"The man's son"

Translation:Mac an fhir

4 years ago

5 Comments


JNF_Dempsey

Is this correct? I thought "fir" would suggest plural.

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

This is the genitive case singular; it looks the same as the nominative plural, though you can tell from the article that it's singular ("an" is always singular).

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

And would it eclipse with 'na'?

3 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

Yes, in the Genitive plural it would be "na bhfear" (the Nominative plural would be "na fir" without the eclipsis).
Here is a really handy table that shows how the article interacts with nouns depending on the first letter, gender and case:

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Is "n" in "an" before "fhir" supposed to be slender or broad?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.