1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "That baby always cries."

"That baby always cries."

Translation:Quel bambino piange sempre.

May 24, 2013

19 Comments


Catia9

Why is it, "Quella bambina" but "Quel bambino"? Why not "Quello bambino"?


LynnSerafi

"Quello" would be used in front of the same kinds of words that require "Lo" as a definite article. That would be words that start with an s+consonant (like "lo stadio") or z (like "lo zoo"). So "quello zoo" = "that zoo" but "quel bambino" = "that baby".


Catia9

Thank you, that makes sense.


LynnSerafi

You are most welcome. It actually helps ME learn the language better when I make an effort to explain things to others. ;-)


Otto_Didactyl

Ho trovato questo anche vero


tmac876

One of the translations duolingo gives is: "Quel bambino sempre piangi". This can't be right, right? The 'piangi' is the 'tu' form.


bommies

Is 'Quella bambina piange sempre' incorrect?


dnovinc

No, it is correct.


Catia9

I just got that right.


bommies

Hah - Duo marked 'Quella bambina piange sempre' incorrect. I'm just happy that I'm now at a point where I can sometimes tell when Duo Lingo might have made an error!


gohthiamhai

Why do we use 'piangi' here when speaking of the third person 'ie he, she, it'. Follwoing the usual rule, Quel bambino is 'he' and logically we should use 'piange'. Is this the exception to the rule?


RenataKowa3

I wrote bambina for baby but it corrected to be bambino - if you don't know the gender is it always masculine?


RenataKowa3

That's my question if it says translate baby ti italian how do you know whether to write male or female in italian as there is no gender difference in english


Otto_Didactyl

I believe that lacking any indication of sex technically you could use either bambino/a but tradition is to us bambino.


adzanette

quello bambino sempre piange is also right


LifyaKH

Definitely it's 'QUEL bambino' instead. But the word order looks fine to me


dickklaver

How about: Quel neonato piange sempre


Jae633849

Mi fanno pena i genitori del bambino.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.