"Water."

Translation:Uisce.

4 years ago

19 Comments


athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

Uisce beatha :)

4 years ago

aizlynpeterson

what does beatha meen?

2 years ago

Mattthias

My mom just told me it's ISH-kah, and that it's how we got the name for whiskey!

3 years ago

namorinmb

the ISH here is the ish from fish, not the ish in whiskey (unless you are sean connery, then they are both the same)

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I am giving a lingot for this one XD Watched Finding Forrester yesterday

3 years ago

Lachym15
Lachym15

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of uisce?

4 years ago

Misakachi
Misakachi

I'm not sure. To me it sounds like ishka

4 years ago

Netts
Netts

That's how my mum says it

4 years ago

DarthPontifex

ISH-kah, is how I hear it.

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Thanks. On my iPad, both on-line and app, I have yet to hear this one out loud.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Yeah I wish they'd add sound clips into more of the slides, so when we clicked it would play the word's recording (like in other language courses)

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

No problem, happy to help :D

4 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

So, how do you know when "uisce" means whiskey or water, since it means both? For example, "Dhá bhuidéal uisce don thuras"- is that "2 bottles of WATER for the road", or "2 bottles of WHISKEY for the road"? Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Uisce is properly water, and either uisce beatha or fuisce is properly whiskey. If someone uses uisce for both water and whiskey, then the only way to know would be by context.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Correction: If someone uses the same word for water and whiskey, send them to an AA meeting pronto

3 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx
xXBad_WolfXx

Go raibh maith agat :)

3 years ago

Aiyanna147732

Add pichues to help it would be ussfull

2 years ago

McKinley690083

Dose anyone know why they don't add sound

1 year ago

stuartpot10

so stamge

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.