1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads his books."

"The boy reads his books."

Translation:Drengen læser sine bøger.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


BrandonSan

How can you differentiate the use of sin or sine or sit?


TobyBartels

"sin": before a singular word in the common gender; "sine": before a plural word; "sit": before a singular neutral word.


Mike965757

Whats the difference between common gender and neutral? Thank you.


_b2m9

You have two genders in Danish, there's no good rule and you have to learn by heart which noun goes with what gender.

Examples for common gender:

a man = en mand; the man = manden

a woman = en kvinde; the woman = kvinden

Examples for neuter:

an apple = et æble; the apple = æblet

a salt = et salt; the salt = saltet


ElOtroMiqui

Why isn't "Drengen læser hans bøger" accepted? Couldn't this refer to someone else's book?


lavibunny

Yes, it's accepted now


ag3n7_z3r0

Never mind, it was drenge and not drengen.


lavibunny

The original sentence was "drengen", "drenge" is accepted as a typo but it means boys, so it's actually wrong to say "drenge laeser sine bøger".


ag3n7_z3r0

Right, I had the multiple choice one, though, so it was wrong.


bugalicious93

I used hans in this sentence and it marked it correct. But I also could've used sine or sin? What's the difference?


Lena2492

Hans -> the books do not belong to the boy himself but some other male person Sine -> the books belong to the boy himself

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.