"Ele diz o quê?"

Translation:He says what?

May 24, 2013

13 Comments


stfzzed

Why not "What does he say"?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

that would be "O que ele diz?"

May 24, 2013

JanardanSa4

I answered "What does he say?" and the answer was marked correct.

October 15, 2018

Squirrelypants7

Why is it "o" que? and not only que?

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique

que = that / o que (o quê) = what.

December 9, 2013

HacheJota

What's the difference between "que" and "quê"? Is "o que" still valid here or does it entail another meaning?

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

We don't have quê by itself, but "o quê", which is used at the end of a sentence.

  • o que você quer?

  • você quer o quê?

March 19, 2014

HacheJota

Thanks Paulenrique!!

Does the pronunciation change with the circumflex? Or maybe the circumflex is what makes the pronunciation the same? Maybe I'm looking too much into the matter and it's just there, well, just becaause and that's it!

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

E at the end of a word usually sounds like i (ee in /meet/)

o que = /oo kee/

when you have the accent, it always sound like a normal E, not i.

March 19, 2014

bsf44

Haha, I definitely thought they said. "Ele diz O.K." I am assuming that Portuguese speakers use OK (many languages have adopted it). Does anyone know if "OK" is accepted and if so, how it is said (i.e. "okay" vs. "o ka")? Thanks!

May 20, 2014

Paulenrique

The most common is the English version: o-kay, but you can also hear o-ka at times.

May 20, 2014

MaiconCidral

Hello guys. I am Brazilian and open to help and answers a lot of questions of portuguese, like grammar and pronunciation. If someone want change knowledge between our languages, be welcome.

April 16, 2016

TommerShani

Should "Does he say what?" not be accepted here? (For example: The kid is sad because of something that happened today in school. - Does he say what? - No. He's keeping it to himself...)

August 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.