"Oibríonn na póilíní agus an dlíodóir le chéile."

Translation:The police and the lawyer work together.

4 years ago

17 Comments


deannawol

Um, I'm not sure why we're using police rather than an Garda Síochána or gardaí. We don't call our law enforcement Police, we call them Guards (from the Irish phrase). It wouldn't be common usage to use the word police in Ireland at all, unless talking about the law enforcement from another country. The only exception would be military police.

4 years ago

seanachie
seanachie

To be fair, the lessons are most likely to be taken by a non-Irish public, and, besides, as you say, 'póilín(í)' would be in common usage among Irish speakers for police forces in foreign countries (listen to any news report on TG4 or Raidió na Gaeltachta). It was also what the police in Ireland would have been known as in Irish prior to 1922.

That said, 'Garda(í)' or 'Guard(s)' should be accepted as a synonym for police.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

As a fellow Irish person, I hear "police" being used all the time in relation to the gardaí. It's probably not more common than gardaí or guards, though.

3 years ago

tarajrm

In Hiberno English solicitor and lawyer are interchangeable.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Almost, but not quite. In Hiberno-English and British-English the profession is solicitor and barrister, because we use split common law, while the yanks have lawyers, which play both r\^oles.

I think it would have been better if they gave the words for "solicitor" and "barrister" however.

4 years ago

seanachie
seanachie

A solicitor is also far more likely to be working with police on a day-to-day basis.

4 years ago

deannawol

I agree with this and pointed it out in a previous question. Dlíodóir would refer to solicitor if you were looking at the greater Irish society. There is another word for Barrister.

4 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

I reported this today as solicitor still not accepted

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

As a Yank, I'm not clear what the difference is, and it seems they're trying to build a course any English speaker can use.

3 years ago

deannawol

The difference is function. A lawyer in the US can do every aspect of law, from drafting wills to defending a court case in front of a judge. Here, they cannot. A solicitor would do any non-court activities, such as drafting wills, legal contracts, writs of law, etc. A barrister is engaged solely for court representation. They are at a higher legal level than a solicitor.

While they are trying to build a course any English speaker can use, they seem to be focusing on American words and phrases rather than English words and phrases. Granted they've snuck their way into common usage, but the majority of Irish people would refer to the police as the Guards. They'd refer to a "lawyer" as a solicitor. Catering for both can't truly be that hard. Especially as it's been reported multiple times and they're still not doing anything about it.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

I think the problem is that the team is so small so it takes ages to get around to making any given amendment to the course. In my opinion, they should engage some more people to help with that. I volunteered for it myself but I never got a reply.

3 years ago

Leipreachan4

Sorry, but this new Audio voice you're having who's rolling the r so much -- she's talking so fast and so indiscernable it's really really REALLY hard to get half the words she's saying...

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I thought that they worked against eachother.

2 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

That's your Brief in theory. Theirs is supposed to work with them but actually works for the politicians who work for the banks and media. Fortunately none of them work very often.

4 weeks ago

ilndeGrs

úsáidaimíd an focal gardaí i mbéarla agus i nGaeilge. oibríonn na gardaí agus an dlíodóir le chéile the gardaí and the lawyer work together

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Precisely - "Garda" is not the Irish for "policeman", and "póilín" is not the Irish for "Guard" or "Garda".

Check the Irish language version of the "About us" page on http://www.garda.ie Is é An Garda Síochána an tSeirbhís Phóilíneachta Náisiúnta in Éirinn.
(An Garda Síochána is the national police service of Ireland).

1 year ago

dmberry1

You have got to be kidding. Using this for the first dictation I'm lucky to get the first word down.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.