesn't mean he enjoys, it means "he shines", or more reasonably "it shines".

taitníonn X le Y means "Y enjoys X", but the le is needed to change the verb taitin from it's "shine" meaning to it's "pleasing/fondness/liking/enjoying" meaning.

2 years ago

Gaelgory

He likes !!!

3 years ago

Jd1500

The "Taitnionn" almost sounds like some sort of Asian language :D

2 years ago

missrish001

This really helps

3 years ago

Bob.Wobble

Stupid.

3 years ago

hmcsweeney422

wrong

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.