1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man's son"

"The man's son"

Translation:Mac an fhir

August 26, 2014

6 Comments


JNF_Dempsey

Is this correct? I thought "fir" would suggest plural.


TanagerMoonmist

This is the genitive case singular; it looks the same as the nominative plural, though you can tell from the article that it's singular ("an" is always singular).


khmanuel

And would it eclipse with 'na'?


TanagerMoonmist

Yes, in the Genitive plural it would be "na bhfear" (the Nominative plural would be "na fir" without the eclipsis).
Here is a really handy table that shows how the article interacts with nouns depending on the first letter, gender and case:

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm


lordy.byro

Is "n" in "an" before "fhir" supposed to be slender or broad?


Shivaadh

Fear is broad and m., hence in the 1st declension. So gs. is a palatized version of ns., slender fir.

The definite article triggers lenition of m. nouns in the gs. -> f(h)ir.


declension of the definite article:

ns. an

gs. m. an, f. na

pl. na

Clearly, it's gs. here, matching fhir.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.