1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siúcra sa mhilseán."

" siúcra sa mhilseán."

Translation:There is sugar in the sweet.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cybo_Vampire

wouldn't the answer make more sense if it was "There is sugar in the sweets". I know that it's probably not what it says in Irish but when "sweet" isn't plural, it doesn't sound right.

December 16, 2016

becky3086

I was given this to write in Irish. I wrote mhilseain... it seemed to make more sense to me but I am sure there is some way we were supposed to know this was plural...however, I am on level 16 and don't know what it is...:(

January 12, 2017

FarmingMad

Yeah, it should certainly be sweets

July 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is there some situation in which two sweets contain sugar but one sweet doesn't that I'm not aware of?

July 12, 2019

herat17

Why is it translated as "in the sweet" rather than "in candy" or "in sweets"? wouldn't that be "sa an mhilseán"?

May 5, 2017

boscoruan

Milseán is the singular. So it can't be in the sweets. And we don't really use 'candy' in Ireland.

June 5, 2019

FarmingMad

Yeah, but in Sweet isn't right either

July 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not "in sweet", it's "in the sweet".

July 12, 2019

boscoruan

Sa means 'in the'. So it would be in the sweet, which does make sense

July 12, 2019

boscoruan

Also the plural version would be sna milseáin

July 12, 2019

kl1997

I wrote,"sugar is in the sweet," and it was incorrect.

August 26, 2014

il_piccione

I submitted that too, yet i was marked correct. anyway, i think the "there is" meaning here might have something to do with irish's way of indicating possession. it's like this sentence says "the sweet has sugar", and that would indicate that "there is sugar in the sweet".

September 1, 2014

Tentimux

I also wrote "the sweet has sugar" because I thought this wasn't "there is" sentence. Earlier I tried "there is" in the other translations but it was wrong all the time. Why did it suddenly turn into that kind of sentence?

January 7, 2015

boscoruan

'The sweet has sugar' would be 'Tá siúcra ag an milseán'. Sa means 'in the' so the translation has to have 'in the'. Indicating possession would be done be using 'ag something or someone' or 'Is liomsa é' or similar

July 12, 2019

Becka-Din

I'm on the android version of this...What is the difference between milseáin and milseán?

May 8, 2015

ilmolleggi

That's the plural

May 8, 2015

ilmolleggi

Tá siúcra sa mhilseáin. should be correct, too, right? Cause it proposes it in the multiple question exercise (without translation)...

May 8, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

You've probably know by now, but just in case and for others: sa is i + an, and as such is singular. In the sweets would be "sna milseáin."

July 28, 2015

ilmolleggi

Yeah I think I'd seen so somewhere, but a little refreshing never hurts: thanks for your reply! :)

July 30, 2015

soundmanfrank

'sa' sounds very like 'do" Dialect again !!!

July 22, 2017

Bbfrain

Could this be translated, "There is sugar in a sweet" in addition to "There is sugar in the sweet"?

June 3, 2018

sliotar1

The Irish for "in a sweet" is i milseán.

The sa in Tá siúcra sa mhilseán means "in the", not "in a". sa milseán is "in the sweet".

September 11, 2018

Eddie948294

I think some people are confused by the use of the word "sweet" in the answer. The way interpret it, "sweet" is synonymous with a single "desert" or "pudding". I.e. Not sweets or candies.

April 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"dessert" is usually milseog rather than milseán. In Ireland and Britain, we say "a sweet" where Americans would say "a piece of candy".

April 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.