1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn sé."

"Taitníonn sé."

Translation:It shines.

August 26, 2014

38 Comments


PatrickKelly0

Should this not be he enjoys. I've never heard it used as shines before either.

October 4, 2014

scilling

No, “he enjoys X” would be Taitníonn X leis, since taitin le is a transitive phrasal verb. Without le, taitin means “shine”.

July 31, 2015

R.Murphy

Very helpful, thanks.

September 26, 2017

heartosay

I've never heard "taitníonn" used in this sense before. Wouldn't "Lonraíonn sé" be more natural, or is this a dialect thing?

August 26, 2014

Lancet

Both taitin and lonraigh mean to shine: taitníonn/lonraíonn an ghrian, the sun shines.

The phrase taitin le (which literally translates as to shine with) means to please someone or something. It can be used as an alternative way to express liking something:

I like the book = The book pleases me = "The book shines with me" = Taitníonn an leabhar liom

This construction is covered in more detail in a later skill!

August 29, 2014

michelleplus8

Is this related to the English idiom, "took a shine to"?

July 18, 2015

scilling

The OED shows its earliest written usage from 1839, originating in the US. The Irish idiom bain taitneamh as, meaning “enjoy”, approaches it as a literal translation. Dinneen offers thug sé taitneamh di, a Munster usage, as meaning “he fell in love with her”; it could be literally translated as “he took a shine to her” (i.e. “took” as “conveyed” or “brought”), so perhaps that’s the source of the English idiom, although 1839 was before the peak of Irish emigration to the States.

July 31, 2015

ilmolleggi

Taitníonn sé chomh geal le diamant!!

January 19, 2015

feliz15

Must be a dialect thing as i would NEVER use taitníonn to mean shine,

February 12, 2015

ataltane

You'd never say Tá an ghrian ag taithneamh?

March 2, 2015

tombo.wb95

The audio for this has the second 't' almost silent; would this be accurate?

May 29, 2016

Brighid

Yes, it's accurate.

May 30, 2016

Pharzoul

As a beginner, the fact is.. the lessons emphasize that 'se' mean 'he' and now suddenly with no other information.. it means 'it'.

June 25, 2017

Anna795979

Why is it "it" and not "he"?

December 30, 2016

Knocksedan

Because it is unusual for people to emit light.

(You are far more likely to encounter the verb taitin in other forms where it means "enjoy/pleasure" meaning - it is use as "shine" tends to be restricted to the sun).

December 30, 2016

Aiteall

It is also unusual for men to sit in fridges...

Would "Taitníonn é" be wrong?

February 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The 3rd person, singular masculine subject of a verb is , not é - taitníonn é is wrong.

February 22, 2019

JasonGilli14

It's about the vampire from Twilight.

August 7, 2019

paddyobrien

I'm pretty sure I've only ever seen it spelt "taithnaíonn" before. Is this dropping of the "h" a caighdeán thing or what?

September 3, 2014

Lancet

Taithin is a variant spelling of taitin, the latter is more common.

September 3, 2014

paddyobrien

Ní raibh a fhois agam! Bíonn muid i gcónaí ag foghlaim!

September 3, 2014

vanoosamaroo

I've heard this pronounced "tawch-neen" before- with a slender t making a -TCH sound. Whereas here the second t is silent. Nil Éireannach me, so I'd appreciate any thoughts :)

February 26, 2017

Knocksedan

The NEID includes a sample for taitin le that has a slender "ch" pronunciation for the second "t". But that's not immediately before an "n", and the examples of taitneamh on teanglann.ie show that, even though the second t in taitneamh is slender, when it's immediately before an n, it is pronounced more or less as a broad t in Ulster, or at least not at all like a typical slender t in Ulster Irish. (It's not a fully articulated broad "t" either).

While I wouldn't doubt that there are Ulster Irish speakers who pronounce taitníonn with a "ch" sound, it is also pronounced more like "tahtnee-n", with the second t merging into the n. The second t is fully aspirated in both Connacht and Munster Irish.

An aw sound would be unusual in any of the major dialects - it's normally a fairly flat "ah" sound.

