1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhraíonn m'aithreacha Gaei…

"Labhraíonn m'aithreacha Gaeilge agus Béarla."

Translation:My fathers speak Irish and English.

August 26, 2014

15 Comments


NicLiam

I get it that same sex marriage exists and people often refer to a stepfather as 'father' (before anyone accuses me of being homophobic) but I have a question.

Would the term 'fathers' as used here ever have the meaning of 'forefathers'?


[deactivated user]

    According to www.teanglann.ie, the only word for forefather is "sinsear".There is no example or translation used that suggests that "athair" can ever have the meaning of forefather.


ECrqI8

    That's what I'm wondering.


Sweeney1543

    I'd think it's probably same sex parents, as if it were forefathers it would have to be in the past tense. It does sound a bit formal though, and I wondered if 'my dads' equivalent is more general usage (but what's the plural of dad??)


Banba32

    Daid/Daideanna.....Daidí/Daidithe


StephenNol13

    Its a good idea to always integrate other resources whenever you're learning a language and not rely on only one resource. This provides great reinforcement of the material yiuve already learnt or fill gaps on your knowledge.. Unfortunately no course will provide everything you need every time no matter how good. Some people learn best from context and not knowong everything thats coming at you is also great practice for actual language encounters where you need to use inference, edixated guesses or sheer mad stabbing on the dark . Dont give up! Do your best and march on.


Dar...

    It won't accept '...Gaeilge and English.' only '...Irish and English.'

    I think that some words which relate to identity should be accepted into any other language as they are written in their own, so an English translation should accept Gaeilge, and Bearla should not be 'required' in Gaeilge.

    I hold this view because both my first and family names are in the Gaeilge spelling. My family never Anglicised a very Gaeilge surname. However, I've been forced many times to misspell or choose wildly different spellings of my name just to accommodate English language official forms with dictatorial spelling mandates, no apostrophes, no triple vowels etc; and frankly whilst I let it wash over me in my youth the world has thankfully progressed (as the gender based discussion here shows) and I now take that intrusion into my identity as a form of racism.

    Sure 'Irish' is used in English by the Irish in Ireland, myself included, to mean Gaeilge and I've no problem with that in everyday use; but if I'm asked to name that language anywhere 'Gaeilge' should never be refused.


GrainneWaterford

    No, in English Irish is Irish. Not Gaeilge


flint72

    There is no pop-up translation of "aithreacha", which means "fathers" (plural) into English here. It just gives the Irish "aithreacha" again. I have reported it.


robinfinn

    Sentences like this make me feel that little bit more welcome here! Thank you! (& Ignore the butthurt haters.)


BrianGalvi6

    If they were in the business of being 'butthurt' then why would they be haters lololol


KyraBoothe

    Im thinking it could also mean something like birth father and father in law. But it doesnt really matter.


AnaLydiate

    Could this also be used like padres to mean parents?


SquareFrame

    In the singular would it be "Labhraíonn m'aithreach Gaeilge agus Béarla."?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    "father" - athair
    "fathers" - aithreacha

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.