"Water."

Translation:Uisce.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


Mattthias

My mom just told me it's ISH-kah, and that it's how we got the name for whiskey!


namorinmb

the ISH here is the ish from fish, not the ish in whiskey (unless you are sean connery, then they are both the same)


GirlWithTheGold

I am giving a lingot for this one XD Watched Finding Forrester yesterday


athalaberhtaz

Uisce beatha :)


[deactivated user]

    what does beatha meen?


Lachym15

    Can someone help me with the pronunciation of uisce?


Misakachi

    I'm not sure. To me it sounds like ishka


Netts

    That's how my mum says it


DarthPontifex

    ISH-kah, is how I hear it.


Schatzie

    Thanks. On my iPad, both on-line and app, I have yet to hear this one out loud.


Bush6984

    Yeah I wish they'd add sound clips into more of the slides, so when we clicked it would play the word's recording (like in other language courses)


DarthPontifex

    No problem, happy to help :D


xXBad_WolfXx

    So, how do you know when "uisce" means whiskey or water, since it means both? For example, "Dhá bhuidéal uisce don thuras"- is that "2 bottles of WATER for the road", or "2 bottles of WHISKEY for the road"? Go raibh maith agat!


scilling

    Uisce is properly water, and either uisce beatha or fuisce is properly whiskey. If someone uses uisce for both water and whiskey, then the only way to know would be by context.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Correction: If someone uses the same word for water and whiskey, send them to an AA meeting pronto


xXBad_WolfXx

    Go raibh maith agat :)

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.