"Salann,piobaragusola."

Translation:Salt, pepper and oil.

4 years ago

38 Comments


brentv

i always muck up the spelling! never studied a language with spelling so difficult!!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’ve never studied English?

4 years ago

HetaliaCA

I have and dear god. I know it's my fluent language but my god it can be very difficult when you look into it.

4 years ago

AnonymouslyIrish
AnonymouslyIrish

Irish spelling isn't that bad at all, in fairness. There's a rule "leathan le leathan agus caol le caol" that should help though. It means when you have verbs with a, e or u, they're broad (leathan) and the endings will usually match up. Likewise, the narrow (caol) vowels i and e will normally match up.

4 years ago

soupandbread

a, o, u broad. e, i slender.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It is difficult for spelling, yes.

4 years ago

HetaliaCA

I've never took or heard or learn any Irish before but surprisingly this is all easy for me. Even my friends were surprised. HOW IS THIS EASIER THAN SPANISH FOR ME WHEN I'M SURROUNDED WITH SPANISH AND ENGLISH SPEAKERS?!

4 years ago

Suomi
Suomi

Does Irish not have the Oxford comma, or is it optional like in English?

4 years ago

paul5121

Optional like in English.

4 years ago

bastianacook

let's eat grandma!

3 years ago

Iasan2

This is not the Oxford comma. The comma between eat and grandma is NOT optional.

2 years ago

HughM89

"I went to a party with the strippers, George Bush and Barack Obama." Without the Oxford comma, I'm saying Bush and Obama are strippers. Use the Oxford comma

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Consider this counterexample: “I went to a party with the stripper, George Bush, and Barack Obama”. With the Oxford comma, there’s ambiguity as to whether George Bush is the stripper or not; without the Oxford comma, there is no ambiguity. I won’t tell you to not use the Oxford comma, but there are circumstances when it would be better to omit it.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I heard they were .Donald Trump told me, so it must be true.This program tells me often I am almost correct when my answer is exactly the same as that given

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I know why!. A little underscore character keeps creeping in where it shouldn't in the official answer.That isn't an Irish thing like the fada is it?

2 years ago

bastianacook

That's what I meant, and I don't consider the oxford comma optional.

2 years ago

Iasan2

False equivalence.

2 years ago

bastianacook

What I was meaning by this is that it probably depends on context and what you want to say.

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

This strengthen test really wants me to know salt, pepper and oil...the last six questions were variations on it, ha ha.

4 years ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"pibber" seems like an odd rendition of "piobar".

teanglann.ie doesn't have a pronunciation entry for "piobar", but I would expect something more like "pyubar".

2 years ago

tieganaaliyah

I'm in fifth year and have been doing irish since i was three years old, higher level throughout secondary school, and i cant even pass the placement test

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

tá sé ceart agat náire a bheith ort

2 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

It really is terribly taught.

3 years ago

valrooney

I agree, "they" changed it all since i was a kid and it do' nt make sense.

1 year ago

Arcsech

Should "Salt, a pepper and oil." be accepted here? I was thinking pepper as in a bell pepper, not pepper as in the seasoning. Which may be a different word, I'm just curious.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be accepted, since piobar (like “pepper”) could be either one.

3 years ago

DRDorothyL

Okay when it comes to punctuation is it different from english, or can it be used at any point?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s generally safe to use English punctuation conventions in Irish.

2 years ago

proinsias123

I heard that you use agus or is in a sequence, instead of the comma, in Irish. Is that correct?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — “polysyndetic coördination” is the technical term for it.

2 years ago

Emy597324

Is there a difference in Irish between pepper (the seasoning) and a pepper (the vegetable)?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The difference in Irish is identical to the difference in English.

2 years ago

caspengo

is salt salann actually pronounced something like savan... i just noticed it and it confused me

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

I hear "salann" with an "l".

1 year ago

caspengo

could be i am just hearing things or possibly i know hindi where there is a word सावन if i wrote it in english it would roughly be sawan it means monsoon i think that caused me to hear things this is a link to what it sounds like... i could not find a better way to post it https://translate.google.com/#auto/en/%E0%A4%B8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%A8

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

If you can, just ignore the "sa" sound at the start, and try to listen to the second syllable - I hear "lun", very different from the example you posted.

1 year ago

caspengo

as i said i think i was just hearing things that day.

1 year ago

zohamustafa

i did the right thing!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.