1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads his books."

"The boy reads his books."

Translation:Drengen læser sine bøger.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


BrandonSan

How can you differentiate the use of sin or sine or sit?


TobyBartels

"sin": before a singular word in the common gender; "sine": before a plural word; "sit": before a singular neutral word.


Mike965757

Whats the difference between common gender and neutral? Thank you.


_b2m9

You have two genders in Danish, there's no good rule and you have to learn by heart which noun goes with what gender.

Examples for common gender:

a man = en mand; the man = manden

a woman = en kvinde; the woman = kvinden

Examples for neuter:

an apple = et æble; the apple = æblet

a salt = et salt; the salt = saltet


ElOtroMiqui

Why isn't "Drengen læser hans bøger" accepted? Couldn't this refer to someone else's book?


lavibunny

Yes, it's accepted now


bugalicious93

I used hans in this sentence and it marked it correct. But I also could've used sine or sin? What's the difference?


Lena2492

Hans -> the books do not belong to the boy himself but some other male person Sine -> the books belong to the boy himself


yarkohorror

I wrote "Drengen læser sin bøger". Why it`s wrong? It is impossible to understand in this sentence whether the books belong to him or to some other boy.


_b2m9

Bøger is plural (books). If you’re referring to plural you must use “sine” and not “sin” (or “sit” for neutral gender)


yarkohorror

Thanks for the explanation!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.