1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har ikke bukserne på."

"Du har ikke bukserne på."

Translation:You are not wearing the pants.

August 26, 2014

28 Comments


MrGusts

This comes in handy very often, when I feel like pointing out, that the other person is not wearing pants.


ZL321

THE pants, in fact.


M132T003C

I just got marked correct for putting “You have no trousers on.”, then wondered why this was correct when the given answer is phrased to include the “the”.

In English, “You are not wearing the trousers.” refers to a specific pair of trousers with the implication being that the speaker is probably either surprised or disappointed that you are wearing a different pair. Could a native Danish speaker confirm or deny that the Danish sentence means this?


jakobbotsch

Yes, the Danish sentence means "You are not wearing the trousers.". Your answer, "You have no trousers on.", would be translated as "Du har ingen bukser på.". Omitting the "the", i.e. "You are not wearing trousers.", would translate to "Du har ikke bukser på.".


Femke856187

Let me guess, the dog ate them


MaglusTheGr8

Bukserne here is plural, does this mean that multiple pairs of trousers are being worn or is it the same as English trousers where the plural is always used?


ZL321

I'm pretty sure it's the same as English, from what I've learned here.


Pat211087

In England we have an outdated expression, ' You can see who wears the trousers in this house!' This is suggesting that the woman is boss of the household.


nauajos

Lol, in Greece the equivalent expression is not outdated at all!


Lara827432

the exoression is still very much used in Slovenia as well.


teddyrb

And common in the United States... though we say pants as opposed to trousers.


Aksel514904

In France, it's the same expression but with "panties" (Tu peux voir qui porte la culotte dans cette maison !)


Olweg

I do looove the way that sentence sounds, it's like a song, I love its rythm x)


HenriMiller1

facepalm

Of all the sentences, it had to be this one? "You are not wearing the pants"?


hippietrail

So very Scandinavian.


valkoinenvalas

This sentence seemed really odd to me and I got zero hits as I tried to google it within quotation marks, I translated it as "you have no pants on" (du har ikke bukser() på) which was marked false. I do see the logic but you know. Just feels very odd. I guess that's sort of the point.


malloryraymond

IMO, I think the "the" is the important difference there. I got it wrong as well so that's just my take on it.


Mingan8

Exactly. The article is the key. It came easy to me in this case because I have to pay special attention to articles since Czech, my first language, has no articles at all and I often miss them.


TobyBartels

So what I have learned today is that Google does not index Duolingo lessons.


leakielsholm

Danish is odd, get used to it :P I don't have an explanation, but since pants is something you wear, that would be the most accurate translation


valkoinenvalas

My point was that google couldn't find a single instance of any Dane typing that phrase EVER on the internet, which is a bit peculiar.


leakielsholm

Well, it is quite accurate anyway :)


vlandre

Got approved as correct before finishing the sentence. Audio validation problems?


Robert441053

I am mildly outraged that only the American English of 'pants' is correct here and not trousers.


cristiankl14

Missing the word "any" from response column


NZydGiaV

I have news for you. Bukser = pants (us english )= trousers ( english english).Just so you know.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.