"Salann, piobar agus ola."

Translation:Salt, pepper and oil.

4 years ago

31 Comments


brentv

i always muck up the spelling! never studied a language with spelling so difficult!!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’ve never studied English?

4 years ago

HetaliaCA

I have and dear god. I know it's my fluent language but my god it can be very difficult when you look into it.

3 years ago

AnonymouslyIrish
AnonymouslyIrish

Irish spelling isn't that bad at all, in fairness. There's a rule "leathan le leathan agus caol le caol" that should help though. It means when you have verbs with a, e or u, they're broad (leathan) and the endings will usually match up. Likewise, the narrow (caol) vowels i and e will normally match up.

3 years ago

soupandbread

a, o, u broad. e, i slender.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It is difficult for spelling, yes.

4 years ago

Suomi
Suomi

Does Irish not have the Oxford comma, or is it optional like in English?

4 years ago

paul5121

Optional like in English.

4 years ago

bastianacook

let's eat grandma!

2 years ago

Iasan2

This is not the Oxford comma. The comma between eat and grandma is NOT optional.

2 years ago

HughM89

"I went to a party with the strippers, George Bush and Barack Obama." Without the Oxford comma, I'm saying Bush and Obama are strippers. Use the Oxford comma

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Consider this counterexample: “I went to a party with the stripper, George Bush, and Barack Obama”. With the Oxford comma, there’s ambiguity as to whether George Bush is the stripper or not; without the Oxford comma, there is no ambiguity. I won’t tell you to not use the Oxford comma, but there are circumstances when it would be better to omit it.

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

This strengthen test really wants me to know salt, pepper and oil...the last six questions were variations on it, ha ha.

4 years ago

SatharnPHL

"pibber" seems like an odd rendition of "piobar".

teanglann.ie doesn't have a pronunciation entry for "piobar", but I would expect something more like "pyubar".

2 years ago

tieganaaliyah

I'm in fifth year and have been doing irish since i was three years old, higher level throughout secondary school, and i cant even pass the placement test

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

tá sé ceart agat náire a bheith ort

1 year ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It really is terribly taught.

3 years ago

valrooney

I agree, "they" changed it all since i was a kid and it do' nt make sense.

1 year ago

Arcsech

Should "Salt, a pepper and oil." be accepted here? I was thinking pepper as in a bell pepper, not pepper as in the seasoning. Which may be a different word, I'm just curious.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be accepted, since piobar (like “pepper”) could be either one.

3 years ago

DRDorothyL

Okay when it comes to punctuation is it different from english, or can it be used at any point?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s generally safe to use English punctuation conventions in Irish.

2 years ago

proinsias123

I heard that you use agus or is in a sequence, instead of the comma, in Irish. Is that correct?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — “polysyndetic coördination” is the technical term for it.

2 years ago

Emy597324

Is there a difference in Irish between pepper (the seasoning) and a pepper (the vegetable)?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The difference in Irish is identical to the difference in English.

2 years ago

caspengo

is salt salann actually pronounced something like savan... i just noticed it and it confused me

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I hear "salann" with an "l".

1 year ago

caspengo

could be i am just hearing things or possibly i know hindi where there is a word सावन if i wrote it in english it would roughly be sawan it means monsoon i think that caused me to hear things this is a link to what it sounds like... i could not find a better way to post it https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/%E0%A4%B8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%A8

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

If you can, just ignore the "sa" sound at the start, and try to listen to the second syllable - I hear "lun", very different from the example you posted.

1 year ago

caspengo

as i said i think i was just hearing things that day.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.