1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann cailíní ceapairí."

"Itheann cailíní ceapairí."

Translation:Girls eat sandwiches.

August 26, 2014

7 Comments


Celtanarchy

The girls eat sandwiches isn't good enough? What kind of sentance is "girls eat sandwiches"?


liamog

the girls eat sandwiches would be: Itheann na cailíní ceapairí.


Shoukra

there are plenty of wacky sentences in all of the languages from what I understand. Duo prefers you to translate the sentence as closely as possible while keeping the meaning the same.


Tehrm

I think this exercise is intended to impress the importance of the definite article.


seriouslaser

Did that sound like "ithim" to anyone else?


imajican

It sounds like she's saying "eesh-um". I thought it was pronounced something like "ee-hin".


stina458417

Níl itheann gach uair. That's sexist.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.