1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Orange ist rund."

"Die Orange ist rund."

Translation:The orange is round.

August 26, 2014

52 Comments


dn.daniel

can any one explain the menning i am not native english is it(the orange is circular(


Siebenundzwanzig

Circular, yes... round, like a ball. 8)


Anthony484234

Technically yes. Round is a synonym (Meaning a word that has the same meaning/definition as another word) of circular. But if that were the case, the phrase would instead be, "Die Orange ist kreisförmig," meaning "The orange is circular." Just a native American-English speaker passing by to help anyone in need of support.


[deactivated user]

    "rund" is incorrectly pronounced as "reund" here.


Dore.m

    I heard "Hund"...


imagenius1

    I hear that "Ohont" but have to speak very fast.


Ravineesh

    Why Der is used in case of Apfel(apple) and Die in case of Orange?


    [deactivated user]

      German nouns have different genders. Not sexual, but grammatical genders. Masculine nouns like 'Apfel' use 'der'. Feminine nouns like 'Orange' use 'die'.


Ravineesh

      Is there any list which states the grammatical genders for German nouns?


      [deactivated user]

        Unfortunately no. It's one of those learn the article with the noun kind of things. So instead of learning apple=Apfel, learn apple=der Apfel. There are some websites that group some words together in a gender, but they're only guidelines. Happy learning. Feel free to ask me any questions. I'll help you the best I can, as l am still learning as well.


ChasetinG

        Often words taken from other languages get the feminine "Die" like Die Pizza, or Die T-shirt.


Anthony484234

        I think in the beginning lesson it states in the description that Masculine, Feminine, or Neuter nouns don't correspond with the social idea of Gender, which means that an apple in the German language could be a Masculine noun, a cow could be a Feminine noun, and a girl could be a Neuter noun.


Alex25824

        Die OraaaAAAAAnge ist rund


ElliottPet4

        Die Orrrrrrnge ist rund


prantoran

        What is the phonetic pronunciation of rund?


athensowl2000

        How are you supposed to tell when a word is feminine, masculine, or neutral?


sewellh

        You have to learn it when you learn the word


Shaant

        how to pronounce 'orange' ?


IamJustintime

        Here is a website called Forvo and could be very useful. Just click the blue arrows :) https://forvo.com/word/de/orange/ If you perfer to use the IPA, here is Orange: [oˈʁaŋʒə] oder [oˈʁɑ̃ːʒə] (By the way, don't forget to ALWAYS capitalise nouns in German regardless of where they are in a Word)


Anthony484234

        O-raang-jeh. That's the best way I could describe it.


laura949513

        you could also say "die Apfelsine ist rund"


vedamanavi

        Why the writing system seems too different from the pronunciation? Can anybody help?


sydla

        I'm not sure I understand what you mean by that. With German, the words oftentimes simply sound the way they are written, but German is definitely a more guttural language than English, so it might sound a little husky.


ItS_COSPLA

        It isn't going to be shaped like WillNE's head is it now.


omgplayer3012

        Would it be wrong to say "Der Orange ist rund"?


        [deactivated user]

          Yes because 'Orange' is feminine. So die Orange


hannahspricht

          For some reason I thought this said "Die orange ist rot" meaning "the orange is red"


TarekHasan

          What are you mean round in this senteses?


esgerman12

          Round shape, what else?


thecatonthekeys

          I wrote "The orange is circular" and it didn't accept! :/


bainskaranvir

          What is the pronunciation difference between und(and) & rund (round)


SirEricEuphoric

          rund has an "r" sound


PhngLeo

          Why sound I heard like 'rot'? I think 'rund' must be similar with 'und', isn't it? Please help me to explain pronunciation in this case.


NooN13579

          Each time It gives me the sense of "Grande" ..


YousefKassir

          Mist be Rounded (in English) not Round


Sarah918432

          The pronunciation for "rund" sounds off. It sounds more like "und" or "Hund," than "rund."


Anna-Maria160328

          bleurabbit7 you suck. Girls are much better then boys. I am a girl and I am first place in the saphire league


Ger2018

          Can anyone please help me with pronunciation of "Orange" "Ruhig"


Sushrut924148

          Is orange to be pronounced with the exaggerated stress on O like she says it?


GillianZan

          I heard.Die oraaaaaangen ist rund


yelsel0

          is it just me? this one records what I say.


DidiWeidmann

          There are now people pretendig that the oranges are flat... ;-)


shockingpikachu

          I heard "hund" instead of "rund"

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.