Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá bia uaithi."

Translation:She wants food.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Shoukra
Shoukra

Reported 26 Aug 14 - the recording of the word 'bia' seems weird in this sentence. Can anyone tell me if this is a correct pronunciation? I've never heard it pronounced 'bi - ha' before.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

It's one of the many mispronunciations in the audio. 'Uaithi' is mispronounced here too.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

How should "uaithi" be pronounced?

3 years ago

CaelQuinn

Would like to know too!

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Try listening to pronunciations at forvo.com. In primary school we were taught to pronounce it like ooh-hee but that probably depends on the dialect.

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I agree - it should sound something like "ooa-hee"

1 year ago

EoinDarcy

sounded strange to me too

4 years ago

JarodKerney

Can anyone tell me why "she needs food" is incorrect and "she wants food" is correct? it seems like everywhere in this lesson that "needs" and "wants" are interchangeable on every answer except this one. It tells me i'm wrong but doesn't say why. Help?

3 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

"She needs food" can be written: teastaíonn bia uaithi, while "she wants food" is: tá bia uaithi, or teastaíonn bia uaithi. Tá (object) ó(subject) is always (I think) "wants", teastaíonn (object) ó (subject) is "needs" in most cases, so to be sure, only use teastaíonn when you want to say "need" not want.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In this context, ‘tá’ can only mean ‘want’, while ‘teastaíonn’ can mean either.

2 years ago

Clumsypoot

I read what you guys are saying, but I still don't understand why this is so. Or how this would apply to other sentences with different nouns.

1 year ago

ailbhel

Bia should not have an h sound in the middle, definitely. I'm willing to believe there are places where uathu and uaithi are pronounced as in this audio.

3 years ago

cnuas

Try these dictionaries and sound recordings sponsored by Foras na Gaeilge in parallel with the New English-Irish Dictionary project
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/ http://www.focloir.ie/ga/search/adv

3 years ago

kokonaught
kokonaught

Why is "teastaíonn" used sometimes, but also "tá"? Are they interchangeable in all situations?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Tá Y ó X = "X wants Y" only. Teastaíonn Y ó X = both "X needs Y" and "X wants Y" (it's especially used for "want" in Munster)

3 years ago

rjcrjc7313

"uaithi" sounds just like "uathu' here

1 year ago

cnuas

I couldn't make out the word 'bia' at all from the sound, either. I could make out the sound of 'uaithi'

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Bia is pronounced beeha here.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

My question is are these words ever actually used for the word "from" as we would use them in English? Sometimes I wonder if DUO gives us the odd uses so we will know them but then we never know the other uses for the words.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Prepositions are highly idiomatic in any language and really don't match up at all between languages, so you're just wasting your time if you spend more than about ten seconds worrying about them!

The answer to your question, though, is "Yes, sometimes 'ó' means pretty much the same as 'from.'" Check out these examples: http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/from

2 years ago

JJacobix
JJacobix

How to distinguish between uaithi and uathu? They sound really similar to me.

1 year ago