"Labhraíonn m'aithreacha Gaeilge agus Béarla."

Translation:My fathers speak Irish and English.

4 years ago

5 Comments


flint72
flint72

There is no pop-up translation of "aithreacha", which means "fathers" (plural) into English here. It just gives the Irish "aithreacha" again. I have reported it.

4 years ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I get it that same sex marriage exists and people often refer to a stepfather as 'father' (before anyone accuses me of being homophobic) but I have a question.

Would the term 'fathers' as used here ever have the meaning of 'forefathers'?

4 months ago

ECrqI8

That's what I'm wondering.

1 month ago

StephenNol13
StephenNol13

Its a good idea to always integrate other resources whenever you're learning a language and not rely on only one resource. This provides great reinforcement of the material yiuve already learnt or fill gaps on your knowledge.. Unfortunately no course will provide everything you need every time no matter how good. Some people learn best from context and not knowong everything thats coming at you is also great practice for actual language encounters where you need to use inference, edixated guesses or sheer mad stabbing on the dark . Dont give up! Do your best and march on.

8 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

It won't accept '...Gaeilge and English.' only '...Irish and English.'

I think that some words which relate to identity should be accepted into any other language as they are written in their own, so an English translation should accept Gaeilge, and Bearla should not be 'required' in Gaeilge.

I hold this view because both my first and family names are in the Gaeilge spelling. My family never Anglicised a very Gaeilge surname. However, I've been forced many times to misspell or choose wildly different spellings of my name just to accommodate English language official forms with dictatorial spelling mandates, no apostrophes, no triple vowels etc; and frankly whilst I let it wash over me in my youth the world has thankfully progressed (as the gender based discussion here shows) and I now take that intrusion into my identity as a form of racism.

Sure 'Irish' is used in English by the Irish in Ireland, myself included, to mean Gaeilge and I've no problem with that in everyday use; but if I'm asked to name that language anywhere 'Gaeilge' should never be refused.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.