"Du har ikke bukserne på."

Translation:You are not wearing the pants.

4 years ago

20 Comments


MrGusts

This comes in handy very often, when I feel like pointing out, that the other person is not wearing pants.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

THE pants, in fact.

3 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

I just got marked correct for putting “You have no trousers on.”, then wondered why this was correct when the given answer is phrased to include the “the”.

In English, “You are not wearing the trousers.” refers to a specific pair of trousers with the implication being that the speaker is probably either surprised or disappointed that you are wearing a different pair. Could a native Danish speaker confirm or deny that the Danish sentence means this?

3 years ago

jakobbotsch

Yes, the Danish sentence means "You are not wearing the trousers.". Your answer, "You have no trousers on.", would be translated as "Du har ingen bukser på.". Omitting the "the", i.e. "You are not wearing trousers.", would translate to "Du har ikke bukser på.".

1 year ago

MaglusTheGr8

Bukserne here is plural, does this mean that multiple pairs of trousers are being worn or is it the same as English trousers where the plural is always used?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's the same as English, from what I've learned here.

3 years ago

runem
runem

Yes.

3 years ago

Henkkleberry

This sentence seemed really odd to me and I got zero hits as I tried to google it within quotation marks, I translated it as "you have no pants on" (du har ikke bukser() på) which was marked false. I do see the logic but you know. Just feels very odd. I guess that's sort of the point.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

IMO, I think the "the" is the important difference there. I got it wrong as well so that's just my take on it.

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Exactly. The article is the key. It came easy to me in this case because I have to pay special attention to articles since Czech, my first language, has no articles at all and I often miss them.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So what I have learned today is that Google does not index Duolingo lessons.

3 years ago

leakielsholm
leakielsholm

Danish is odd, get used to it :P I don't have an explanation, but since pants is something you wear, that would be the most accurate translation

4 years ago

Henkkleberry

My point was that google couldn't find a single instance of any Dane typing that phrase EVER on the internet, which is a bit peculiar.

4 years ago

leakielsholm
leakielsholm

Well, it is quite accurate anyway :)

4 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

In England we have an outdated expression, ' You can see who wears the trousers in this house!' This is suggesting that the woman is boss of the household.

2 years ago

nauajos
nauajos

Lol, in Greece the equivalent expression is not outdated at all!

1 year ago

Axelle514904

In France, it's the same expression but with "panties" (Tu peux voir qui porte la culotte dans cette maison !)

11 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

I do looove the way that sentence sounds, it's like a song, I love its rythm x)

4 months ago

vlandre

Got approved as correct before finishing the sentence. Audio validation problems?

4 months ago

Femke856187

Let me guess, the dog ate them

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.