1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bia uaithi."

" bia uaithi."

Translation:She wants food.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


rjcrjc7313

"uaithi" sounds just like "uathu' here


JarodKerney

Can anyone tell me why "she needs food" is incorrect and "she wants food" is correct? it seems like everywhere in this lesson that "needs" and "wants" are interchangeable on every answer except this one. It tells me i'm wrong but doesn't say why. Help?


RommelRive2

"She needs food" can be written: teastaíonn bia uaithi, while "she wants food" is: tá bia uaithi, or teastaíonn bia uaithi. Tá (object) ó(subject) is always (I think) "wants", teastaíonn (object) ó (subject) is "needs" in most cases, so to be sure, only use teastaíonn when you want to say "need" not want.


cnuas

Try these dictionaries and sound recordings sponsored by Foras na Gaeilge in parallel with the New English-Irish Dictionary project
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/ http://www.focloir.ie/ga/search/adv


kokonaught

Why is "teastaíonn" used sometimes, but also "tá"? Are they interchangeable in all situations?


balbhan

Tá Y ó X = "X wants Y" only. Teastaíonn Y ó X = both "X needs Y" and "X wants Y" (it's especially used for "want" in Munster)


JJacobix

How to distinguish between uaithi and uathu? They sound really similar to me.


MicheleTreCaffe

...she is actually saying 'uathu' here, it is a mistake, possibly when the programmers paired up the recordings with the written files. There are other recordings here of the same person where she clearly says 'uaithi'.


colettedil1

Uaithi is pronounced in the recording as uathu


Macjory

where is the teastaionn? I thought 'tá' a form of 'to be.'


Ethan35

This sentence translates literally to "there is food from her". "Tá" means "there is" in this sentence, and "there is (something) from (someone)" is a way of saying "(someone) wants (something)" in Irish.


SueBeaudry

You're kidding me! I really, really don't get this at all!


becky3086

My question is are these words ever actually used for the word "from" as we would use them in English? Sometimes I wonder if DUO gives us the odd uses so we will know them but then we never know the other uses for the words.


Cait48

Prepositions are highly idiomatic in any language and really don't match up at all between languages, so you're just wasting your time if you spend more than about ten seconds worrying about them!

The answer to your question, though, is "Yes, sometimes 'ó' means pretty much the same as 'from.'" Check out these examples: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/from


JohanaSchw

yes, approach with cultural relativity and expect less overlap


AifricGray

This sentence Ta bia uaithe doent reallly mean she wants food does it. ? Does it not mean she has food. ??


MicheleTreCaffe

yeah, so on this 'uathu' and 'uaithi' thing, it sounds like 'uathu' to me as well. Any resolution on this?


Eolasabu

Chuala mé uathu chomh maith

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.