"The boy reads his books."

Translation:Drengen læser sine bøger.

4 years ago

6 Comments


BrandonSan

How can you differentiate the use of sin or sine or sit?

3 years ago

TobyBartels

"sin": before a singular word in the common gender; "sine": before a plural word; "sit": before a singular neutral word.

3 years ago

ElOtroMiqui

Why isn't "Drengen læser hans bøger" accepted? Couldn't this refer to someone else's book?

4 years ago

lavibunny

Yes, it's accepted now

4 years ago

bugalicious93

I used hans in this sentence and it marked it correct. But I also could've used sine or sin? What's the difference?

2 years ago

Lena2492

Hans -> the books do not belong to the boy himself but some other male person Sine -> the books belong to the boy himself

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.