February 26, 2017

vanoosamaroo

Thanks so much! I think I was trying to say more an "ah" sound and chose the wrong way to articulate it here (I should have typed something like "tah-tch") In any case, thank you so much for your reply- I'd be lost without the discussion feature and everyone's input! Have a lingot :)

February 28, 2017

Aofe15

As a Gaeilgeoir from the north, i've always said taitníonn withe second t sounding like ch. I appreciate the note on connacht and munster dialects as i didn't know

August 17, 2019

Stephen911046

Could you tell my se which usually means he now changes occasionally to mean it please, and thank you.

September 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

is a 3rd person singular masculine pronoun. It can mean "he" or "it" as appropriate.

All nouns in Irish have a gender, so Irish doesn't have a non-gender-specific pronoun - every "it" is either a /é or a /í.

September 5, 2019

JamesCaulfield1

Is there a grammatical explanation for why the second t is silent or is it just one of those things where it becomes muted as the language evolves?

September 25, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is there any grammatical difference for the different dialect pronunciations of many words? The real question is why the compilers of the dictionaries choose to use an unlenited t when spelling words like "taitníonn" and "taitneamh", even though the middle t is typically lenited by speakers in Munster and Connacht.

September 25, 2017

JamesCaulfield1

Kind of an indirect reply, but I am getting that essentially the Munster and Connacht dialect spectra would render the pronunciations as "taithníonn" or "taithneamh" an thus, the second t would sound either silent or lightly aspirated. Does that mean a person from Ulster would actually pronounce the second t? Thanks for your help!

September 25, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The speaker on this course pronounces it with a lenited "t":
"Taitníonn an comhrá liom" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5800618
"Ní thaitníonn an ghrian in Éirinn" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4815367
"Taitníonn sé lena mhadra" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4431960 It's the same in the related "taitnimh" "Táim ag baint taitnimh as" - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13648246

There are only a couple of examples on teanglann.ie, and the Ulster speaker sounds that slender "t", whereas the others don't:
http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/taitneamh_a_bhaint_as

September 26, 2017

JamesCaulfield1

Whoa, thanks so much for the exhaustive reply!

September 26, 2017

MechamRachel

in my Irish dictionary there is no word 'taitin' for shine. In my notes I have written: " taitnionn se' liom" = I like it. Is this wrong?

October 18, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't say much for the quality of your Irish dictionary (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin) but "taitin" meaning "shine" doesn't take from the fact that "taitníonn sé liom" also means "I enjoy it"/it pleases me".

Remember that "Tá carr ag an gcúinne" means "there is a car at the corner", whereas "Tá carr ag Seán" means "Seán has a car". Words can be interpreted differently in different contexts.

October 18, 2017

Siwan857449

I've fallen into the same trap. Is focloir.ie not a good enough dictionary? It gives taitin under 'like' but does not list it for 'shine' in any of its exhaustive examples. My main problem is that 'shine' is not a very useful verb to learn, considering there are so many other similar verbs introduced beginning with 't'. Perhaps there was a good reason for doing so. Time to trust the course.

April 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Focloir.ie is an excellent dictionary, and the very first line of the entry for "like" says:

1 verb be fond of TRANSITIVE taitin le PhrV 

Taitin doesn't mean "like", unless that le is present.

The entry for "shine" doesn't list the verb taitin (the reasons why are outlined above - taitin shouldn't be your first choice when translating "shine" into Irish in most cases, and focloir.ie is an English Irish dictionary), but the very first example provided is

"the sun is shining" - tá an ghrian ag taitneamh

The reason for including the verb "shine" in this course is to remind you that the le in taitin le is vital if you want to say "like" instead of "shine", as well as to highlight the change in the subject of the verb. In English, "I" is the subject of "I like it". In Irish, /"it" is the subject of taitníonn sé liom.

April 24, 2018

LeeInCalif

SatharnPHL's response is wonderful. I'd just add this: if you search for "taitin" in the FGB, it does give "shine" as a translation: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/taitin. It's just that, as SatharnPHL has said, generally (though not always), you'd use another verb if you want to say that something shines.

December 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.