1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siúcra sa mhilseán."

" siúcra sa mhilseán."

Translation:There is sugar in the sweet.

August 26, 2014

37 Comments


Cybo_Vampire

wouldn't the answer make more sense if it was "There is sugar in the sweets". I know that it's probably not what it says in Irish but when "sweet" isn't plural, it doesn't sound right.


FarmingMad

Yeah, it should certainly be sweets


SatharnPHL

Is there some situation in which two sweets contain sugar but one sweet doesn't that I'm not aware of?


becky3086

I was given this to write in Irish. I wrote mhilseain... it seemed to make more sense to me but I am sure there is some way we were supposed to know this was plural...however, I am on level 16 and don't know what it is...:(


herat17

Why is it translated as "in the sweet" rather than "in candy" or "in sweets"? wouldn't that be "sa an mhilseán"?


boscoruan

Milseán is the singular. So it can't be in the sweets. And we don't really use 'candy' in Ireland.


FarmingMad

Yeah, but in Sweet isn't right either


boscoruan

Sa means 'in the'. So it would be in the sweet, which does make sense


boscoruan

Also the plural version would be sna milseáin


Tentimux

I also wrote "the sweet has sugar" because I thought this wasn't "there is" sentence. Earlier I tried "there is" in the other translations but it was wrong all the time. Why did it suddenly turn into that kind of sentence?


boscoruan

'The sweet has sugar' would be 'Tá siúcra ag an milseán'. Sa means 'in the' so the translation has to have 'in the'. Indicating possession would be done be using 'ag something or someone' or 'Is liomsa é' or similar


Becka-Din

I'm on the android version of this...What is the difference between milseáin and milseán?


seosamhJos

So having the "i"in the spelling makes it plural, like in cailini girls. Where Caitlin. Is girl


ilmolleggi

Tá siúcra sa mhilseáin. should be correct, too, right? Cause it proposes it in the multiple question exercise (without translation)...


TuathaDeDanann

You've probably know by now, but just in case and for others: sa is i + an, and as such is singular. In the sweets would be "sna milseáin."


ilmolleggi

Yeah I think I'd seen so somewhere, but a little refreshing never hurts: thanks for your reply! :)


Bbfrain

Could this be translated, "There is sugar in a sweet" in addition to "There is sugar in the sweet"?


[deactivated user]

    The Irish for "in a sweet" is i milseán.

    The sa in Tá siúcra sa mhilseán means "in the", not "in a". sa mhilseán is "in the sweet".


Eddie948294

    I think some people are confused by the use of the word "sweet" in the answer. The way interpret it, "sweet" is synonymous with a single "desert" or "pudding". I.e. Not sweets or candies.


SatharnPHL

    "dessert" is usually milseog rather than milseán. In Ireland and Britain, we say "a sweet" where Americans would say "a piece of candy".


SueBeaudry

    She does NOT say "sa"--she says "de"!


SatharnPHL

    She very clearly says sa mhilseán.


Srinidhi279905

    Can someone pls break this sentence down. Which word denotes "there" ?


SatharnPHL

    That's a feature of English, not Irish.

    Tá siúcra sa mhilseán - "There is sugar in the sweet"
    Tá an siúcra sa mhilseán - "The sugar is in the sweet"

    Tá siúcra sa mhilseán could in theory be translated as "Sugar is in the sweet", but in practice it isn't, because English is weird.


Sue763446

    In this sentance “milseán” lenites after the preposition “ar”. In the previous exercise I did “Tá siúcra sa tae” didn’t lenite. (I guessed because thae didn’t look right).

    Is it because it starts with a t? But it’s masculine? Confused.


SatharnPHL

    DeNTaLS-DoTS. Words that start with d, t or s aren't lenited after words that end in d, n, t, l, or s. Because sa is derived from insan, it triggers DeNTaLS-DoTS.

    As a general rule, prepositions don't differentiate between masculine and feminine nouns, (except for nouns that start with s - just one of those things!)


Suzanne180812

    Is mhilseán dessert, sweeties and/or the flavour sweet?


H66p6e

    Why could it not be 'ar'... 'on' the sweet


boscoruan

    Because the sugar is in the sweet, not on the sweet


Eolasabu

    I’m hearing Tá siúcra de, not sa. An bhfuil an fadbh sin ag aon duine eile


boscoruan

    I hear sa fairly clearly


TheDarkCanuck

    Should be 'candy' or 'sweets'. Sweet is usually just an adjective-sweet what?


boscoruan

    In Ireland we don't use the word candy. Sweet is singular and sweets plural. Sweet is an adjective also. So it is in the sweet. In the sweets would be sna milséain


Eolasabu

    Satharn PHL She does not very clearly say SA she says de

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.