"Du har ikke bukserne på."

Translation:You are not wearing the pants.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


MrGusts

This comes in handy very often, when I feel like pointing out, that the other person is not wearing pants.

November 21, 2014

ZL321

THE pants, in fact.

January 10, 2015

M132T003C

I just got marked correct for putting “You have no trousers on.”, then wondered why this was correct when the given answer is phrased to include the “the”.

In English, “You are not wearing the trousers.” refers to a specific pair of trousers with the implication being that the speaker is probably either surprised or disappointed that you are wearing a different pair. Could a native Danish speaker confirm or deny that the Danish sentence means this?

November 27, 2014

jakobbotsch

Yes, the Danish sentence means "You are not wearing the trousers.". Your answer, "You have no trousers on.", would be translated as "Du har ingen bukser på.". Omitting the "the", i.e. "You are not wearing trousers.", would translate to "Du har ikke bukser på.".

March 26, 2017

Brandonauto

that is actually really interesting 1 lingot

January 14, 2019

MaglusTheGr8

Bukserne here is plural, does this mean that multiple pairs of trousers are being worn or is it the same as English trousers where the plural is always used?

November 17, 2014

ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's the same as English, from what I've learned here.

January 10, 2015

runem

Yes.

January 27, 2015

Pat211087

In England we have an outdated expression, ' You can see who wears the trousers in this house!' This is suggesting that the woman is boss of the household.

May 15, 2016

nauajos

Lol, in Greece the equivalent expression is not outdated at all!

April 24, 2017

Lara827432

the exoression is still very much used in Slovenia as well.

January 23, 2019

teddyrb

And common in the United States... though we say pants as opposed to trousers.

June 28, 2019

Axelle514904

In France, it's the same expression but with "panties" (Tu peux voir qui porte la culotte dans cette maison !)

November 2, 2017

Femke856187

Let me guess, the dog ate them

August 4, 2018

apyrator

This sentence seemed really odd to me and I got zero hits as I tried to google it within quotation marks, I translated it as "you have no pants on" (du har ikke bukser() på) which was marked false. I do see the logic but you know. Just feels very odd. I guess that's sort of the point.

August 26, 2014

malloryraymond

IMO, I think the "the" is the important difference there. I got it wrong as well so that's just my take on it.

August 26, 2014

Mingan8

Exactly. The article is the key. It came easy to me in this case because I have to pay special attention to articles since Czech, my first language, has no articles at all and I often miss them.

September 11, 2014

TobyBartels

So what I have learned today is that Google does not index Duolingo lessons.

August 28, 2015

leakielsholm

Danish is odd, get used to it :P I don't have an explanation, but since pants is something you wear, that would be the most accurate translation

August 27, 2014

apyrator

My point was that google couldn't find a single instance of any Dane typing that phrase EVER on the internet, which is a bit peculiar.

September 2, 2014

leakielsholm

Well, it is quite accurate anyway :)

September 2, 2014

Olweg

I do looove the way that sentence sounds, it's like a song, I love its rythm x)

May 31, 2018

vlandre

Got approved as correct before finishing the sentence. Audio validation problems?

June 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.