"Tá siúcra sa mhilseán."

Translation:There is sugar in the sweet.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Cybo_Vampire

wouldn't the answer make more sense if it was "There is sugar in the sweets". I know that it's probably not what it says in Irish but when "sweet" isn't plural, it doesn't sound right.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I was given this to write in Irish. I wrote mhilseain... it seemed to make more sense to me but I am sure there is some way we were supposed to know this was plural...however, I am on level 16 and don't know what it is...:(

1 year ago

kl1997
kl1997

I wrote,"sugar is in the sweet," and it was incorrect.

4 years ago

il_piccione

I submitted that too, yet i was marked correct. anyway, i think the "there is" meaning here might have something to do with irish's way of indicating possession. it's like this sentence says "the sweet has sugar", and that would indicate that "there is sugar in the sweet".

4 years ago

Tentimux

I also wrote "the sweet has sugar" because I thought this wasn't "there is" sentence. Earlier I tried "there is" in the other translations but it was wrong all the time. Why did it suddenly turn into that kind of sentence?

3 years ago

Becka-Din

I'm on the android version of this...What is the difference between milseáin and milseán?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

That's the plural

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Tá siúcra sa mhilseáin. should be correct, too, right? Cause it proposes it in the multiple question exercise (without translation)...

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

You've probably know by now, but just in case and for others: sa is i + an, and as such is singular. In the sweets would be "sna milseáin."

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Yeah I think I'd seen so somewhere, but a little refreshing never hurts: thanks for your reply! :)

3 years ago

herat17

Why is it translated as "in the sweet" rather than "in candy" or "in sweets"? wouldn't that be "sa an mhilseán"?

1 year ago

soundmanfrank

'sa' sounds very like 'do" Dialect again !!!

1 year ago

Bbfrain

Could this be translated, "There is sugar in a sweet" in addition to "There is sugar in the sweet"?

5 months ago

sliotar1

The Irish for "in a sweet" is i milseán.

The sa in Tá siúcra sa mhilseán means "in the", not "in a". sa milseán is "in the sweet".

2 months ago

Puppylord101

Is it supposed to be ¨The sugar is sweet¨ not ¨There is sugar in the sweet¨. FYI, it would then be ¨There is sugar in the suites¨ as in hotel suites.

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.