"biauaithi."

Translation:She wants food.

4 years ago

26 Comments


JarodKerney

Can anyone tell me why "she needs food" is incorrect and "she wants food" is correct? it seems like everywhere in this lesson that "needs" and "wants" are interchangeable on every answer except this one. It tells me i'm wrong but doesn't say why. Help?

3 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

"She needs food" can be written: teastaíonn bia uaithi, while "she wants food" is: tá bia uaithi, or teastaíonn bia uaithi. Tá (object) ó(subject) is always (I think) "wants", teastaíonn (object) ó (subject) is "needs" in most cases, so to be sure, only use teastaíonn when you want to say "need" not want.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In this context, ‘tá’ can only mean ‘want’, while ‘teastaíonn’ can mean either.

3 years ago

Clumsypoot

I read what you guys are saying, but I still don't understand why this is so. Or how this would apply to other sentences with different nouns.

1 year ago

cnuas

Try these dictionaries and sound recordings sponsored by Foras na Gaeilge in parallel with the New English-Irish Dictionary project
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/ http://www.focloir.ie/ga/search/adv

3 years ago

rjcrjc7313

"uaithi" sounds just like "uathu' here

1 year ago

kokonaught
kokonaught

Why is "teastaíonn" used sometimes, but also "tá"? Are they interchangeable in all situations?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Tá Y ó X = "X wants Y" only. Teastaíonn Y ó X = both "X needs Y" and "X wants Y" (it's especially used for "want" in Munster)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

My question is are these words ever actually used for the word "from" as we would use them in English? Sometimes I wonder if DUO gives us the odd uses so we will know them but then we never know the other uses for the words.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Prepositions are highly idiomatic in any language and really don't match up at all between languages, so you're just wasting your time if you spend more than about ten seconds worrying about them!

The answer to your question, though, is "Yes, sometimes 'ó' means pretty much the same as 'from.'" Check out these examples: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/from

2 years ago

JJacobix
JJacobix

How to distinguish between uaithi and uathu? They sound really similar to me.

1 year ago

colettedil1

Uaithi is pronounced in the recording as uathu

1 month ago

Macjory
Macjory

where is the teastaionn? I thought 'tá' a form of 'to be.'

3 years ago

Ethan35
Ethan35

This sentence translates literally to "there is food from her". "Tá" means "there is" in this sentence, and "there is (something) from (someone)" is a way of saying "(someone) wants (something)" in Irish.

2 years ago

AifricGray

This sentence Ta bia uaithe doent reallly mean she wants food does it. ? Does it not mean she has food. ??

1 year ago

cnuas

She has food would be: Tá bia aige.

1 year ago

mpbell
mpbell

*aici

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.