Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Conas atá do mhilseáin?"

Translation:How are your sweets?

4 years ago

20 Comments


Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Is this a polite, round-about way of asking for candy? My little sisters would sure use it!

4 years ago

PurpleJelly

Nah it's more like asking if they're enjoying it

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

i use expressions just like that!

3 years ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

Why is it atá here rather than tá?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because conas introduces a relative clause, marked with a. When it's used with it becomes atá.

4 years ago

Eikhyrr
Eikhyrr

i thought a relative clause was the "who" in "the man who was driving". i don't understand what a relative clause is doing here. explanation?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish, question words contain a (usually) hidden copula. So this is something more literally like "How is it, your candy that you have"

Also, "that" can be a relative clause too.

3 years ago

BeirBua

Why is "How is your sweet" (singular) wrong?

3 years ago

Genoms

I am not an expert, but I would say because sweets is a British word for candy. That makes it more of a proper noun, so you can't make it singular.

3 years ago

BeirBua

No, milseán is sweet, singular, which works in Irish and English. I think it's cause I just didn't spot the plural in the phrase

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But wouldn't this really have cuid with it? I mean, it's not all the sweets you'll ever have...

3 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

Yeah, I'm confused too.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the sentence should have chuid. They're talking about multiple sweets, but not all you'll ever have. Otherwise, it's because the word is in the plural.

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

I got the exercise "there are sweets in the fridge" and thought I marked it plural but I got it wrong, so this time I used the singular and still got it wrong. I'm confused about when the plural is incorrect.

3 years ago

Cormac101

So annoying i cant use cad é mar atá

3 years ago

magmullins10

I think it's plural because it's spelt with an 'i' 'mhilseain ' and not 'mhilsean' you hear the 'in' emphasized. But not certain.

3 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

They're grand, thanks.

3 years ago

Illarai

So just for clarification's sake, when asked "how is your <insert food item>?" it has essentially the same implied meaning as in English where it's asking whether you are enjoying it? It strikes me as strange that there wouldn't be a "how does your <insert food item> taste?" instead. (I'm sure there is such a phrase, I'm just wondering as to the difference between them.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, asking “How is your food item?” only asks how the food item is — the response could be e.g. “crunchy”, which might be enjoyable for some foods and not enjoyable for others, so it’s not the same as asking whether that food item is being enjoyed.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

But why is conas atá do mhilseán wrong? Notice I wasn't presented with a translation, just had to select the word. Couldn't it be how is your (one) sweet? Is there something I'm missing?

3 years ago