Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy reads his books."

Translation:Drengen læser sine bøger.

3 years ago

9 Comments


BrandonSan

How can you differentiate the use of sin or sine or sit?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"sin": before a singular word in the common gender; "sine": before a plural word; "sit": before a singular neutral word.

3 years ago

ElOtroMiqui
ElOtroMiqui

Why isn't "Drengen læser hans bøger" accepted? Couldn't this refer to someone else's book?

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

Yes, it's accepted now

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Never mind, it was drenge and not drengen.

3 years ago

lavibunny
lavibunny

The original sentence was "drengen", "drenge" is accepted as a typo but it means boys, so it's actually wrong to say "drenge laeser sine bøger".

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Right, I had the multiple choice one, though, so it was wrong.

3 years ago

bugalicious93

I used hans in this sentence and it marked it correct. But I also could've used sine or sin? What's the difference?

2 years ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Hans -> the books do not belong to the boy himself but some other male person Sine -> the books belong to the boy himself

4 months ago