"Itheann cailíní ceapairí."

Translation:Girls eat sandwiches.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Celtanarchy

The girls eat sandwiches isn't good enough? What kind of sentance is "girls eat sandwiches"?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

the girls eat sandwiches would be: Itheann na cailíní ceapairí.

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

there are plenty of wacky sentences in all of the languages from what I understand. Duo prefers you to translate the sentence as closely as possible while keeping the meaning the same.

4 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

I think this exercise is intended to impress the importance of the definite article.

4 years ago

seriouslaser
seriouslaser

Did that sound like "ithim" to anyone else?

2 years ago

imajican
imajican

It sounds like she's saying "eesh-um". I thought it was pronounced something like "ee-hin".

2 years ago

stina458417

Níl itheann gach uair. That's sexist.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.