1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "That baby always cries."

"That baby always cries."

Translation:Quel bambino piange sempre.

May 24, 2013

19 Comments


Catia9

Why is it, "Quella bambina" but "Quel bambino"? Why not "Quello bambino"?

April 14, 2015

LynnSerafi

"Quello" would be used in front of the same kinds of words that require "Lo" as a definite article. That would be words that start with an s+consonant (like "lo stadio") or z (like "lo zoo"). So "quello zoo" = "that zoo" but "quel bambino" = "that baby".

April 22, 2015

Catia9

Thank you, that makes sense.

April 26, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

Thank you

November 29, 2015

LynnSerafi

You are most welcome. It actually helps ME learn the language better when I make an effort to explain things to others. ;-)

November 29, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

Ho trovato questo anche vero

November 30, 2015

tmac876

One of the translations duolingo gives is: "Quel bambino sempre piangi". This can't be right, right? The 'piangi' is the 'tu' form.

May 24, 2013

bommies

Is 'Quella bambina piange sempre' incorrect?

November 6, 2013

dnovinc

No, it is correct.

November 7, 2013

Catia9

I just got that right.

April 14, 2015

bommies

Hah - Duo marked 'Quella bambina piange sempre' incorrect. I'm just happy that I'm now at a point where I can sometimes tell when Duo Lingo might have made an error!

November 9, 2013

gohthiamhai

Why do we use 'piangi' here when speaking of the third person 'ie he, she, it'. Follwoing the usual rule, Quel bambino is 'he' and logically we should use 'piange'. Is this the exception to the rule?

July 24, 2013

RenataKowa3

I wrote bambina for baby but it corrected to be bambino - if you don't know the gender is it always masculine?

May 29, 2016

RenataKowa3

That's my question if it says translate baby ti italian how do you know whether to write male or female in italian as there is no gender difference in english

May 29, 2016

Otto_Didactyl

I believe that lacking any indication of sex technically you could use either bambino/a but tradition is to us bambino.

May 31, 2016

adzanette

quello bambino sempre piange is also right

March 20, 2017

LifyaKH

Definitely it's 'QUEL bambino' instead. But the word order looks fine to me

October 21, 2018

dickklaver

How about: Quel neonato piange sempre

April 21, 2017

Jae633849

Mi fanno pena i genitori del bambino.

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.