1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Conas atá do mhilseáin?"

"Conas atá do mhilseáin?"

Translation:How are your sweets?

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


Daniel_B

Is this a polite, round-about way of asking for candy? My little sisters would sure use it!


PurpleJelly

Nah it's more like asking if they're enjoying it


p8c

i use expressions just like that!


Pampelius

Why is it atá here rather than tá?


galaxyrocker

It's because conas introduces a relative clause, marked with a. When it's used with it becomes atá.


styfin

i thought a relative clause was the "who" in "the man who was driving". i don't understand what a relative clause is doing here. explanation?


galaxyrocker

In Irish, question words contain a (usually) hidden copula. So this is something more literally like "How is it, your candy that you have"

Also, "that" can be a relative clause too.


BeirBua

Why is "How is your sweet" (singular) wrong?


Genoms

I am not an expert, but I would say because sweets is a British word for candy. That makes it more of a proper noun, so you can't make it singular.


BeirBua

No, milseán is sweet, singular, which works in Irish and English. I think it's cause I just didn't spot the plural in the phrase


galaxyrocker

But wouldn't this really have cuid with it? I mean, it's not all the sweets you'll ever have...


jdes596

Yeah, I'm confused too.


galaxyrocker

Because the sentence should have chuid. They're talking about multiple sweets, but not all you'll ever have. Otherwise, it's because the word is in the plural.


BrainyPirate

I got the exercise "there are sweets in the fridge" and thought I marked it plural but I got it wrong, so this time I used the singular and still got it wrong. I'm confused about when the plural is incorrect.


Cormac101

So annoying i cant use cad é mar atá


magmullins10

I think it's plural because it's spelt with an 'i' 'mhilseain ' and not 'mhilsean' you hear the 'in' emphasized. But not certain.


legatrix

They're grand, thanks.


Illarai

So just for clarification's sake, when asked "how is your <insert food item>?" it has essentially the same implied meaning as in English where it's asking whether you are enjoying it? It strikes me as strange that there wouldn't be a "how does your <insert food item> taste?" instead. (I'm sure there is such a phrase, I'm just wondering as to the difference between them.)


scilling

No, asking “How is your food item?” only asks how the food item is — the response could be e.g. “crunchy”, which might be enjoyable for some foods and not enjoyable for others, so it’s not the same as asking whether that food item is being enjoyed.


ilmolleggi

But why is conas atá do mhilseán wrong? Notice I wasn't presented with a translation, just had to select the word. Couldn't it be how is your (one) sweet? Is there something I'm missing?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.