Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Labhraíonn m'aithreacha Gaeilge agus Béarla."

Translation:My fathers speak Irish and English.

3 years ago

18 Comments


flint72
flint72

There is no pop-up translation of "aithreacha", which means "fathers" (plural) into English here. It just gives the Irish "aithreacha" again. I have reported it.

3 years ago

StephenNol13
StephenNol13

Its a good idea to always integrate other resources whenever you're learning a language and not rely on only one resource. This provides great reinforcement of the material yiuve already learnt or fill gaps on your knowledge.. Unfortunately no course will provide everything you need every time no matter how good. Some people learn best from context and not knowong everything thats coming at you is also great practice for actual language encounters where you need to use inference, edixated guesses or sheer mad stabbing on the dark . Dont give up! Do your best and march on.

5 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

How many?

2 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I get it that same sex marriage exists and people often refer to a stepfather as 'father' (before anyone accuses me of being homophobic) but I have a question.

Would the term 'fathers' as used here ever have the meaning of 'forefathers'?

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow, and how were were supposed to know what "m'aithreacha" was?

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yup, got it again and still didn't know it. I am just going to give up and move on and hope the rest of the course still has something to teach me because I really hate that all these strange words and contexts are being thrown at us with no prior knowledge of what they are. It does not help one learn.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Nah, nothing still.

1 week ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

this is disgusting. gay adoption is Satan. imagine how messed up the kids would be

1 year ago

Raftus
Raftus

In this species, one only has one father. What is this trying to say?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

In this species, gay marriage exists. What are you trying to say?

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Just that this is an unusual sentence in a language learning context. I'm not trying to say anything like you're suggesting. Besides, does gay marriage exist in Ireland? Have I missed something?

3 years ago

colornbian
colornbian

Okay I mean yeah that's fair, but I guess the idea is to normalize this sort of sentence, you know? This sentence (and others - both in this language and the others that Duolingo currently offers) are trying to make an effort to be less heteronormative. There is no real need for this sentence to sound strange apart from the fact that many of us simply aren't quite used to the concept of talking about "both my fathers" or "fathers" - in plural - referencing one's parents. The idea is for these tiny steps in media representation to open things up and make the website as a whole a bit more LGBT* friendly - and ideally the whole world can open up to the concept as that more speakers are able to talk about things in a less heteronormative way. Besides, regardless of whether or not gay marriage is legal or recognized or even exists in Ireland, that's kind of beyond the point because I'm sure a lot of people learning through Duolingo come from outside of Ireland and (hopefully) from places where gay marriage does exist. So even if you may not have a context in which to talk about gay marriage in the original country of the language, there are now speakers who do have a need for it.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Fair enough about the LGBT stuff, but that wasn't what I was thinking at all originally - I thought it must be a mistake. It is still in Beta, and there are plenty of mistakes to report. I didn't automatically presume that this sentence was trying to be 'heteronormative'.

There are millions of wrongs to be righted in the world, I just don't consider it the job of a language-learning site, even one as great as Duo, to do that, that's all, especially when it results in potentially confusing sentences. If I heard that sentence on its own, I would stop the speaker and ask for clarification.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

I think we're talking at cross purposes. I feel like a word has been redefined here, and you ("and people like you", to use your phrase) want me to accept that without having any chance to respond for fear of being branded 'heteronormative'.

"the only reason you'd see this as a mistake is if you're assuming that I don't have two fathers " - nope, that's not the only reason, you may well have two parents that are men, but for me the word "father" has a biological connotation. That's why I see it as a category mistake here. I don't consider that a question of representation. It's just what the word means to me.

Imagine. Just imagine. We do away with the word stepfather, in the name of representation, of course, and simply call them all - biological fathers and stepfathers - 'fathers'. Why would we do that? Children are hugely more at risk of violence from stepfathers than fathers, that's just how it is, sadly, and that shouldn't be allowed to be linguistically spirited away. We are right to have different terms - they are different roles.

If you call them both your parents fathers, then you use language to veil the fact that one of them is (or may be - neither may be, in fact) your biological father, and (at least) one isn't. For me that's extremely obvious: it's an important distinction, and to deny that because of 'representation' is to wilfully obscure an important fact about biology.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Biology, really? Ducks can read newspapers, but Duolingo must slavishly follow biological facts about reproduction when describing social relationships, even though social relationships in real life don't?

1 year ago

colornbian
colornbian

I mean I hate to be the one to point it out, but it's not the sentence or Duolingo that's being heteronormative, it's you (and people like you, because you're by no means alone).

You originally thought it was a mistake precisely because the 'norm' in society is currently a heterosexual relationship. I mean sure, Duo's Irish is new and in Beta and everything - and it's important to report mistakes, but the only reason you'd see this as a mistake is if you're assuming that I don't have two fathers - assuming that my parents are in a heterosexual relationship.

That's kinda the definition of heteronormativity.

And as far as the millions of wrongs in the world that need to be righted - I agree that many of them are not within the jurisdiction of a language learning site to try to fix - but in this case, in the case of changing the way we talk about relationships, parents, and gender. The way the LGBT community is passively suppressed by the language we use to talk about these things. This is something that a site like Duolingo can help.

Imagine. Just imagine. Let's say that out of the 25,600 learners that Duo says are learning Irish, half of those have come across this sentence. And let's say that half of those people decided to click this thread and read all the way down to our comments. If even this many people bothered to get the bottom of this comment, I have just educated almost SEVEN THOUSAND people.

7K strangers on the internet from all over the world who now know just a little bit more about heteronormativity and will hopefully be more sensitive to the issue when it comes up.

I said it before and I'll say it again: Representation matters. The only reason the sentence sounded like a mistake is because we simply aren't used to hearing "fathers" in plural, referring to one person's parents.

Well now there's this incredible medium - this language learning site - that can spread this awareness and representation all over the globe. Can you really ask Duo to stop this representation just so that a few people don't have to ask for clarification?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm in the mobile app, so I don't know how old this conversation is, but for the record, Republican Ireland has had same-sex marriage since late 2015. They also had same-sex civil partnerships before that, and civil partners had equal adoption rights several months earlier. Besides which, they had some opportunity for adoption years before.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In this species, serial monogamy is widely practised, leading children to acquire genetic fathers, birth fathers, step-fathers, adoptive fathers, I-just-assumed-he-was-my-fathers, and so on, all before bringing gay marriage into it.

1 year ago